lock MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 Workshop Manual

Page 153 of 1501

this information to control solenoids on transmission valve body. TCM
controls transmission shifting and torque converter lock-up.
TCM contains a self-diagnostic system, which will store
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) if failure or problem exists in
electronic control system. DTC can be retrieved to determine problem
area. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. TCM is located under left side of
instrument panel, left of steering column. See Fig. 1.
TCM INPUT DEVICES
Brakelight Switch Signal
Brakelight switch delivers input signal to TCM, indicating
vehicle braking. Brakelight switch is located on brake pedal support.
Cruise Control Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
Cruise control ECU delivers an input signal to control
overdrive operation in accordance with vehicle speed when cruise
control is operating. When in overdrive with cruise control on, if
vehicle speed drops 2 MPH less than the set speed, overdrive is
released to prevent reduction in vehicle speed. Once vehicle speed is
more than the set speed, overdrive function is resumed. If coolant
temperature is low, transmission will not shift into overdrive. Cruise
control ECU is located below center A/C vent, behind temperature
control panel on Montero. On Montero Sport, cruise control ECU is
located behind driver's kick panel.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) Signal
Engine coolant temperature sensor delivers input signal to
TCM, indicating engine coolant temperature. Coolant temperature sensor
is located on engine.
Input & Output Shaft Speed Sensors
Sensors are magnetic pick-ups that monitor input and output
shaft speeds. AC waveforms are input to TCM by sensors. Sensors are
located on front and rear side of transmission case.
OD Switch Signal
The OD switch provides an input signal to TCM to indicate
when overdrive is selected by operator. When OD switch is depressed to
ON position, transmission will shift into 4th gear when shift lever is
in "D" position, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will go off.
When OD switch is released to OFF position, transmission will shift
into 3rd gear, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will come on. The
OD switch is mounted on shift lever.
Oil Temperature Sensor Signal
Oil temperature sensor provides TCM with ATF temperature
values. TCM uses this information to control shift points for maximum
performance. If transmission oil temperature exceeds standard values,
instrument panel ATF - TEMP light will come on. Sensor is mounted to
cooler line at transmission.
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Signal
PNP switch delivers an input signal to TCM indicating shift
lever position. Switch is located on side of transmission.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Signal
TP sensor delivers closed throttle and variable throttle
position input signals to TCM. TP sensor is located on side of
throttle body.
4WD Low Range Detection Switch
4WD low range detection switch provides information to TCM

Page 154 of 1501

when transfer case is in 4WD low-lock range.
Fig. 1: Locating Transmission Control Module (Montero)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Fig. 2: Locating Transmission Control Module (Montero Sport)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
TCM OUTPUT DEVICES

Page 155 of 1501

Shift Solenoids No. 1 & No. 2
TCM controls transmission shifting by delivering an output
signal to operate proper solenoid. Solenoids are located on
transmission valve body. See Fig. 3. Solenoids are operated in
accordance with shift lever range. If a solenoid malfunctions, TCM may
select a preselected gear. See Fig. 4.
NOTE: TCM provides a fail-safe system which will place transmission
in preselected gear depending on solenoid failure. In other
gears, fail-safe system will not be activated and
transmission will be placed in a specified gear. See
Fig. 4.
Lock-Up Solenoid
TCM controls torque converter lock-up by delivering an output
signal to lock-up solenoid. Lock-up solenoid is activated when shift
lever is in "D" position and vehicle is at specified speed. Solenoid
is located on transmission valve body. See Fig. 3.
Fig. 3: Locating Lock-Up & Shift Solenoids
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

Page 158 of 1501

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION\
\
\
\
\
\
\

DTC ( 1) Probable Cause
11 ........................ Defective TP Sensor Or TP Sensor Circuit
15 ............................. Open Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit
16 ............................ Short Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit
21 ................................... Short Ignition Signal Circuit
22 .................................... Open Ignition Signal Circuit
23 .......................... Open Signal Line (ECT) From ECM To TCM\
24 ......................... Short Signal Line (ECT) From ECM To TCM\
29 ............................. Short Neutral Safety Switch Circuit
30 .............................. Open Neutral Safety Switch Circuit
31 ................................. Open No. 2 Speed Sensor Circuit
32 ................................. Open No. 1 Speed Sensor Circuit
41 ..................................... Open Solenoid No. 1 Circuit
42 .................................... Short Solenoid No. 1 Circuit
43 ..................................... Open Solenoid No. 2 Circuit
44 .................................... Short Solenoid No. 2 Circuit
47 ................................... Open Lock-Up Solenoid Circuit
48 .................................. Short Lock-up Solenoid Circuit
49 .............. ( 2) Torque Converter Clutch Engagement Malfunction
50 ........... ( 2) Torque Converter Clutch Disengagement Malfunction
51 ................................. 1st Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
52 ................................. 2nd Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
53 ................................. 3rd Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
54 ................................. 4th Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
( 1) - Check listed fault code and component for probable cause. See
appropriate fault code listing under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. Check
wiring and connections of specified component.
( 2) - Scan tool is required for testing malfunctioning circuit.
\
\
\
\
\
\
\

Fig. 6: Identifying Data Link Connector (DLC) Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

Page 162 of 1501

voltage should be .3-2.5 volts.
3) If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is
not as specified, replace the output speed sensor. If DTC still
exists, check speed sensor rotor. See MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article. If DTC exists after speed sensor rotor is replaced,
check for noise interference and repair.
4) Check and repair wiring harness and connectors between
output speed sensor and TCM. If wiring is okay, recheck DTCs. If DTCs
still exists, replace TCM.
DTC 41 & 42: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 1 CIRCUIT
NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 6 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 1 and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 1
and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 1 is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 43 & 44: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 2 CIRCUIT
NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 7 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 2 and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 2
and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 2 is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 47 & 48: OPEN OR SHORT IN LOCK-UP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 8 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace lock-up solenoid and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring and lock-up solenoid is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 49: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) ENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION
1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool
vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,
go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL
CIRCUIT.
2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin
freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900
RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values\
are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input
speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS

Page 163 of 1501

under COMPONENT TESTING. If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step.
If lock-up solenoid is bad, replace and retest system.
4) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check TCC
engagement hydraulic pressure, valve body malfunction or TCC slipping.
DTC 50: TCC DISENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION
1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool
vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,
go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL
CIRCUIT.
2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin
freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900
RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values\
are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input
speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS
under COMPONENT TESTING. If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step.
If lock-up solenoid is bad, replace and retest system.
4) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check
valve body malfunction or TCC sticking.
DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
1) If DTC 31 is set, go to DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR. If DTC
31 is not set and DTC 32 is set, go to DTC 32: OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. If
neither DTC 31 nor DTC 32 is set, go to next step.
2) Test input speed sensor. See INPUT SPEED SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace input speed sensor and recheck
DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
3) Test output speed sensor. See OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace output speed sensor and
recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
4) If referenced here from another DTC, go back to referenced
DTC. Check No. 2 one-way clutch system. See NO. 2 ONE-WAY CLUTCH in
MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL article.
5) Check output speed sensor and No. 2 speed sensor shielding
wire. Repair as necessary. If shielding wire is okay, recheck DTC. If
DTC still exists, replace sensor rotor. If DTC still exists after
sensor rotor is replaced, check for interference noise and repair.
DTC 52: 2ND GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check 2nd brake and No. 1 one-
way clutch systems for a mechanical failure. See 2ND BRAKE and NO. 1
ONE-WAY CLUTCH in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL article.
DTC 53: 3RD GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check direct clutch system for a
mechanical failure. See DIRECT CLUTCH in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article.
DTC 54: 4TH GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT

Page 164 of 1501

If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check overdrive brake for a
mechanical failure. See OVERDRIVE BRAKE in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article.
SYMPTOM TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE: Check system using appropriate scan tool. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
for electrical schematics and COMPONENT TESTING.
COMMUNICATION WITH SCAN TOOL NOT POSSIBLE
If scan tool cannot communicate with TCM, check proper
connection with DLC. Check TCM power circuits, TCM ground circuits and
malfunctioning TCM.
SHIFT POINTS INCORRECT
If shift points are incorrect, check for DTCs. If no DTC is
present, check oil temperature sensor, pattern select switch, 4WD low
range detection switch and TCM for proper operation.
UPSHIFTS OCCUR SPONTANEOUSLY
If upshifting occurs spontaneously, check park/neutral
position switch, overdrive switch and TCM for proper operation.
TCC LOCK-UP MALFUNCTIONING
If TCC lock-up system is not operating properly, check torque
converter, valve body, lock-up switch and oil temperature switch.
COMPONENT TESTING
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SWITCH
1) Remove fluid temperature switch, located to rear of
neutral safety switch. Immerse switch in container of ATF up to top
threaded portion of switch. Using a DVOM, check continuity between
switch terminals. Continuity should not exist when fluid temperature
is 257
F (125C) or less.
2) When fluid is heated to 289-304F (143-151C), continuity
should exist. Replace switch if necessary. Apply thread sealant to
fluid temperature switch threads and install in transmission.
BRAKELIGHT SWITCH
1) Disconnect electrical connector from brakelight switch,
located near brake pedal. Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists
between terminal No. 2 (White/Red wire) and terminal No. 3 (Green
wire) with brake pedal released. Replace brakelight switch if
continuity does not exist. Continuity should not exist between
terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with brake pedal depressed.
2) If continuity does not exist, ensure brake pedal is
properly adjusted so brakelight switch has proper travel for switch
operation. If proper brakelight switch travel exists, replace
brakelight switch.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

Page 168 of 1501

backprobe TCM connector. See Fig. 13. Check voltage between designated
terminals on TCM connector and ground. See TCM TERMINAL VOLTAGE
SPECIFICATIONS table. Voltage should be as specified.
Fig. 13: Identifying TCM Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
TCM TERMINAL VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
 
Terminal Circuit  Condition  Voltage 


No.    
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



1  Lock-Up Solenoid Lock-Up Clutch Engaged Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



1  Lock-Up Solenoid  Lock-Up Clutch  0 Volts 

  Disengaged  
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



2  Back-Up Power Supply  At All Times  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



5  Brakelight Switch  Brake Pedal Depressed 0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



5  Brakelight Switch  Brake Pedal Released  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



8  TP Sensor Throttle Closed (Idle) .3-1.0 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



8  TP Sensor  Throttle Wide Open  4.4-5.0 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



11  Neutral Safety Switch In "P" Position  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



11  Neutral Safety Switch Except In "P"  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



12  Ground  Engine Idling  0 Volts 

Page 169 of 1501

\b \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



14  No. 1 Shift Solenoid  In 1st Or 2nd  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



14  No. 1 Shift Solenoid  In 3rd Or 4th Gear  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



15  Power Supply  Ignition ON  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



15  Power Supply  Ignition OFF  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



16  No. 2 Shift Solenoid  In 2nd Or 3rd Gear  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



16  No. 2 Shift Solenoid  In 1st Or 4th Gear  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



17  Diagnostic Test Mode  Not Specified Not Specified
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



18  Diagnostic Output  Scan Tool Not  Battery 

  Connected  
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



21  Oil Temp Warning Lamp Normal Temp. Range  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



21  Oil Temp Warning Lamp For 5 Seconds After  Battery 

  Ign. Is On  
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



22  Oil Temp Sensor  Temp @ 248F (120C)  About 1.9 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



22  Oil Temp Sensor  Temp @ 302F (150C)  About 1.1 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



23  4WD Low Range Switch  4WD Lever In 4H-Lock  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



23  4WD Low Range Switch  4WD Lever In 4L-Lock  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



24  Neutral Safety Switch In "R" Position  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



24  Neutral Safety Switch Except In "R"  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



25  Ground  Engine Idling  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



26  Ground  Engine Idling  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



31  Neutral Safety Switch In "L" Position  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



31  Neutral Safety Switch Except In "L"  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



32  Neutral Safety Switch In "N" Position  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



32  Neutral Safety Switch Except In "N"  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



34  Power Mode  Power Mode Selected  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



34  4WD Detection Switch  2WD  4 Volts Or 

Montero   Greater 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



34  4WD Detection Switch  4WD  0-1 Volts 

Montero    
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



34  Free Wheel  2WD  4 Volts Or 

Montero Engage Switch   Greater 

Sport    
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



34  Free Wheel  4WD  0 Volts 

Montero Engage Switch   

Sport    
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\


Page 170 of 1501

 35  Output Speed  Ignition Off  0 Volts 

 Sensor Gnd   
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



35  Output Speed  Ignition On  2.5 Volts 

 Sensor Gnd   
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



36 Input Speed Sensor Gnd Ignition Off  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



36 Input Speed Sensor Gnd Ignition On  2.5 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



37  Overdrive OFF Signal  (
1) Steady Driving @  Battery 

  31 MPH (50 km/h)  
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



37  Overdrive OFF Signal  (
1) Climbing Hill @  0 - 1 

  31 MPH (50 km/h)  
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



38  Engine Ign. Signal  Engine @ 3000 RPM  .3 - 3.0 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



39  Neutral Safety Switch In "D" Position  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



39  Neutral Safety Switch Except In "D"  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



40  Neutral Safety Switch In "2" Position  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



40  Neutral Safety Switch Except In "2"  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



41  HOLD Mode  HOLD Mode Selected  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



41  HOLD Mode HOLD Mode Not Selected 0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



42  Overdrive Switch  Overdrive ON  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



42  Overdrive Switch  Overdrive OFF  Battery 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



43  Output Speed Sensor  Vehicle Stopped  About 2.5 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



43  Output Speed Sensor  Vehicle Moving  Other Than 

   2.5 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



44  Input Speed Sensor  Vehicle Stopped  About 2.5 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



44  Input Speed Sensor  Vehicle Moving  Other Than 

   2.5 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



45  Coolant Temp Sensor  Temp @ 86F (30C)  2.5 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



45  Coolant Temp Sensor  Temp @ 158F (70C)  0 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
 \
\



46  MIL Signal  Ignition ON  .5 

   4.5 Volts 
\b
 \
\
\
 \
\
\
\



(
1) - Test circuit with shift lever in "D" position, mode selector 

normal and cruise control on. 
\f
\
\
\
\
\
\
\


REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
BRAKELIGHT SWITCH
Removal & Installation
1) Disconnect electrical connector. Remove lock nut, and
unscrew brakelight switch. To install, screw brakelight switch inward

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 71-80 81-90 91-100 ... 300 next >