NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual

Page 471 of 3189

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-141
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00K58
YEC279A

Page 472 of 3189

EC-142
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00K59
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-143, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
MBIB0096E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0066E
Continuity should exist.

Page 473 of 3189

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-143
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Component InspectionEBS00K5A
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 3 and
5 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationEBS00K5B
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1
SEC266C
SEF012P

Page 474 of 3189

EC-144
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00K5C
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM&#39;s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K5D
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Engine coolant temperature sensor P0118
0118Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”. CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Sta r t80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is a ctiva ted , th e co oling fan operates wh ile
engine is running.

Page 475 of 3189

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-145
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K5E
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-147, &#34;
Diagnostic Procedure&#34; .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y

Page 476 of 3189

EC-146
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00K5F
YEC280A

Page 477 of 3189

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-147
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K5G
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between engine coolant temperature sensor and ECM
●Harness for open or short between engine coolant temperature sensor and TCM (A/T models only)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-148, &#34;
Component Inspection&#34; .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
MBIB0097E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.

Page 478 of 3189

EC-148
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, &#34;
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT&#34; .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00K5H
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
72 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00LQW
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to LC-15.
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P

Page 479 of 3189

DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-149
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DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00K5J
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K5K
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K5L
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm 0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpmLEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF301U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1

Page 480 of 3189

EC-150
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00K5M
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-152, &#34;
Diagnostic Procedure&#34;
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7. If DTC is detected, go to EC-152, &#34;
Diagnostic Procedure&#34; .
●When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y

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