NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Page 1171 of 3189
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0737
1 INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, EC-116, again.
5. Is the DTC P1107 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory.
3. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, EC-116, again.
4. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)”.
5. Is the DTC 0802 displayed again?
YesorNo
Yes Replace ECM.
NoINSPECTION END
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DTC P1107 ECM 10YD
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-117
Page 1172 of 3189
SEF437Y
DescriptionNJEC0672SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0672S01The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROLNJEC0672S02In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROLNJEC0672S03Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORNJEC0672S04The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSORNJEC0672S05The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The camshaft position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the camshaft position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0673Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN Engine: After warming up More than 40°C (104°F)
SPILL/V Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 12 - 13°CA
INT/A VOLUME Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL Engine: After warming up Idle ON
DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SENYD
Description
EC-118
Page 1173 of 3189
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN Ignition switch: ONAltitude
Approx. 0 m (0 ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0674Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
313 L/WElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.1V
314 L/RElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.4V
316 PUElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
317 PElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0675This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1180
0402An improper voltage signal from fuel temperature
sensor (Built-into electronic control fuel injection
pump) is sent to injection pump control unit.Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel injection pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
Electronic control fuel injection pump
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0676WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0676S011) Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-122.
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0676S021) Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
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DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SENYD
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont’d)
EC-119
Page 1174 of 3189
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
3) Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4) Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-122.
DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SENYD
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-120
Page 1175 of 3189
Wiring DiagramNJEC0677
YEC325A
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DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SENYD
Wiring Diagram
EC-121
Page 1176 of 3189
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0678
1 CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electronic control fuel injection pump harness connector.
SEF390Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal7 and ground.
YEC058A
OK or NG
OK GO TO 3.
NG GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E75, F36
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM relay
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN ANDSHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 6 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 4.
NG Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SENYD
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-122
Page 1177 of 3189
4 CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0462
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 5.
NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-71.
OK or NG
OK Replace electronic control fuel injection pump.
NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SENYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-123
Page 1178 of 3189
SEF437Y
DescriptionNJEC0753SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0753S01The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROLNJEC0753S02In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROLNJEC0753S03Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORNJEC0753S04The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSORNJEC0753S05The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0754Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN Engine: After warming up More than 40°C (104°F)
SPILL/V Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 12 - 13°CA
INT/A VOLUME Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL Engine: After warming up Idle ON
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2YD
Description
EC-124
Page 1179 of 3189
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN Ignition switch: ONAltitude
Approx. 0 m (0 ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0755Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
313 L/WElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.1V
314 L/RElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.4V
316 PUElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
317 PElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0756This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1202
1002Fuel cut control system does not function properly. Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel circuit is open or shorted.)
Electronic control fuel
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0757WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0757S011) Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4) Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
5) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-128.
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DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2YD
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont’d)
EC-125
Page 1180 of 3189
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0757S021) Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
3) Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4) Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-128.
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2YD
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-126