JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual

Page 1561 of 2490

With EM012 and EM022 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM012/017 and EM022/002. 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to C8
No Inspect harness / connectors EM012 and EM022 for
corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary
and reconnect plug(s).
GO to C10
C8: O2 SENSOR SCREEN GROUND CONTINUITY

Page 1562 of 2490

With EM012 and EM022 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM012/022 and EM022/001. 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to C9
No Inspect harness / connectors EM012 and EM022 for
corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins.
Inspect harness / splice EM S08 for damage. Repair as
necessary and reconnect plug(s).
GO to C10
C9: O2 SENSOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

Page 1563 of 2490

With EM022 disconnected measure the insulation resistance
between sensor pin 001 and sensor body. 1
Repeat for pin 002 and sensor body. 2
Is the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes GO to C11
No Renew the O2 sensor and reconnect all plugs.
GO to C10
C10: STOP
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
C11: SIGNAL GROUND 1 CONTINUITY

Page 1564 of 2490

With EM010 and EM014 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM010/023 and chassis ground EM008L. 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to C12
No Inspect harness / connector EM010 for corrosion, damage, or
pushed back pin.
Inspect ground stud EM008L for damage or corrosion.
Inspect harness / spli ce EMS36 for damage.
Repair as necessary and reconnect plug(s).
GO to C13
C12: SIGNAL GROUND 2 CONTINUITY

Page 1565 of 2490

With EM010 and EM014 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM014/004 and chassis ground EM008L. 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to C14
No Inspect harness / connector EM014 for corrosion, damage, or
pushed back pin.
Inspect ground stud EM008L for corrosion or damage.
Inspect splice EMS36 for or damage.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to C13
C13: STOP
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
C14: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+

Page 1566 of 2490

Ignition switch to position 0 1
Disconnect EM010
Inside ECM housing
2
Disconnect EM012
Inside ECM housing
3
Measure the voltage between EM010/023 and EM012/017. 4
Ignition switch to position II 5
Is the voltage 0 (zero) V?
Yes GO to C15
No Inspect harness / connectors EM010, EM012, and EM022 for
corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins. Repair as required
and reconnect plug(s).
GO to C18
C15: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+

Page 1567 of 2490

Measure the voltage between EM010/023 and EM012/022. 1
Is the voltage 0 (zero) V?
Yes GO to C16
No Inspect harness / connectors EM010, EM012, and EM022 for
corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins. Repair as required
and reconnect plug(s).
GO to C18
C16: CHECK HARNESS SHORT TO GROUND

Page 1568 of 2490

Measure the insulation resistance between EM012/017 and
ground EM010/023. 1
Is the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes GO to C17
No Inspect harness / connector EM012, EM022 for corrosion,
bent / pushed back pins. Repa ir as required and reconnect
plug(s).
GO to C18
C17: CHECK HARNESS SHORT CORE TO CORE

Page 1569 of 2490

Pinpoint test D: P0140
Measure the insulation resistance between EM012/017 and
EM012/022. 1
Is the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes Reconnect all plugs
GO to C18
No Inspect harness / connector EM012 for corrosion, bent /
pushed back pins. Repair as re quired and reconnect plug(s).
GO to C18
C18: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes
STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST D : P0140
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.

Page 1570 of 2490

Connect the scan tool 1
Have the DTC(s) and freeze frame data been recorded?
Yes GO to D2
D2: CHECK FOR LOW EXHAUST TEMPERATURE
Check the engine and exhaust system for correct operation
and normal running temperature 1
Is the engine and exhaust system operating correctly and up to
normal running temperature?
Yes GO to D3
No Rectify leaking exhaust manifold / catalyst, general causes of
an over rich mixture and engine cooling system operation
and test the system for correct operation.
GO to D7
D3: CHECK FOR O2 SENSOR FAILURE
Run the engine for a period to warm the sensor and then
maintain a steady speed of approximately 2500 rpm. 1
Measure the voltage between EM022/001 and EM022/002. 2

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