NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA TINO, Model: NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001Pages: 3051, PDF Size: 46.38 MB
Page 1131 of 3051

4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between throttle position sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM terminal 58 and throttle position sensor
+Harness for open or short between ECM terminal 58 and TCM (Transmission Control Module)
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and throttle position sensor terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-707.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-623.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORSR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-706
Page 1132 of 3051

SEF793W
SEF179Y
Component InspectionNLEC1412THROTTLE POSITION SENSORNLEC1412S01Models with Throttle OpenerNLEC1412S0101With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3) Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4) Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the
opener.
5) Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ400 mbar, þ300 mmHg,
þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.
6) Turn ignition switch ON.
7) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
8) Check voltage of ªTHRTL POS SENº under the following con-
ditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Voltage (V)
Completely closed 0.15 - 0.85 (a)
Partially open Between (a) and (b)
Completely open 3.5 - 4.7 (b)
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-623.
9) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
SEF793W
SEF007X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3) Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4) Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the
opener.
5) Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ400 mbar, þ300 mmHg,
þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.
6) Turn ignition switch ON.
7) Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Voltage (V)
Completely closed 0.15 - 0.85 (a)
Partially open Between (a) and (b)
Completely open 3.5 - 4.7 (b)
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORSR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-707
Page 1133 of 3051

If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-623.
8) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
NEF069A
Models without Throttle OpenerNLEC1412S0102With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Check voltage of ªTHRTL POS SENº under the following con-
ditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Voltage (V)
Completely closed 0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open Between (a) and (b)
Completely open 3.5 - 4.5 (b)
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-638.
6) If it is impossible to adjust throttle position sensor idle position
in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
SEF007X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Voltage (V)
Completely closed 0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open Between (a) and (b)
Completely open Approx. 4.0 (b)
If NG, adjust throttle position sensor idle position. Refer to
ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-638.
5) If it is impossible to adjust throttle position sensor idle position
in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORSR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-708
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SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNLEC1413The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1414Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC1415Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 WHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front)[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-709
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SEF237U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1416Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
signal is not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approxi-
mately 0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output
voltage is within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diag-
nosis checks that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0130
0130+The voltage from the sensor is constantly approx. 0.3V.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
SEF825Y
SEF826Y
SEF645Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1417CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0130º of ªHO2S1 (B1)º in ªDTC WORK
SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº.
4) Let it idle for at least 3.5 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,250 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed 64 - 130 km/h (40 - 81 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 14.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-710
Page 1136 of 3051

RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-714.
SEF011X
Overall Function CheckNLEC1418Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 - 0.4V.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-714.
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Overall Function Check
EC-711
Page 1137 of 3051

Wiring DiagramNLEC1419MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC1419S03
YEC691
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-712
Page 1138 of 3051

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC1419S04
YEC916
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-713
Page 1139 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC1420
1 INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF774Z
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or HO2S1 terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-715.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
4 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-714
Page 1140 of 3051

SEF646Y
SEF217YA
Component InspectionNLEC1421HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)NLEC1421S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and select
ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º.
3) Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4) Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
5) Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from
ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªRICHº
L = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªLEANº
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0
- 0.3V
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-715