check engine NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service User Guide
Page 49 of 3051
Diagnostic Worksheet=NLAT0247S0102
1.NRead the Fail-safe and listen to customer complaints. AT-7
2.NCHECK CVT FLUIDAT-51
NLeakage (Follow specified procedure)
NFluid condition
NFluid level
3.NPerform STALL TEST and LINE PRESSURE TEST. AT-51, 52
NStall test Ð Mark possible damaged components/others.
NForward clutchNReverse brake
NEngine
NLine pressure is low.
NLine Pressure test Ð Suspected parts:
4.NPerform all ROAD TEST and mark required procedures. AT-53
4-1. Check before engine is started.AT-54
NSELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Ð Mark detected items.
NCVT fluid temperature sensor, AT-170.
NVehicle speed sensor (Output pulley speed signal), AT-126.
NEngine speed signal, AT-176.
NTorque converter clutch solenoid valve, AT-164.
NLine pressure solenoid valve, AT-157.
NStep motor, AT-146, 150.
NLine pressure sensor, AT-151.
NThrottle position sensor, AT-137.
NPrimary speed sensor, AT-132.
NCVT save function, AT-125
NControl unit (RAM), control unit (ROM), AT-180
NControl unit (EEP ROM), AT-182
NBattery
NOthers
5.NFor self-diagnosis NG items, inspect each component. Repair or replace the damaged parts. AT-31
6.NPerform all ROAD TEST and re-mark required procedures. AT-53
7.NPerform the Diagnostic Procedures for all remaining items marked NG. Repair or replace the damaged
parts.AT-58
AT-130
8.NErase self-diagnosis code from TCM memories. AT-34
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð
INTRODUCTION
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Introduction (Cont'd)
AT-48
Page 52 of 3051
SAT767B
CVT Fluid CheckNLAT0025FLUID LEAKAGE CHECKNLAT0025S011. Clean area suspected of leaking. Ð for example, mating sur-
face of converter housing and transmission case.
2. Start engine, apply foot brake, place selector lever in ªDº posi-
tion and wait a few minutes.
3. Stop engine.
SAT288G
4. Check for fluid leakage.
SAT638A
FLUID CONDITION CHECKNLAT0025S02
Fluid color Suspected problem
Dark or black with burned odor Wear of frictional material
Milky pink Water contamination Ð Road water
entering through filler tube or breather
Varnished fluid, light to dark brown
and tackyOxidation Ð Over or under filling, Ð
Overheating
FLUID LEVEL CHECKNLAT0025S03Refer to ªChecking CVT Fluidº, AT-10.
SAT647B
Stall TestNLAT0026STALL TEST PROCEDURENLAT0026S011. Check CVT fluid and engine oil levels. If necessary, add.
2. Drive vehicle for approx. 10 minutes or until engine oil and CVT
fluid reach operating temperature.
CVT fluid operating temperature:
50 - 80ÉC (122 - 176ÉF)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC INSPECTION
CVT Fluid Check
AT-51
Page 53 of 3051
SAT513G
3. Set parking brake and block wheels.
4. Install a tachometer where it can be seen by driver during test.
+It is good practice to mark the point of specified engine
rpm on indicator.
SAT514G
5. Start engine, apply foot brake, and place selector lever in D
position.
6. Accelerate to wide open throttle gradually while applying foot
brake.
7. Quickly note the engine stall revolution and immediately
release throttle.
+During test, never hold throttle wide open for more than 5
seconds.
Stall revolution:
2,350 - 2,850 rpm
SAT771B
8. Move selector lever to ªNº position.
9. Cool off CVT fluid.
+Run engine at idle for at least one minute.
SAT670J
Line Pressure TestNLAT0027LINE PRESSURE TEST PORTSNLAT0027S01Location of line pressure test ports are shown in the illustration.
+Always replace pressure plugs as they are self-sealing
bolts.
SAT647B
LINE PRESSURE TEST PROCEDURENLAT0027S021. Check CVT fluid and engine oil levels. If necessary, add fluid
or oil.
2. Drive vehicle for approx. 10 minutes or until engine oil and CVT
fluid reach operating temperature.
CVT fluid operating temperature:
50 - 80ÉC (122 - 176ÉF)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC INSPECTION
Stall Test (Cont'd)
AT-52
Page 54 of 3051
3. Install pressure gauge to corresponding line pressure port.
SAT513G
4. Set parking brake and block wheels.
+Continue to depress brake pedal fully while line pressure
test is being performed at stall speed.
SAT493G
5. Start engine and measure line pressure at idle and stall speed.
+When measuring line pressure at stall speed, follow the
stall test procedure.
Line pressure: Refer to SDS, AT-210.
SAT692J
Road TestNLAT0028DESCRIPTIONNLAT0028S01+The purpose of the test is to determine overall performance of
CVT and analyze causes of problems.
+The road test consists of the following three parts:
1. Check before engine is started
2. Cruise test
SAT496G
+Before road test, familiarize yourself with all test procedures
and items to check.
+Conduct tests on all items until specified symptom is found.
Troubleshoot items which check out No Good after road test.
Refer to ªON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DESCRIPTIONº, AT-18 to AT-28 (EURO-OBD)/AT-31 to AT-38
(Except for EURO-OBD).
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC INSPECTION
Line Pressure Test (Cont'd)
AT-53
Page 55 of 3051
1. CHECK BEFORE ENGINE IS STARTED=NLAT0028S02
1 CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LAMP
1. Park vehicle on flat surface.
2. Move selector lever to ªPº position.
SAT967IC
3. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position. (Do not start engine.)
5. Does SPORT indicator lamp come on for about 2 seconds?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Stop ROAD TEST.
2 CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LAMP
Does SPORT indicator lamp flicker for about 8 seconds?
YesorNo
Yes (EURO-OBD)©Perform self-diagnosis and check NG items on the DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET, AT-43.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS), AT-28.
Yes (Except for EURO-
OBD)©Perform self-diagnosis and check NG items on the DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET, AT-48.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS), AT-35.
No©1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Perform self-diagnosis and note NG items.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS), AT-28.
3 TEST DRIVE
Drive the vehicle and verify that there are no abnormalities.
©TEST END
SAT601J
2. CRUISE TESTNLAT0028S04+Check all items listed in Parts 1 through 3.
With CONSULT-IINLAT0028S0401+Using CONSULT-II, conduct a cruise test and record the result.
+Print the result and ensure that shifts and lock-ups take place
as per Shift Schedule.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC INSPECTION
Road Test (Cont'd)
AT-54
Page 66 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLAT0330
1 CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 10, 19, 28 and ground.
Voltage: Battery voltage
3. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
4. Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground.
Voltage: Battery voltage
SAT332J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Check the following items:
+Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19 and 25
(Main harness)
+Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL section (ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº).
2 CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminals 25, 48 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
SAT333J
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-65
Page 68 of 3051
SAT250K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0032S03CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sen-
sor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.5 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-
II.
4) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
15 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
If the check result is ªNGº, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, AT-70.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-67
Page 71 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLAT0033
1 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
SAT250K
3. Read out ªP/Nº, ªRº, ªDº and ªLº position switches moving selector lever to each position.
Check the signal of the selector lever position is indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following items:
+PNP switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-72.
+Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
+Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
+Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL section (ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº).
2 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 27, 34, 35, 36 and ground while moving selector lever through each position.
Voltage:
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
MTBL0312
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following items:
+PNP switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-72.
+Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
+Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
+Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL section (ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº).
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-70
Page 75 of 3051
SAT250K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0035S04CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continu-
ously.)
CMPS´RPM (REF): 450 rpm or more
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
If the check result is NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, AT-77.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-74
Page 78 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLAT0036
1 CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when CVT is cold.
Resistance:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]
Approximately 2.5 kW
SAT229K
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 3.
NG©Replace CVT assembly.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªFLUID TEMP SEº.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Check the following item:
+Harness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM, ECM and termi-
nal cord assembly (Main harness)
+Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section (ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYº).
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-77