sensor ISUZU TROOPER 1998 Service Manual PDF
Page 582 of 3573
4B2±11 DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
The CHECK lamp also has the following functions.
D-G MAP recognition and display (The control unit
displays what type of vehicle, diesel or gasoline
vehicle, it recognizes.)
1. Short-circuit the self-diagnostic connector.
2. Turn on the starter switch. (Displays with respect to
the self-diagnosis begin to appear.)
NOTE: Do not start the engine.
3. Shift the transfer lever to the neutral position between
HIGH and 4L.
4. After all the conditions in 1 through 3 above are met,
set the throttle to the WOT (wide open throttle)
position (i.e., full open position). The display of the
self-diagnosis is temporarily suspended, and the
CHECK lamp begins to display that MAP is
recognized by the TPS (throttle position sensor)
according to the current conditions.NOTE: If the TPS has failed, this function might not work.
1. When the control unit recognizes the vehicle as
gasoline type, the CHECK lamp is turned on for five
seconds and this mode is repeated at an interval of
0.3 second.
2. When the control unit recognizes the vehicle as
diesel type, the CHECK lamp is turned off for five
seconds and this mode is repeated at an interval of
0.3 seconds.
3. Upon completion of step 4, the system resumes the
self-diagnosis. (The self-diagnosis is executed
from the beginning.)
5. Turn off the starter switch once. When above
conditions are met again in the future, the TPS MAP
control can be started.
C04RW010
Page 595 of 3573
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±24
No.NAMECONTENTS
1VIGPower supply (IG)
2N.CNot used
34WD OUT4WD signal output
4SOL (+)Electromagnetic solenoid
5ADC (+)Axle disconnect output
6LIGHTING SWLighting SW input
7BRAKEBrake SW input
84H SW4H SW input
94L SW4L SW input
10AXEL SWAXEL SW input
11ABS INOperation signal input
12TOD SWTOD SW input
13DIAGSelf-diagnosis input
14D-G MAPD-G MAP recognition input (Only V6 engine)
15Ref.Vehicle speed sensor supply
16N.CNot used
17US/JAPDestination recognition input
18COM (±)Vehicle speed sensor GND
19S-GNDSensor GND
20P-GNDPower GND
21TPSThrottle position sensor
22TECH 2TECH 2 output
23Rer. SigRear vehicle speed sensor input
24Frt. SigFront vehicle speed sensor input
25IND.a4WD disply signal a
26IND.b4WD display signal b
27IND.c4WD display signal c
28IND.AUTOAUTO display output
29IND RrRear display output
30CHECKTOD warning lamp
Page 596 of 3573
4B2±25 DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Reference
Transfer connector pin assignment (connector on the
transfer case)
for inspection of transfer pins.
810RW310
No.NAMECONTENTS
1Ref. (Rer. )Rear speed sensor reference output
2Ref. (Frt. )Front speed sensor reference output
3SW GNDSW GND
44H SW (+)4H SW plus terminal
5Rer. (+)Rear speed sensor plus
6Frt. (+)Front speed sensor plus
7POWER GNDPower GND
8SOL (+)Electromagnetic solenoid
9COM (±) (Rer. )Rear speed sensor GND
10COM (±) (Frt. )Front speed sensor GND
11NCNot used
124L SW (+)4L SW plus terminal
Page 597 of 3573
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±26
Checking Failed TOD Control Unit Pin
NOTE:
1. Unplug the ECU connector and the pins, unless
otherwise specified.2. Before removing the ECU, turn off the ignition switch.
3. If the standard values are not observed, check the
pins with other testers.
Check
Pin
No.Circuit to be
testedIgnition
Switch
PositionEngine
StateMultimeter
Scale/
RangeMeasure
between Pin
NumberStandard ValveNote
14D-G MAPOFFSTOP14, 19Continuity : OK
(Gasoline)
20P-GNDOFFSTOP20, 19Continuity : OK
19GNDOFFSTOP19, GNDContinuity : OK
84H SWOFFSTOP8, 19No continuity (high,
4L) and continuity
(N) : OK
94L SWOFFSTOP9, 19No continuity (high)
and continuity (4L,
N) : OK
10AXLE SWONRUN10, 19Continuity : OKRemove ECU and start the engine. Move
the vehicle forth and back to connect axle
surely.
13DIAGOFFSTOP13 (TOD), 8
(DLC Con-
nector)Continuity : OKDLC connector terminal 8
25IND.aONSTOPDCV25 (+), 19 (±)8.0 ~14.5 VLighting SW ON : 0V
Lighting SW OFF : 8.0 ~14.5 V
26IND.bONSTOPDCV26 (+), 19 (±)8.0 ~14.5 V
27IND.cONSTOPDCV27 (+), 19 (±)8.0 ~14.5 V
30CHECK
LAMPONSTOPDCV30 (+), 19 (±)8.0 ~14.5 V
11ABS INONSTOPDCV11 (+), 19 (±)11.5 ~14.5 V
15Ref.ONSTOPDCV15 (+), 19 (±)5 ~9 VConnect ECU
24Ft.(+)ONSTOPDCV24 (+), 19 (±)0.7 ~6 VConnect ECU (off one tooth of speed
sensor ring) and move the vehicle making
sure of voltage change.
23Rr.(+)ONSTOPDCV23 (+), 19 (±)0.7 ~6 VConnect ECU (off one tooth of speed
sensor ring) and move the vehicle making
sure of voltage change.
18COM(-)ONSTOPDCV18 (+), 19 (±)0VConnect ECU
1VigONSTOPDCV1 (+), 19 (±)8 ~14.5 V
7BRAKEOFFSTOPDCV7 (+), 19 (±)8 ~14.5 VPress brake pedal
21TPSONSTOPDCV21 (+), 19 (±)0.2 ~4.6 VStep on the accelerator pedal and make
sure that voltage changes.
34WD OUTOFFSTOP3, 197 ~12 kDisconnect battery GND terminal
5ADC(+)OFFSTOP5, 1910 ~30 Disconnect battery GND terminal
4SOL(+)OFFSTOP4, 191.0 ~5.0 Disconnect battery GND terminal
12TOD SWONSTOPDCV12 (+), 19 (±)SW OFF : 0 V
SW ON : 8.0 ~14.5 VSW OFF : Contact point open
SW ON : Contact point close
6LIGHTINGONSTOPDCV6 (+), 19 (±)SW OFF : 8.0 ~14.5
V
SW ON : 0 V
28AUTO INDIONSTOPDCV28 (+), 19 (±)TOD : 0 V
2H & 4L : 8.0 ~14.5
VLighting SW ON : 0V
Lighting SW OFF : 8.0 ~14.5 V
29RR INDIONSTOPDCV29 (+), 19 (±)0 V
17US/JAPOFFSTOP17 (+), 19 (±)No continuity : OK
Page 601 of 3573
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±30
Diagnostic Trouble Codes
CodeItemDiagnosisCheck flow No.
12Start codeNormalÐ
13RefShorted GND6
14Front speed sensorInput abnormality (open, sig or com)2
15RefShorted VB6
16Front speed sensorInput abnormality3
21TPSShorted or disconnected wiring, abnormality in
input7
23ECUCPU abnormality1
24Rear speed sensorInput abnormality (open, sig or com)5
25CHECK lampShorted14
26EMC (+)Shorted GND10
27Rear speed sensorInput abnormality4
28ADC (+) & AXLE SWOutput abnormality11
31EMC (+)Shorted or disconnected coil/wiring9
32ADC (+)Shorted or disconnected coil/wiring12
33ADC (+)Shorted GND13
34D-G MAPInput abnormality8
35CHECK lampShorted or disconnected wiring14
36ECUCPU abnormality1
37ECUCPU abnormality1
38ECUCPU abnormality1
TPS : Throttle Position Sensor
EMC : Electromagnetic coil
ADC : Shift on the fly (Axle Dis Connect)
D-G MAP : Discrimination engine type
Page 603 of 3573
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±32
Check flowTrouble codePhenomenonStandard
214Front speed sensor signal open or
GND short, speed sensor com
open.0.3 > sensor voltage
NOTE: The following procedure shows the case that the
front or rear sensor reference or common grounding line
is broken.
D04RW061
Page 604 of 3573
4B2±33 DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Start the engine.
2. Select 4H (TOD) mode.
Is the memory except DTC 14?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Is the continuity harness of terminal 24 (vehicle side terminal of
the front speed sensor)?Replace speed
sensor.
Go to Step 6
Repair the circuit.
Go to Step 6
3Is the memory DTC 24?
Go to Step 4
Refer to other
trouble check
flow.
Go to Step 2
4Is the continuity between harness of terminal 23 and 24 (vehicle
side terminal of the front and rear speed sensor)?
Go to Step 5
Repair the circuit.
Go to Step 6
5Is the continuity between harness of terminal 18 and 15 (vehicle
side terminal of the speed sensor COM and ref)?Replace front and
rear speed
sensor.
Go to Step 6
Repair the circuit.
Go to Step 6
61. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.
Is the step complete?
Repeat the
ªDiagnosis Flowº.
The trouble is not
reproduced.
Refer to
ªTroubles
intermittently
observedº.
Return to Step 6
Page 605 of 3573
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±34
Check flowTrouble codePhenomenonStandard
316The front speed sensor no pulse.Hi level : 4.5 ~ 6.0 V
Lo level : 0.7 ~ 2.0 V
Frequency (F) =
GAS: 832 Hz (at 50 km/h)
NOTE: Find the trouble in which the pulse corresponding
to the running speed is not input.
D04RW061
Page 606 of 3573
4B2±35 DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Connect TECH 2.
While running in TOD mode, does TECH±2's front speed sensor
indication change with vehicle speed?
Go to Step 2
Repair and
inspection front
speed sensor
tone wheel.
Go to Step 4
2Is the continuity harness of terminal 24 (vehicle side terminal of
the front speed sensor)?Replace speed
sensor.
Go to Step 3
Repair the circuit.
Go to Step 3
31. Clear the trouble code.
While running at 40 kph in TOD mode for 30 consecutive sec, is
trouble code reissued?
Replace ECU.
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 4
41. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.
Is this step complete?
Repeat the
ªDiagnosis Flowº.
The trouble is not
reproduced.
Refer to
ªTroubles
intermittently
observedº.
Return to Step 4
Page 607 of 3573
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±36
Check flowTrouble codePhenomenonStandard
427The rear speed sensor no pulse.Hi level : 4.5 ~ 6.0 V
Lo level : 0.7 ~ 2.0 V
Frequency (F) =
832 Hz (at 50 km/h)
NOTE: Find the trouble in which the pulse corresponding
to the running speed is not input.
D04RW060