check engine ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual

Page 2233 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-237
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
8
Remove the CKP sensor from the cylinder block and
visually check.
Check for the following conditions.
 Objects sticking the CKP sensor.
 Objects sticking the CKP sensor pluser.
 Gear missing the CKP sensor pluser.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 9
9
Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to ground or short
to battery voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-59
V


Approximately
5.0V
Go to Step 12
Less than 1V:
Go to Step 10
More than
specified value:
Go to Step 11
10
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
ECM and CKP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
E-60(A)
E-59

- Verify repair Go to Step 21

Page 2234 of 4264

6E-238 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
11
Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and CKP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
E-60(A)
E-59

- Verify repair Go to Step 21
12
Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-59

A23A25

Breaker Box


Page 2235 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-239
Step Action Value (s) Yes No

Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-59




- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 13
13
Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-59
V



Less than 1V
Go to Step 14
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair

Page 2236 of 4264

6E-240 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
14

Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-59A25
Breaker Box


Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-59






-

Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair

Go to Step 15

Page 2237 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-241
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
15
Using the DVM and check the CKP ground circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-59
V



Less than 1V
Go to Step 21
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
16
Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short
circuit.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 17
17
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS, CMP
sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection
is found, repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-62E-68








- Verify repair Go to Step 18
18
Using the DVM and check the CMP sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or short
to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-62




-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 19

Page 2238 of 4264

6E-242 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
19
Using the DVM and check the TPS or CMP sensor
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the TPS or CMP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-62
E-68
VV



Approximately
5.0V
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 20
20
Repair the short to ground circuit between the ECM
and TPS or CMP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 23
21
Substitute a known good CKP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 21 Go to Step 23
22
Replace the CKP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 23
23
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 24
24
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -

Page 2240 of 4264

6E-244 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
If the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on
the CMP reference circuit, DTC P0341 will set.
If the ECM does not receive pulses on the CMP
reference circuit, DTC P0342 will set.

DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
 Poor connection —Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poo
r
terminal-to-wire connection.
 Damaged harness —Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine ho
w
often the condition that caused the DTC to be se
t
occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341(Flash Code 41) Camshaft
Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 (Flash Code 41) Camshaft
Position Sensor Circuit No Signal
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0341 or P0342 stored as "Present
Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0341 or P0342 stored in this ignition
cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 5

Page 2241 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-245
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
5

If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CMP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Reference Wave Form
0V


Measurement Terminal: B28(+) B39(-)
Measurement Scale: 5V/div 10ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 2000rpm




Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
17 Not available:
Go to Step 6
Fixed at low:
Go to Step 6
Fixed at High:
Go to Step 12
6
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS, CMP
sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is
found, repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-68



E-62



- Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Remove the CMP sensor from the cylinder head and
visually check.
 Objects sticking the CMP sensor.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 8

Page 2242 of 4264

6E-246 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
8
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to ground or short
to battery voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-62
V


Approximately
5.0V Go to Step 11 Less than 1V:
Go to Step 9
More than
specified value:
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the open, short to sensor gorund or short to
ground circuit between the ECM and CMP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
E-61(B)
E-62



- Verify repair Go to Step 15
10
Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and CMP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
E-61(B)
E-62



- Verify repair Go to Step 15

Page 2243 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-247
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
11

Using the DVM and check the CMP sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-62

B28
Breaker Box


Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-62





-

Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair

Go to Step 12
12
Using the DVM and check the CMP sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-62
V



Less than 1V
Go to Step 13
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair

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