NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 1111 of 3051
7 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-686.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
SEF993W
SEF987W
Component InspectionNLEC1389MASS AIR FLOW SENSORNLEC1389S011. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sen-
sor signal) and ground.
Conditions Voltage V
Ignition switch ªONº (Engine stopped.) Less than 1.2
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)1.3 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
ating temperature.)1.8 - 2.4
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.3 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat above
check.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot
film for damage or dust.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-686
Page 1112 of 3051
SEF206T
Component DescriptionNLEC1390MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ON INTAKE AIR DUCT
NLEC1390S01The intake air temperature sensor is mounted to the air duct hous-
ing. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a sig-
nal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 1.23 0.27 - 0.38
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 64
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
NEF306A
MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
IN MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NLEC1390S02The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sen-
sor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a sig-
nal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 1.23 0.27 - 0.38
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 64
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORSR20DE
Component Description
EC-687
Page 1113 of 3051
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1391
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0110 An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Intake air temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1392NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-691.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORSR20DE
Component Description (Cont'd)
EC-688
Page 1114 of 3051
Wiring DiagramNLEC1393MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ON INTAKE AIR DUCT
NLEC1391S01
YEC688
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORSR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-689
Page 1115 of 3051
MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
IN MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NLEC1391S02
YEC913
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORSR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-690
Page 1116 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC1394
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY (MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR ON INTAKE AIR
DUCT)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF602Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between intake air temperature sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF301X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORSR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-691
Page 1117 of 3051
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY (MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR IN MASS AIR FLOW
SENSOR)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow sensor) harness connector.
NEF306A
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
NEF307A
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E75, F35 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor ground terminal and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORSR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-692
Page 1118 of 3051
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors E75, F35 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
+Harness for open or short between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and intake air temperature sensor (where fit-
ted)
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-693.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
SEF913W
Component InspectionNLEC1395INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORNLEC1395S01Models with Intake Air Temperature Sensor on Intake
Air Duct
NLEC1395S0101Check resistance as shown in the figure.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 0.27 - 0.38
If NG, replace intake air temperature sensor.
SEF012P
Models with Intake Air Temperature Sensor in Mass Air
Flow Sensor
NLEC1395S0102Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor (mass air
flow sensor) terminal 3 and 5.
<Reference data>
Intake air temperature ÉC (ÉF) Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 0.27 - 0.38
If NG, replace intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow sensor).
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORSR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-693
Page 1119 of 3051
SEF594K
Component DescriptionNLEC1396The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Engine coolant temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
þ10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1397
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLAN TEMP/S+Engine: After warming up More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1398
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
0115+An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.*+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-694
Page 1120 of 3051
Fail-safe ModeNLEC1399
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
ªONº or ªSTARTº.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40ÉC (104ÉF)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80ÉC (176ÉF)
Except as shown above40 - 80ÉC (104 - 176ÉF)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while the engine is running.
SEF013Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1400NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-698 .
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
No Tools
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 5 seconds.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
3) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-698.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Fail-safe Mode
EC-695