NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 1301 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC1594
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
SEF770Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between throttle position switch terminal 5 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF346X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E76, F36
+15A fuse
+ECM relay
+Harness for open or short between throttle position switch and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and throttle position switch terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCHSR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-876
Page 1302 of 3051
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between throttle position switch and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND ENGINE IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-623.
MTBL0548
©GO TO 6.
6 ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH IDLE POSITION
Perform Basic Inspection, EC-623.
©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-878.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace throttle position switch.
8 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-707.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCHSR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-877
Page 1303 of 3051
SEF793W
SEF197Y
Component InspectionNLEC1595CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCHNLEC1595S01Models with Throttle OpenerNLEC1595S0101With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3) Remove vacuum hose connected to throttle opener.
4) Connect suitable vacuum hose to vacuum pump and the
throttle opener.
5) Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ400 mbar, þ300 mmHg,
þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.
6) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
7) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT.
8) Check indication of ªCLSD THL/P SWº.
NOTE:
Measurement must be made with closed throttle position
switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions CLSD THL/P SW
Completely closed ON
Partially open or completely open OFF
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-638.
9) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace closed throttle position switch.
SEF793W
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3) Remove vacuum hose connected to throttle opener.
4) Connect suitable vacuum hose to vacuum pump and the
throttle opener.
5) Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ400 mbar, þ300 mmHg,
þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.
6) Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
7) Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5 under the follow-
ing conditions. Refer to wiring diagram.
NOTE:
Continuity measurement must be made with closed throttle
position switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Continuity
Completely closed Yes
Partially open or completely open No
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-623.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCHSR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-878
Page 1304 of 3051
8) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace closed throttle position switch.
Models without throttle openerNLEC1595S0102With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and turn ignition switch ªONº.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Check indication of ªCLSD THL/P SWº under the following
conditions.
NOTE:
Measurement must be made with closed throttle position
switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions CLSD THL/P SW
Completely closed ON
Partially open or completely open OFF
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-638.
5) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace closed throttle position switch.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3) Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
4) Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5 under the follow-
ing conditions. Refer to wiring diagram.
NOTE:
Continuity measurement must be made with closed throttle
position switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Continuity
Completely closed Yes
Partially open or completely open No
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-638.
5) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace closed throttle position switch.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCHSR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-879
Page 1305 of 3051
SEF093X
Component DescriptionNLEC1596The ECM consists of a microcomputer, and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the
engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1597
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0605+ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.+ECM
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1598NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Run engine for at least 1 second at idle speed.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-881.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0605 ECMSR20DE
Component Description
EC-880
Page 1306 of 3051
Diagnostic Procedure=NLEC1599
1 INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Select ªSELF DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch ªERASEº.
4. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº.
See EC-880.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch ªERASEº.
4. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº.
See EC-880.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©INSPECTION END
2 REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs.
Refer to ªNATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)º, EC-597.
3. Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-581.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT©INSPECTION END
INCMP©Follow the construction of ªIdle Air Volume Learningº.
DTC P0605 ECMSR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-881
Page 1307 of 3051
System DescriptionNLEC1618COOLING FAN CONTROLNLEC1618S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refriger-
ant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATIONNLEC1618S02
SEF771Z
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1619Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG+Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)SR20DE
System Description
EC-882
Page 1308 of 3051
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN+After warming up engine, idle
the engine.
+Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is less
than 95ÉC (203ÉF)OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
95ÉC (203ÉF) and 105ÉC (221ÉF)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is
105ÉC (221ÉF) or moreHIGH
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC1769Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+Cooling fan (High) is operating0 - 0.6V
13 LG/R Cooling fan relay (Low)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+Cooling fan is operating0 - 0.6V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1770If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
Diagnostic
Trouble Code
No.Malfunction is detected when ...Check Items
(Possible Cause)
P1217
1217+Cooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
+Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
+Engine coolant was not added to the system using the
proper filling method.+Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
+Cooling fan
+Radiator hose
+Radiator
+Radiator cap
+Water pump
+Thermostat
For more information, refer to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES
OF OVERHEATINGº, EC-898.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC-19,
ªChanging Engine Coolantº. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-20, ªAnti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratioº, ªRECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTSº.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)SR20DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont'd)
EC-883
Page 1309 of 3051
SEF621W
SEF111X
SEC163BA
MEC475B
Overall Function CheckNLEC1771Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by
turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape.
Then turn the cap all the way off.
With CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-887.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-887.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5) If the results are NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-887.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-887.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-887.
3) Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
6) Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-887.
If OK, go to the following step.
9) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
10) Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ªOFFº.
11) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con-
nector.
12) Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13) Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-887.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont'd)
EC-884
Page 1310 of 3051
Wiring DiagramNLEC1623MODELS WITH FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX E43NLEC1623S03
YEC706
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-885