ignition JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.G Owner's Guide

Page 297 of 3039

Rear Suspended Tow


When the vehicle is being recovered by rear suspended tow:

The ignition key must be removed from the ignition switch to lock the steering.
The rear wheels must be correctly positioned in the lifting cradle and securely tied down.
Emergency Towing


WARNING: If the engine is not running, the steering will become heavy and the force necessary to effectively apply the
brakes will be greatly increased.


CAUTION: A vehicle with a defective transmission must be towed by rear suspended tow.
When the vehicle is being towed on its own wheels:

Local regulations for the towing of vehicles must be followed. In some countries the registration number of the towing
vehicle and an 'On Tow' sign or warning triangle must be displayed at the rear of the towed vehicle.
The gear selector lever must be in Neutral.
The ignition switch must be in position II to release the steering lock and make the direction indicators, horn and stop
lamps operate.
A distance of 0,8 km (0.5 mile) must not be exceeded.
A speed of 48 km/h (30 mph) must not be exceeded.
The tow rope must be attached to the front towing eye. www.JagDocs.com

Page 446 of 3039

The warning indications to the driver are common on all vehicles fitted with TPMS. The driver is alerted to system warnings by
a low tire pressure warning indicator in the instrument cluster and an applicable text message in the message centre.

The TPMS module passes system status information to the instrument cluster on the medium speed CAN bus. The instrument
cluster converts this data into illumination of the warning indicator and the display of an appropriate message.
When the ignition is switched on, the warning indicator is illuminated for 3 seconds for a bulb check.


NOTE: If the vehicle is not fitted with the TPMS, the warning indicator will not illuminate.

The instrument cluster checks, within the 3 second bulb check period, for a CAN bus message from the TPMS. During this time
the TPMS performs internal tests and CAN bus initialization. The warning indicator will be extinguished if the TPMS module
does not issue a fault message or tire pressure warning message.

If a TPMS fault warning message is detected by the instrument cluster at ignition on, the warning indicator will flash for 72
seconds after the 3 second bulb check period and then remain permanently illuminated.

If a tire pressure warning message is detected by the instrument cluster at ignition on, the warning indicator will extinguish
briefly after the 3 second bulb check period, before re-illuminating to indicate a tire pressure warning.
The following table shows the warning indicator functionality for given events:

Event Instrument Cluster Indications Low pressure warning limit reached in one wheel
Warning indicator illuminated. 'CHECK TYRE PRESSURE' message displayed
and applicable tire highlighted on display. Low pressure warning limit reached in one or
more wheels in low speed mode (only if programmed or learning) Warning indicator illuminated. 'CHECK ALL TYRE PRESSURES' message
displayed. TPMS fault
Warning indicator flashes for 72 seconds and is then permanently
illuminated. The flash sequence repeats after ignition on cycle. 'TYRE
PRESSURE SYSTEM FAULT' message displayed. No transmission from a specific tire pressure
sensor or Specific tire pressure sensor fault Warning indicator flashes for 72 seconds and is then permanently
illuminated. The flash sequence repeats after ignition on cycle. 'TYRE NOT
MONITORED' message displayed. No transmission from more than one tire pressure
sensor or more than one tire pressure sensor
fault Warning indicator flashes for 72 seconds and is then permanently
illuminated. The flash sequence repeats after ignition on cycle. 'TYRE
PRESSURE SYSTEM FAULT' message displayed. CAN (controller area network) signals missing
Warning indicator flashes for 72 seconds and is then permanently
illuminated. The flash sequence repeats after ignition on cycle. 'TYRE
PRESSURE SYSTEM FAULT' message displayed. Vehicle enters high speed mode (only available in
certain markets) Warning indicator illuminated. 'TYRE PRESSURE LOW FOR SPEED' message displayed.

Page 447 of 3039


Wheels and Tires - Wheels and Tires
Diagnosis and Testing

Principle of Operation Published: 11-May-2011

For a detailed description of the wheels and tires, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section in the workshop
manual. REFER to: (204-04 Wheels and Tires)

Wheels and Tires (Description and Operation), Wheels and Tires (Description and Operation), Wheels and Tires (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification


CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.

1. Verify the customer complaint. As much information as possible should be gathered from the driver to assist in
diagnosing the cause(s). Confirm which of the following two warning types (A or B) exist for the Tire Pressure
Monitoring System when the ignition status is switched from 'OFF' to 'ON'
(A) Check Tire Pressure Warnings. A low tire pressure warning will continuously illuminate the low tire
pressure warning lamp. This warning may be accompanied by a text message such as CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
(refer to owner literature). The manufacturer approved diagnostic system does NOT need to be used. Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) are not generated with this type of warning. To extinguish this warning it is essential that,
with the ignition 'ON', all vehicle tires (including the spare) are to be set to the correct pressure as stated in the
vehicle handbook or as indicated on the placard label in the passenger/driver door aperture. It is not necessary
to drive the vehicle to clear 'check tire pressure' warnings - just changing the tire pressure causes the tire
low pressure sensor to transmit new data.
NOTES:

The tire pressures should be set by:
Using a calibrated tire pressure gauge
With 'cold' tires (vehicle parked in the ambient temperature for at least one hour, not in a garage with an
artificial ambient temperature)

If the tire pressure warning does not clear within two minutes, it is likely that the gauge is not correctly
calibrated or the tires are 'warm'. Carry out the following steps until the warning has cleared:

Increase the tire pressures by 3psi
Wait a further two minutes
When the tires are at ambient temperature and a calibrated gauge is available, reset the tire pressures
to the correct pressure.

Tire pressure adjustments are part of routine owner maintenance. Tire pressure adjustments that are
required due to a lack of owner maintenance are not to be claimed under vehicle warranty.

(B) System Fault Warnings. When a system fault is detected, the low tire pressure warning lamp will flash for
approximately 75 seconds prior to being continuously illuminated. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage
and system integrity. Check for the presence of tire low pressure sensors on all four wheels (note: a tire low
pressure sensor has a metal valve stem rather than a rubber one).
2. Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index.

NOTE: If the tester fails to communicate with the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module, the following actions are
recommended:

Remove the Tire Pressure Monitoring System power supply fuse, inspect and re-install (if intact). Test to see if
communications have been re-established.

Remove the Tire Pressure Monitoring System ignition fuse (if applicable), inspect and re-install (if intact). Test to see if
communications have been re-established.
With ignition status set to 'ON', refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check Tire Pressure Monitoring System
module for power, ignition and ground supplies .
Carry out CAN network integrity test using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.

DTC Index


CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00

Page 452 of 3039

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: C1D1911 VERIFY EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 3 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
Yes
GO to A2.GO to A2. No
GO to A3.GO to A3. A2: C1D1911 CHECK THE EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit in wiring harness.
No
GO to A4.GO to A4. A3: C1D1911 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM EXTERNAL RECEIVER FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 2 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1911 set?
Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring Receiver.
No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure. A4: C1D1911 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45.

Page 453 of 3039

3 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1911 set?
Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module.
No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure.
PINPOINT TEST B : LEFT FRONT LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the left hand front low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C1MC40. 3 Measure the resistance between: C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 2 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5. No
GO to B2. B2: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Measure the resistance between: C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 2 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B6. No
GO to B3. B3: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Measure the resistance between: C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B7. No
GO to B4. B4: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Measure the resistance between: C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B8. No
GO to B9. B5: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE

Page 456 of 3039

B10: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 1 Measure the resistance between: C3MC39A, harness side C1MC40, harness side Pin 13 Pin 1 Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains
intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to
the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test
(ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to
confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new left hand front low-frequency initiator. REFER to:
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Front Antenna (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
PINPOINT TEST C : RIGHT FRONT LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS C1: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the right hand front low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C1MC41.

3 Measure the resistance between: C1MC41, harness side Battery Pin 2 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5. No
GO to C2. C2: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Measure the resistance between: C1MC41, harness side Battery Pin 2 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6. No
GO to C3. C3: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Measure the resistance between: C1MC41, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal

Page 459 of 3039

C10: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 1 Measure the resistance between: C3MC39A, harness side C1MC41, harness side Pin 15 Pin 1 Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains
intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to
the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test
(ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to
confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new right hand front low-frequency initiator. REFER to:
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Front Antenna (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
PINPOINT TEST D : LEFT REAR LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS D1: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the left hand rear low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C4MC42.

3 Measure the resistance between: C4MC42, harness side Battery Pin 2 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5. No
GO to D2. D2: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Measure the resistance between: C4MC42, harness side Battery Pin 2 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6. No
GO to D3. D3: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Measure the resistance between: C4MC42, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7. No
GO to D4. D4: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER www.JagDocs.com

Page 462 of 3039

Measure the resistance between: C3MC39A, harness side C4MC42, harness side Pin 5 Pin 1 Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains
intermediate connector, C44-W. For additional information, refer to
the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test
(ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to
confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new rear left hand low-frequency initiator. REFER to:
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Rear Antenna (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
PINPOINT TEST E : RIGHT REAR LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the right hand rear low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C4MC43.

3 Measure the resistance between: C4MC43, harness side Battery Pin 2 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5. No
GO to E2. E2: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Measure the resistance between: C4MC43, harness side Battery Pin 2 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E6. No
GO to E3. E3: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Measure the resistance between: C4MC43, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E7. No
GO to E4. E4: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Measure the resistance between: C4MC43, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal

Page 466 of 3039

1 Check for additional DTCs: C1A5631, C1A5831, C1A6031 or C1A6231 Is a C1A5631, C1A5831, C1A6031 or C1A6231 DTC also logged?
Yes
Refer to the DTC Index and remedial actions.
No
GO to G3. G3: CHECK INITIATOR INSTALLATION 1 Check for correct installation of Initiator. REFER to: (204-04 Wheels and Tires) Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Front Antenna (Removal and Installation), Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Rear Antenna (Removal and Installation). Is the Initiator correctly installed?
Yes
GO to G4. No
Rectify as required. REFER to: (204-04 Wheels and Tires)
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Front Antenna (Removal and Installation), Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Rear Antenna (Removal and Installation). G4: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT IN INITIATOR HARNESS 1 Locate and remove module blue connector L. 2 Measure the resistance across the relevant initiator circuits within the blue connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
Yes
A value of less than 1 Ohm indicates a short circuit, rectify the short circuit as required.
No
Install the correct tire low pressure sensor, of correct frequency, in accordance with that defined in the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor application, to the position
identified by the logged DTC.
REFER to: Tire Low Pressure Sensor (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
PINPOINT TEST H : SPARE TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR NO OPERATION TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS H1: ESTABLISH THE TYPE OF SPARE WHEEL AND TIRE ASSEMBLY INSTALLED 1 Establish the type of spare wheel and tire assembly Installed. Is the spare wheel a mini/space saver type? Yes
Tire low pressure sensors are not installed to mini/space-saver spare wheels. Tire low pressure sensors
are installed to full size spare wheels only. The DTC is to be ignored and no repair action is required.
No
GO to H2. H2: ESTABLISH THAT THE SPARE WHEEL HAS A TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR INSTALLED 1 Establish that the spare wheel has a tire low pressure sensor installed, considering the following additional information:

a) As a visual confirmation, the tire low pressure sensor has a metal valve stem rather than a rubber
one. Is a tire low pressure sensor installed? Yes
GO to H3. No
A new spare tire low pressure sensor should be installed. Note: Refer to the note above the DTC index
about replacing components which may remain under manufacturer warranty. Refer to the relevant section
of the workshop manual. H3: CONFIRM OPERATION OF THE SPARE WHEEL PRESSURE SENSOR 1 Deflate the spare tire, in close proximity to the vehicle, until it is completely deflated. 2 Complete an ignition cycle to ignition on and verify that the instrument cluster reports a spare tire pressure warning for approximately 20 seconds. 3 Re-inflate the spare tire, in close proximity to the vehicle, to the recommended spare tire pressure. 4 Complete an ignition cycle to ignition on and verify that the instrument cluster no longer reports a spare tire pressure warning. Does the instrument cluster continue to report a spare tire pressure warning? Yes
GO to H4. No
No repair action is required. It is possible that the customer may have placed items in the vehicle's luggage compartment that prevented correct RF reception. H4: VERIFY THAT THE SPARE TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR ID HAS BEEN CORRECTLY PROGRAMMED TO THE
MODULE 1 Remove tire low pressure sensor. Record the 8 character hexadecimal ID written on the casing. 2 Use the approved diagnostic system to read the spare tire sensor ID from the module. Refer to the relevant procedure in the workshop manual. 3 Compare the IDs from steps 1 & 2.

Page 467 of 3039

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS I1: C1D1912 VERIFY EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 3 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
Yes
GO to I2. No
GO to I3. I2: C1D1912 CHECK THE EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit in wiring harness.
No
GO to I4. I3: C1D1912 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM EXTERNAL RECEIVER FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
POWER 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 2 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1912 set?
Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring Receiver.
No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure. I4: C1D1912 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 3 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1912 set?
Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module.
No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure.
PINPOINT TEST J : C1D1987 TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE
MISSING MESSAGE TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS J1: C1D1987 VERIFY EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE MISSING MESSAGE 1 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1987 set? Yes
GO to J2. No
GO to J5. J2: C1D1987 CHECK EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT Do the IDs match?
Yes
Replace the spare tire low pressure sensor. Refer to the relevant installation section in the workshop
manual.
The identification for the sensor must be programmed into the tire pressure monitoring system module
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system. The identification code is provided on a label with
the complete assembly and is also printed on the casing of each sensor.
No
Program the spare tire sensor ID, recorded in step 1, to the module using the approved diagnostic
system. The identification code is provided on a label with the complete assembly and is also printed on
the casing of each sensor.
Repeat test to ensure correct operation.GO to H3.

Page:   < prev 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 71-80 ... 220 next >