check engine ISUZU TROOPER 1998 Service Repair Manual

Page 2006 of 3573

6E±113 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0219 ± Engine Over Speed Warning 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
14Check the X57 signal plate.
Is the X57 signal plate damage?
ÐGo to Step 15Go to Step 3
15Replace the X57 signal plate.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 2

Page 2007 of 3573

6E±114
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 (Flash DTC 43)
CKP (Crank Position) Sensor Out of Synchro
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module ECM uses the CKP reference signal to calculate
engine RPM and crankshaft position. If the ECM receives
an incorrect number of pulses on the CKP reference
circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0336 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed±through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection ± Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CKP reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Page 2008 of 3573

6E±115 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0336 ± CKP Sensor Out of Synchro
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ªEngine
Cranks But
Will Not Runº
chart
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0336 set?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the CKP
reference circuit at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Check connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 2009 of 3573

6E±116
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 (Flash DTC 43)
CKP (Crank Position) Sensor No Signal
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
CKP crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
Engine Control Module ECM uses the CKP reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position. If
the ECM does not receive pulses on the CKP reference
circuit, DTC P0337 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0337 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection ± Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CKP reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Page 2010 of 3573

6E±117 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0337 ± CKP Sensor No Signal
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Chart 3
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0337 set?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
41. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition ªON.º
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are being supplied at the sensor connector (ECM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 5
51. Ignition ªON.º
2. With a DVM, backprobe the ECM connector 5 V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the ECM?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and ECM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
71. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the CKP
reference circuit at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the CKP sensor. Use caution and avoid hot oil
that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 2011 of 3573

6E±118
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0337 ± CKP Sensor No Signal 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
11Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 12
12Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 2012 of 3573

6E±119 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 (Flash DTC 41)
CMP (Cam Position) Sensor Out of Synchro
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CMP signal is produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received. The Engine Control Module ECM uses the
CMP signal pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection. If
the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
CMP reference circuit, DTC P0341 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0341 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed±through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection Ð Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness Ð Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
12.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a
missing camshaft magnet or a faulty sensor. The
voltage measured in this step should read around 4
volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.

Page 2013 of 3573

6E±120
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0341 ÐCMP Sensor Out of Synchro
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON.º
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0341
until the DTC P0341 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0341 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
2. Measure the voltage between the sensor feed
circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP
sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor signal
circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor
harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 8
5If the voltage measured in step 3 was less than 4-6
volts, proceed directly to step 6 without completing this
step.
If the voltage in step 3 was greater than 4-6 V, repair the
short to voltage in the CMP feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Check for poor connections at the camshaft
position sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the ECM and the CMP
sensor.
2. Check the following circuits for an open between the
ignition control module and the CMP sensor:
The sensor feed circuit.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 9
81. Ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the ECM (leave the CMP
sensor disconnected).
2. Ignition ªON,º check the following circuits:
The CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or a
short to voltage.
The CMP sensor input signal circuit for a short
to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check for a short or open in the sensor ground circuit.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10

Page 2014 of 3573

6E±121 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0341 ÐCMP Sensor Out of Synchro 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
101. Check for poor connections at the ECM.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
11Backprobe the ECM connector with a DVM to monitor
voltage on the camshaft position input signal circuit
while cranking the engine with the sensor connected.
(Use rubber band, tape, or an assistant to keep the
DVM lead in contact with the sensor terminal during this
test.)
Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?
4-0 VGo to Step 15Go to Step 12
121. Remove the CMP sensor from the engine front
cover (leave the sensor wiring connected).
2. Place a magnet on the CMP sensor.
(If you use a magnet that is too small to cover the face
of the sensor, test on every part of the sensor face
because only a small area will respond to this test.)
Does the DVM display a voltage near the specified
value?
0 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Replace the faulty or missing camshaft position sensor
magnet.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
14Replace the camshaft position sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
15Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 2015 of 3573

6E±122
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 (Flash DTC 41)
CMP (Cam Position) Sensor No Signal
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CMP signal produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) synchro pulses are also being
received. The hall type CMP sensor and the CKP sensor
share 5 V and ground connections at the Engine Control
Module ECM. The third wire at the sensor is a signal
circuit to the ECM. The ECM uses the CMP signal pulses
to initiate sequential fuel injection. If the ECM does not
receive pulses on the CMP reference circuit, DTC P0342
will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0342 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:Poor connection ± Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
14.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a
missing camshaft magnet or a faulty ECM. The
voltage measured in this step should read around 4
volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.

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