service MITSUBISHI 380 2005 Workshop Manual

Page 1342 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-11
components, the Engine ECU estimates where the
problem may be occurring, and will set a diagnostic
trouble code. Diagnostic trouble codes cover the
auto-cruise control switch, stoplamp switch and
Engine ECU.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGYM1172002000484
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If
you follow them carefully, you will check most of the
possible causes of an auto-cruise control system
problem.
1. Gather information from the customer.
2. Verify that the condition described by the
customer exists.
3. Check the vehicle for any auto-cruise control
system DTC. (Refer to P.17-11, Diagnostic
Function
How to Read and Erase Diagnostic
Trouble Codes).
4. If you can verify the condition but no auto-cruise
control system DTCs are set, the malfunction may
be intermittent. (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-14).5. If you can verify the condition but there are no
auto-cruise control system DTCs, or the system
cannot communicate with Diagnostic Tool
MB991958 (MUT-III sub assembly), and find the
fault. (Refer to P.17-53, Symptom Chart).
6. If there is an auto-cruise control system DTC,
record the number of the code, then erase the
code from Engine ECU memory using the
Diagnostic Tool MB991958 (MUT-III sub
assembly). (Refer to P.17-11, Diagnostic Function
How to Read and Erase Diagnostic Trouble
Codes).
7. Re-create the auto-cruise control system DTC set
conditions to see if the same Auto-cruise Control
System DTC will set again. (Refer to P.17-11,
Diagnostic Function
How to Read and Erase
Diagnostic Trouble Codes).
If the same Auto-cruise Control System DTC sets
again, perform the diagnostic procedures for the
set code. (Refer to P.17-14, Diagnostic Trouble
Code Chart).
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTIONM1172004900171
HOW TO CONNECT THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL.
Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A

Page 1347 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-16
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 78:
Clutch Switch.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 78,
Clutch Switch.
When the clutch pedal is depressed the display on diag-
nostic tool should read "ON".
When the clutch pedal is released the display on diag-
nostic tool should read "OFF".
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 00-14.
NO : Then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the clutch pedal adjustment and switch
operation.
Refer to GROUP 21A, Clutch - On-vehicle Service - Clutch
Pedal Check and Adjustment P.21A-2
Q: Is the pedal and switch adjustment correct?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Adjust the pedal or replace the switch if damaged or
not operating correctly. Then go to Step 6.

Page 1349 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-18
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at ENGINE-ECU
connector B-21 by using ENGINE-ECU check harness
special tool MB992044.
(1) Disconnect the all ENGINE-ECU connectors and connect
ENGINE-ECU check harness special tool MB992044
between the separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 41 and ground.
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Repair or replace the open or damaged wiring circuit
between ENGINE-ECU connector B-21 and Clutch
switch connector C-07. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Check the connector B-21 for damage and ensure
check harness connection t ENGINE-ECU is correct.
If connection is correct and no power supply is
present at terminal 41 of ENGIN-ECU then replace it.
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Measure the clutch switch power supply voltage
by backprobing the clutch switch connector C-07 (terminal
2).
(1) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by
backprobing. while depressing the clutch pedal.
When pedal is not depressed an (open circuit) , voltage
should be battery positive voltage.
When pedal is depressed an (closed circuit) , voltage
should be less than 1.0 volt.
Q: Is there battery voltage at terminal No. 2 when pedal is
depressed?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the Clutch switch. Refer to GROUP 21A,
Clutch - On-vehicle Service - Clutch Pedal Check and
Adjustment P.21A-2. Then go to Step 7.

Page 1357 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-26
STEP 7. Check the harness wire between Engine ECU
connector B-21 terminal 14 and auto-cruise control switch
connector C-302 terminal 2 for damage.
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the damaged harness wire if possible or as
recommended replace complete wiring harness and
install the air bag module (driver’s side). (Refer to
GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring
P.52B-237). Then go to Step 18.
STEP 8. Check the clock spring.
Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring
P.52B-244.
Q: Is the clock spring in good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-14). Install
the air bag module (driver’s side). (Refer to GROUP
52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring P.52B-237).
Then go to Step 18.
NO : Replace the clock spring and install the air bag
module (driver’s side). (Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag
Modules and Clock Spring P.52B-237). Then go to
Step 18.

Page 1362 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-31
STEP 14. Check the clock spring.
Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring
P.52B-244.
Q: Is the clock spring in good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-14). Install
the air bag module (driver’s side). (Refer to GROUP
52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring P.52B-237).
Then go to Step 18.
NO : Replace the clock spring and install the air bag
module (driver’s side). (Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag
Modules and Clock Spring P.52B-237). Then go to
Step 18.
STEP 15. Check auto-cruise control switch connector
C-302 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair the faulty connector if possible, or as
recommended, replace complete wiring harness or
module. (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2). Install the air bag module
(driver’s side). (Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag
Modules and Clock Spring P.52B-237). Then go to
Step 18.

Page 1363 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-32
STEP 16. Check the auto-cruise control switch.
(1) Remove auto-cruise control switch. (Refer to P.17-75).
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and terminal 3
when each of the "CRUISE" (MAIN), "COAST/SET",
"ACC/RES" and "CANCEL" switch is pressed.
Q: Is the resistance within specifications?
YES : Install the air bag module (driver’s side). (Refer to
GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring
P.52B-237). Then go to Step 17.
NO : Replace the auto-cruise control switch. (Refer to
P.17-75). Install the air bag module (driver’s side).
(Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock
Spring P.52B-237). Then go to Step 18.
STEP 17. Using Diagnostic Tool MB991958, read the
diagnostic trouble code.
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector. (Refer to P.17-11).
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to read the diagnostic
trouble codes. (Refer to P.17-11).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
Q: Is DTC 1564 set?
YES : Replace the Engine ECU.[Refer to GROUP 13A,
Engine ECU 13A-675] . Then go to Step 18.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-14). SWITCH POSITION SPECIFIED CONDITION
"CRUISE" (MAIN) switch
"OFF"Open circuit
"CRUISE" (MAIN) switch
"ON"Less than 2 ohms
"CANCEL" switch ON Approximately 100
"ACC/RES" switch ON Approximately 887
"COAST/SET" switch ON Approximately 300

Page 1379 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-48
STEP 20. Using Diagnostic Tool MB991958, check data list
item 89: Normally closed Brake Switch.
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector. (Refer to P.17-11).
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to data reading mode for
auto-cruise control system. (Refer to P.17-11).
Item 89, Normally closed Brake Switch.
When the brake pedal is depressed, the display on
Diagnostic Tool MB991958 should be "ON".
When the brake pedal is released, the display on
Diagnostic Tool MB991958 should be "OFF".
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 21.
NO : Replace the Engine ECU. [Refer to GROUP 13A,
Engine ECU 13A-675] . Then go to Step 22.
STEP 21. Using Diagnostic Tool MB991958, read the
diagnostic trouble codes.
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector. (Refer to P.17-11).
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to read the diagnostic
trouble codes. (Refer to P.17-11).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
Q: Is DTC 1571 set?
YES : Replace the Engine ECU.[Refer to GROUP 13A,
Engine ECU 13A-675] . Then go to Step 22.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-14).

Page 1382 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-51
STEP 2. Using Diagnostic Tool MB991958, read the A/T
system diagnostic trouble code.
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector. (Refer to P.17-11).
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check for A/T system diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to
GROUP 23A, A/T Diagnosis
Diagnostic Function How
to Read and Erase Diagnostic Trouble Code P.23A-13).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the A/T system. (Refer to GROUP 23A, A/T
Diagnosis
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
P.23A-34). Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using Diagnostic Tool MB991958, read the
auto-cruise control system diagnostic trouble code.
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector. (Refer to P.17-11).
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Use Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to read the auto-cruise
control system diagnostic trouble codes. (Refer to P.17-11).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
Q: Is DTC 1574 set?
YES : Replace the Engine ECU.[Refer to GROUP 13A,
Engine ECU 13A-675] . Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-14).

Page 1390 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-59
STEP 4. Using Diagnostic Tool MB991958, check A/T data
list item 34: Transmission Inhibitor Switch.
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector. (Refer to P.17-11).
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to data reading mode for
Auto Transmission system. (Refer to P.17-11).
Item 34, Transmission Inhibitor Switch.
When selector lever is at the "P" or "N" position, the
display on Diagnostic Tool MB991958 should be
"ON".
When selector lever is at the "R" or "D" position, the
display on Diagnostic Tool MB991958 should be
"OFF".
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to P.17-54, Symptom Procedures
Inspection
Procedure 2. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the symptoms.
Q: Can auto-cruise control be set?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-14).
NO : Replace the Engine ECU.[Refer to GROUP 13A,
Engine ECU 13A-675] . Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the symptoms.
Q: Can auto-cruise control be set?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.

Page 1392 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-61
STEP 2. Using Diagnostic Tool MB991958, read the
diagnostic trouble code.
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector. (Refer to P.17-11).
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check for MPI system diagnostic trouble code(Refer to
GROUP 13A, MPI Diagnosis
Diagnostic Function How
to Read and Erase Diagnostic Trouble Code 13A-6).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the MPI system. (Refer to GROUP 13A,
MPI Diagnosis
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
13A-17). Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Retest the system
Q: Does hunting occur?
YES : Replace the Engine ECU[Refer to GROUP 13A,
Engine ECU 13A-675]. Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-14).
STEP 4. Retest the system
Q: Does hunting occur?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

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