NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003Pages: 3189, PDF Size: 54.76 MB
Page 931 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-601
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4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-601
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4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-930.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-601
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4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak
●Hose
●Radiator
●Water pump
Refer to LC-14.
5.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to LC-15.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-505, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar 1.6 kg/cm
2 , 23
psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar 0.6 - 1.0 kg/
cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature: 82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 8 mm/95°C
(0.31 in/203°F)
SLC343
Page 932 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-602
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-605, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-602
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-605, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-931.png)
EC-602
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-605, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 933 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-603
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PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-603
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PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-932.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-603
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PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 3, 6 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E104
●10A fuse
●30A fusible links
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0247E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0951E
Page 934 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-604
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and c NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-604
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and c](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-933.png)
EC-604
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-1 terminal
2 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 7
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
2 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect smart entrance control unit.
2. Check harness continuity between smart entrance control unit
terminal 33 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E251, M182 (LHD models)
●Harness connectors E174, M159 (RHD models)
●Harness for open or short between smart entrance control unit and cooling fan relay-1
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to EC-606, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0252E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0264E
Page 935 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-605
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7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-606, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> R NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-605
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7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-606, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> R](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-934.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-605
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7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-606, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
Refer to EL-368.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS00KJ7
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes. Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
●Blocked radiator
●Blocked condenser
●Blocked radiator grille
●Blocked bumper
●Visual No blocking —
2
●Coolant mixture●Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-19.
3
●Coolant level●Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee MA-7.
4
●Radiator cap●Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)See LC-12.
ON*
25●Coolant leaks●Visual No leaks See LC-11.
ON*
26●Thermostat●Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See LC-15, and LC-16.
ON*
17●Cooling fan●CONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-596
).
OFF 8
●Combustion gas leak●Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39●Coolant temperature
gauge●Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
●Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank●Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee MA-7.
OFF*
410●Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor●Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee MA-7.
OFF 11
●Cylinder head●Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-57, "CYLINDER
HEAD" .
12
●Cylinder block and pis-
tons●Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-70, "CYLINDER
BLOCK" .
Page 936 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-606
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-23.
Component InspectionEBS00KJ8
COOLING FAN RELAY-1
1. Apply NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-606
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-23.
Component InspectionEBS00KJ8
COOLING FAN RELAY-1
1. Apply](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-935.png)
EC-606
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-23.
Component InspectionEBS00KJ8
COOLING FAN RELAY-1
1. Apply 12V direct current between relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace cooling fan relay.
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals
1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Terminals
(+) (−)
Cooling fan motor 1 2
MBIB0252E
Page 937 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-607
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DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KJ9
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists o NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-607
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DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KJ9
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists o](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-936.png)
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-607
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DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KJ9
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KJA
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJB
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KJC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T models)
1st (M/T models)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1223
1223Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P1224
1224Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 938 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-608
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 se NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-608
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 se](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-937.png)
EC-608
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-610, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-612, "
Component Inspection" .
SEF058Y
Page 939 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-609
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Wiring DiagramEBS00KJD
YEC301A NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-609
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Wiring DiagramEBS00KJD
YEC301A](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-938.png)
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-609
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Wiring DiagramEBS00KJD
YEC301A
Page 940 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-610
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measu NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-610
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measu](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-939.png)
EC-610
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KJE
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GThrottle position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
49 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models.)
●Accelerator pedal fully released.More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models.)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressed.Less than 4.75V
66 BThrottle position sensor
ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models.)
●Accelerator pedal fully released.Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models).
●Accelerator pedal fully depressed.More than 0.36V
MBIB0095E