MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual

Page 591 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2NOTE: Check the ECM for other ECM DTC's related to circuits that are
open, shorted to ground or low voltage problems.
Does the DRB also display these type of DTC's?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Signal circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C1 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Refer to symptom list and perform Checking the ECM Power and
Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the 12 Volt Supply circuit in the
Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the 12 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
168
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2111-BOOST PRESSURE SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND Ð
Continued

Page 592 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit in
the Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute Boost Pressure Servo Motor in place of the vehicle's Boost
Pressure Servo Motor.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM and Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connec-
tors are connected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for this DTC to set again.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the Boost Pressure Servo Motor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
169
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2111-BOOST PRESSURE SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND Ð
Continued

Page 593 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
170
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2111-BOOST PRESSURE SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND Ð
Continued

Page 594 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
GROUND
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE OR OPEN
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE FAULT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL
MODULE CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Repeat this test several times.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Control Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit at the Glow
Plug Control Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Repair the Glow Plug Control Module Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
171
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

Page 595 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Control Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Battery Supply circuit at the
Glow Plug Control Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Glow Plug Control Module.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Glow Plug Control Module Battery Supply circuit for
an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
172
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT Ð
Continued

Page 596 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2151-FUEL PRESS SOLENOID SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY HIGH
P2151-FUEL PRESS SOLENOID SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY LOW
P2500-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
P2501-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
GROUND OR B+
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2151-FUEL PRESS SOLENOID
SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2500-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Fuel Pressure Solenoid
Control circuit.
P2501-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR B+
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the ECM attempting to actuate the Fuel
Pressure Solenoid.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive current on the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit when attempting to actuate the Fuel Pressure Solenoid.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
173
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

Page 597 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UN-
DER EXTREME PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO THE FUEL
INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE
EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL
LEAKS.
WARNING: FUEL UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN PENE-
TRATE SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR
HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR
SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN
SERVICING FUEL SYSTEM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, turning the ignition off for at least 30 seconds
between each run cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2NOTE: Check the ECM for other ECM DTC's related to circuits that are
open, shorted to ground or low voltage problems.
Does the DRB also display these type of DTC's?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Signal circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C1 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Refer to symptom list and perform Checking the ECM Power and
Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
174
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2151-FUEL PRESS SOLENOID SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY HIGH Ð
Continued

Page 598 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Pressure Solenoid 12-volt
Supply
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid 12-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
175
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2151-FUEL PRESS SOLENOID SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY HIGH Ð
Continued

Page 599 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The DRB should display P2500-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN
CIRCUIT.
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid
harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The DRB should display P2501-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
SHORT CIRCUIT.
Does the DRB display the appropriate DTC for each condition?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
176
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2151-FUEL PRESS SOLENOID SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY HIGH Ð
Continued

Page 600 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT
P2198-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO VOLTAGE
P2199-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO GROUND
P2502-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO GROUND
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLE-
NOID OPEN CIRCUIT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING ECM POWER AND GROUNDS
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TOGETHER
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT(S)
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
177
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

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