battery LEXUS LS430 2003 Factory Repair Manual
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LS430 SPECIFICATIONS INDEX
SystemSpecification/Procedure
Air Conditioning
ServiceSERVICE DATA
TorqueTORQUE SPECIFICATION
Axle Nut/Hub Nut
Front69 N.m (700 kgf.cm, 51 ft.lbf)
Rear290 N.m (2,960 kgf.cm, 214 ft.lbf)
BatteryNA
Brakes
Bleeding
SequenceBLEEDING
Disc BrakesSERVICE DATA
TorqueTORQUE SPECIFICATION
Charging
GeneratorSERVICE DATA
TorqueTORQUE SPECIFICATION
Drive Belts
AdjustmentREPLACEMENT
Belt RoutingDRIVE BELT
Engine Cooling
General Service
SpecificationsSERVICE DATA
Radiator Cap
PressureStandard Value
93 to 123 kPa (0.95 to 1.25 kgf/cm
2 , 13.5 to 17.8 psi)
Minimum Standard Value
78 kPa (0.8 kgf/cm
2 , 11.4 psi)
Thermostat R & ITHERMOSTAT
Water Pump R &
IWATER PUMP
Engine Mechanical
CompressionSERVICE DATA
Oil Pressureat idle, 29 kPa (0.3 kgf.cm2 , 43 psi) or more
at 3,000 rpm, 294 to 588 kPa (3.0 to 6.0 kgf.cm
2 , 43 to 85 psi)
OverhaulSERVICE DATA
TorqueTORQUE SPECIFICATION
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SST 09843-18040
Fig. 36: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
3. Clear the DTCs stored in the ECU by depressing the brake pedal 8 times or more within 5 seconds.
4. Check that the ABS warning light indicates a normal system code.
5. Remove the SST.
HINT:
Clearin
g the DTCs cannot be performed by removing the battery cable or the ECU-IG fuse
Page 56 of 4500
DTC chart of ABS:
DTC C1232/32, C1234/34, C1243/43,
C1244/44, C1245/45, C1381/97
MALFUNCTION IN DECELERATION/YAW RATE
SENSOR, OPEN OR SHORT IN DECELERATION
SENSOR CIRCUIT, MALFUNCTION IN POWER
SUPPLY VOLTAGE YAW/DECELERATION
SENSOR
DTC C1235/35, C1236/36, C1238/38,
C1239/39
FOREIGN MATTER IS ATTACHED ON TIP OF
RIGHT/LEFT FRONT/REAR SENSOR
DTC C1241/41LOW BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE
DTC C1246/46MALFUNCTION IN MASTER CYLINDER
PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC C1249/49OPEN CIRCUIT IN STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT
DTC C1251/51PUMP MOTOR IS LOCKED/OPEN CIRCUIT IN
PUMP MOTOR GROUND
DTC C1267/67Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch
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OK: Go to next step
The same DTC is recorded.
NG: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
TABLE
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ABS motor relays consist of 2 relays are included in the engine room No.3 R/B.
The ABS cut relay is turned on after turning the ignition switch to the ON position. If the DTCs in the
ABS pump motor circuit are memorized, the ABS cut relay cuts off the power supply to the ABS motor
relay and performs the fail safe.
While any of the ABS, BA, TRAC and VSC is operating, the skid control ECU (included in the actuator)
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52005500030053005800500053000300500052005700520055[.
If the voltage applied to the ABS motor relays (+BM) drops below the condition that detects the DTCs
due to the shorta
ge of the battery or alternator output, the DTCs may be memorized.
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Fig. 89: Low Battery Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECT FUSE (ABS-IG FUSE)
a. Remove the ABS-IG Fuse from the driver side J/B.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
ABS-IG fuseBelow 1 ohms (Continuity)
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OK: Go to next step
2.INSPECT BATTERY
a. Check the battery voltage.
Standard:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (SEE ON
-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
3.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
Fig. 91: DATA LIST Mode Description
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the hand-held tester.
Standard:
"Normal" is displayed.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
4.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
a. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
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TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL - BODY
GROUND)
Fig. 92: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL - BATTERY)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Master c
ylinder pressure sensor is connected to the skid control ECU in the actuator.
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-32 (GND) - Body groundBelow 1ohms
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC
a. Is DTC output for ABS, CAN and/or MPX?
OK: Go to next step
DTC OUTPUT DESCRIPTION
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
a. Check the ECU connectors connecting condition.
OK: Go to next step
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
3.INSPECT BATTERY
a. Check the battery voltage.
Standard:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (SEE ON
-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
4.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the han
d-held tester.
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
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Standard:
DTC OUTPUT DESCRIPTION
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
a. Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK: Go to next step
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
3.INSPECT BATTERY
a. Check the battery voltage.
Standard:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (SEE ON
-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
4.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
Fig. 117: Item Measurement Item /Range Normal Condition
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
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VEHICLE CONDITION / TEST DETAILS
d. Check that skid control buzzer sounds by operating with the hand-held tester.
OK: Go to next step
The skid control buzzer sounds in accordance with operation of the hand-held tester.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
2.INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
a. Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
b. Apply a battery positive voltage to terminals 1 and 2 of the skid control buzzer connector, and
check that the buzzer sounds.
OK: Go to next step
The skid control buzzer sound is heard.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER
ItemVehicle Condition / Test DetailsDiagnostic Note
VSC / BR WARN BUZTurns VSC / BRAKE warning buzzer ON / OFFBuzzer can be heard