NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Page 951 of 3189
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-621
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M202, F115
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M202, F115
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0152E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0812E
Continuity should exist.
Page 952 of 3189
EC-622
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
6. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M202, F115
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-622, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. REPLACE APP SENSOR
1. Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KJX
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.Continuity should exist.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.35 - 0.67V
Fully depressed More than 3.9V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.175 - 0.335V
Fully depressed More than 1.95V
MBIB0023E
Page 953 of 3189
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-623
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to the next step.
5. Perform EC-425, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS00KJY
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to FE-3.
Page 954 of 3189
EC-624
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJZ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KK0
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-626, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-626, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 955 of 3189
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-625
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring DiagramEBS00KK1
YEC303A
Page 956 of 3189
EC-626
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KK2
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GThrottle position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
MBIB0095E
MBIB0254E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Page 957 of 3189
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-627
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
Check the following.
●Harness for short to power and short to ground between ECM terminal 47 and electric throttle control
actuator terminal 1.
●ECM pin terminal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-529, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 958 of 3189
EC-628
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00KK3
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KK4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KK5
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FALI-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KK6
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-630, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” memory. Refer to EC-430
.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
5. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-630, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
SEF058Y
Page 959 of 3189
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-629
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Wiring DiagramEBS00KK7
YEC305A
Page 960 of 3189
EC-630
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KK8
1. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 R/G Stop lamp switch[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal fully released.Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal depressed.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Depressed Illuminated
MBIB0152E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0117E