NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 591 of 3051
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY (Models with intake air temperature sensor in mass air flow sensor)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow sensor) harness connector.
NEF306A
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
NEF307A
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E75, F35 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor harness connector and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-166
Page 592 of 3051
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors E75, F35 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-169.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-145.
©INSPECTION END
SEF913W
Component InspectionNLEC0071INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORNLEC0071S01Models with intake air temperature sensor on intake air
duct
NLEC0071S0101Check resistance as shown in the figure.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 0.27 - 0.38
If NG, replace intake air temperature sensor.
SEF012P
Models with intake air temperature sensor in mass air
flow sensor
NLEC0071S0102Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor (mass air
flow sensor) terminal 3 and 5.
<Reference data>
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 0.27 - 0.38
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-167
Page 593 of 3051
If NG, replace intake air temperature sensor.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-168
Page 594 of 3051
SEF594K
Component DescriptionNLEC0072The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Engine coolant temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
þ10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0073
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLAN TEMP/S+Engine: After warming up More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0074
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
0115+An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.*+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-169
Page 595 of 3051
Fail-safe ModeNLEC0566
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
ªONº or ªSTARTº.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40ÉC (104ÉF)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80ÉC (176ÉF)
Except as shown above40 - 80ÉC (104 - 176ÉF)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while the engine is running.
SEF013Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0075NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-173 .
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Fail-safe Mode
EC-170
Page 596 of 3051
Wiring DiagramNLEC0076MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC0076S01
YEC653
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-171
Page 597 of 3051
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC0076S02
YEC875
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-172
Page 598 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0077
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF999W
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF301X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector terminal 2 and engine
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-173
Page 599 of 3051
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-174.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-145.
©INSPECTION END
SEF152P
SEF012P
Component InspectionNLEC0078ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSORNLEC0078S01Check resistance as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-174
Page 600 of 3051
Component DescriptionNLEC0079NOTE:
If DTC P0120 (0120) is displayed with DTC P0510 (0510), first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0510,
EC-352.
The throttle position sensor responds to the accelerator pedal movement. This sensor is a kind of potentiom-
eter which transforms the throttle position into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. In
addition, the sensor detects the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feeds the voltage signal
to the ECM.
Idle position of the throttle valve is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the throttle position sen-
sor. This sensor controls engine operation such as fuel cut. On the other hand, the ªWide open and closed
throttle position switchº, which is built into the throttle position sensor unit, is not used for engine control.
NEF308A
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0080Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL POS SEN+Engine: Idle Throttle valve: fully closed 0.15 - 0.85V
+Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Throttle valve: fully opened 3.5 - 4.7V
ABSOL TH´P/S+Engine: Idle Throttle valve: fully closed 0.0É
+Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Throttle valve: fully opened Approx. 80É
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG18DE
Component Description
EC-175