MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Manual Online

Page 81 of 3870

Fig. 51: Checking ABS Sensor Connector D
-10
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are ABS-ECU connector A-02, intermediate connector C-32 and ABS
sensor < Rear: RH > connector D-10 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 16 .
NO: Open or short circuit may be present in the rear right ABS sensor
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU connector A-02
(terminals 11 and 17) and rear right ABS sensor D-10 (terminals 1 and 2).
Then go to Step 16 .
STEP 14. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02, intermediate connector C-32
and ABS sensor < rear: LH > connector D-15 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor

Page 82 of 3870

Fig. 52: Checking ABS
-ECU Connector A
-02
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor

Page 83 of 3870

Fig. 53: Checking D
-15 Harness Connector

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor

Page 84 of 3870

Fig. 54: Checking ABS Sensor Connector D
-15
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are ABS-ECU connector A-02, intermediate connector C-32 and ABS
sensor < rear: LH > connector D-15 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 16 .
NO: Open or short circuit may be present in the rear left ABS sensor
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU connector A-02
(terminals 27 and 28) and rear left ABS sensor D-10 (terminals 2 and 1).
Then go to Step 16 .
STEP 15. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Turn the i
gnition switch to the &#34;ON&#34;
position.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor

Page 85 of 3870

2. Erase the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
5. Check if the DTC is set.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor

Page 86 of 3870

Fig. 55: Rechecking For Diagnostic Trouble Code

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor

Page 87 of 3870

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1201, C1206, C1211 or C1216 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to
Step 16.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS
.
STEP 16. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
2. Erase the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
5. Check if the DTC is set.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor

Page 88 of 3870

Fig. 56: Rechecking For Diagnostic Trouble Code

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor

Page 89 of 3870

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1201, C1206, C1211 or C1216 set?
YES: Go to Step 1 .
NO: The procedure is complete.
DTC C1226: FR inlet valve, DTC C1231: FR outlet valve, DTC C1236: FL inlet valve, DTC C1241: FL outlet valve,
DTC C1246: RR inlet valve, DTC C1251: RR outlet valve, DTC C1256: RL inlet valve, DTC C1261: RL outlet valve
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor

Page 90 of 3870

Fig. 57: Solenoid Valve And Motor Power Supply Circuit Diagram & Connector Identification

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal 1) for the solenoid
valve. The solenoid valve is energized by the valve relay, which is
incorporated in the ABS-ECU. The valve relay, which is incorporated in the ABS-ECU, is always energizing
the solenoid valve unless the initial check is in progress when the ignition
switch is turned on. The ABS-ECU activates the solenoid valve by turning on its driving transistor.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS These diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the cases below.
The solenoid valve is not energized even after the ABS-ECU has turned on the
driving transistor (Open circuit is present in the power supply circuit to the
ABS-ECU solenoid valve, or the valve relay has failed). The solenoid valve is not energized even after the ABS-ECU has turned on the
driving transistor (Open circuit is present in the solenoid valve circuit inside
the ABS-ECU, or the valve relay has failed). After the ABS-ECU has turned off the driving transistor, the solenoid valve
still remains energized (short in the solenoid valve circuit). When a solenoid valve failure is detected
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
Dama
ged wirin
g harness or connector CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 41-50 51-60 61-70 71-80 81-90 91-100 101-110 111-120 121-130 ... 3870 next >