ignition ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 2236 of 4264

6E-240 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
14
Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-59A25
Breaker Box
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-59
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 15
Page 2237 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-241
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
15
Using the DVM and check the CKP ground circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-59
V
Less than 1V
Go to Step 21
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
16
Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short
circuit.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 17
17
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS, CMP
sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection
is found, repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-62E-68
- Verify repair Go to Step 18
18
Using the DVM and check the CMP sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or short
to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-62
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 19
Page 2238 of 4264

6E-242 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
19
Using the DVM and check the TPS or CMP sensor
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the TPS or CMP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-62
E-68
VV
Approximately
5.0V
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 20
20
Repair the short to ground circuit between the ECM
and TPS or CMP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 23
21
Substitute a known good CKP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 21 Go to Step 23
22
Replace the CKP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 23
23
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 24
24
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2240 of 4264

6E-244 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
If the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on
the CMP reference circuit, DTC P0341 will set.
If the ECM does not receive pulses on the CMP
reference circuit, DTC P0342 will set.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection —Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poo
r
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness —Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine ho
w
often the condition that caused the DTC to be se
t
occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341(Flash Code 41) Camshaft
Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 (Flash Code 41) Camshaft
Position Sensor Circuit No Signal
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0341 or P0342 stored as "Present
Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0341 or P0342 stored in this ignition
cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 5
Page 2242 of 4264

6E-246 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
8
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to ground or short
to battery voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-62
V
Approximately
5.0V Go to Step 11 Less than 1V:
Go to Step 9
More than
specified value:
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the open, short to sensor gorund or short to
ground circuit between the ECM and CMP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
E-61(B)
E-62
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
10
Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and CMP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
E-61(B)
E-62
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
Page 2243 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-247
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
11
Using the DVM and check the CMP sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-62
B28
Breaker Box
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-62
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 12
12
Using the DVM and check the CMP sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-62
V
Less than 1V
Go to Step 13
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Page 2244 of 4264

6E-248 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
13
Using the DVM and check the CMP sensor ground
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector .
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-62
V
Less than 1V
Go to Step 14
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
14
Check the shield wire for open or short circuit.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
15
Substitute a known good CMP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 17
16
Replace the CMP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 17
17
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 18
18
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2245 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-249
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0351 (FLASH CODE 42) IGNITION 1
CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0352 (FLASH CODE 42) IGNITION 2
CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0353 (FLASH CODE 42) IGNITION 3
CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0354 (FLASH CODE 42) IGNITION 4
CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0355 (FLASH CODE 42) IGNITION 5
CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0356 (FLASH CODE 42) IGNITION 6
CONTROL CIRCUIT
RTW46ELF001001
Page 2246 of 4264

6E-250 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0351 A Ignition 1 Control
Circuit
P0352 A Ignition 2 Control
Circuit
P0353 A Ignition 3 Control
Circuit
P0354 A Ignition 4 Control
Circuit
P0355 A Ignition 5 Control
Circuit
42
P0356 A Ignition 6 Control
Circuit 1. No DTC relating to CMP sensor and CKP sensor.
2. Engine speed is between 250rpm and 850 rpm.
3. 10 ignition signals are not detected consecutively. Fuel cut is operated more than
2000rpm.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Engine Control Module's (ECM) control circuit 1
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the
ignition coil. The normal voltage on the circuit is zero
volts. When the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal
from the ECM, it provides a ground path for the B+
supply to the primary side of the number 1 ignition coil.
When the ECM shuts off the 5 volts to the ignition coil,
the ignition coil turns “OFF." This causes the ignition coil
primary magnetic field to collapse, producing a voltage
in the secondary coil which fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and ignition coil is
monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage, and shor
t
to ground. When the ECM detects a problem on ignition
control circuit, it will set a DTC P0351, P0352, P0353,
P0354, P0355 or P0356.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 or P0352,
P0353, P0354, P0355 or P0356 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system.
A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine ho
w
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set
occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Page 2247 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-251
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351 (Flash Code 42) Ignition 1
Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0352 (Flash Code 42) Ignition 2
Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0353 (Flash Code 42) Ignition 3
Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0354 (Flash Code 42) Ignition 4
Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0355 (Flash Code 42) Ignition 5
Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0356 (Flash Code 42) Ignition 6
Control Circuit
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355 or
P0356 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354,
P0355 or P0356 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4