NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA TINO, Model: NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001Pages: 3051, PDF Size: 46.38 MB
Page 1101 of 3051

9 CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF293X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors M11, E106 (LHD models) (where fitted)
+Harness connectors M78, E120 (RHD models) (where fitted)
+Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
11 CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº and then ªOFFº.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110, 112 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF294X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG (Battery voltage
does not exist.)©GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage
exists for more than a
few seconds.)©GO TO 14.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYSR20DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont'd)
EC-676
Page 1102 of 3051

12 CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
(For ECM relay location, refer to ªEngine Control Component Parts Locationº.)
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF295X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
13 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM relay and 10A fuse
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14 CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY BETWEEN ECM RELAY AND ECM FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 110, 112 and ECM relay terminal 5.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©GO TO 15.
15 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYSR20DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont'd)
EC-677
Page 1103 of 3051

16 CHECK ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
SEF296X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG©Replace ECM relay.
17 CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 57, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG©GO TO 18.
18 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open between ECM and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
19 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYSR20DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont'd)
EC-678
Page 1104 of 3051

SEF987W
Component DescriptionNLEC1381The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. It consists of a hot wire that is supplied with electric
current from the ECM. The temperature of the hot wire is controlled
by the ECM a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire
is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1382Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: ªOFFº
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 1.0 - 1.7V
2,500 rpm 1.5 - 2.1V
MASS AIRFLOW+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: ªOFFº
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 2.5 - 5.0 g´m/s
2,500 rpm 7.1 - 12.5 g´m/s
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC1383Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 G Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed1.3 - 1.7V
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Engine speed is 2,500 rpm1.8 - 2.4V
73 BMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1384
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0100
0100A) An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM when engine is not running.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Mass air flow sensor
B) An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM* when engine is running.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Intake air leaks
+Mass air flow sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-679
Page 1105 of 3051

Fail-safe ModeNLEC1385
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuitEngine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel
cut.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1386CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANLEC1386S01With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-684.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
No Tools
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº, and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
3) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-684.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNLEC1386S02With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait 2 seconds at most.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-684.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
No Tools
1) Start engine and wait 2 seconds at most.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)SR20DE
Fail-safe Mode
EC-680
Page 1106 of 3051

2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
3) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-684.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-681
Page 1107 of 3051

Wiring DiagramNLEC1387MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC1387S01
YEC687
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-682
Page 1108 of 3051

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC1387S02
YEC912
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-683
Page 1109 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC1388
1 INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A, or B) is duplicated?
Malfunction A or B
A©GO TO 3.
B©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
+Air duct
+Vacuum hoses
+Intake air passage between air duct to collector
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Reconnect the parts.
3 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©GO TO 4.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-684
Page 1110 of 3051

4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
SEF772Z
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3 (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
+Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-685