NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual

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ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NLEC0081Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
+Warm up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
92 Y Throttle position sensor[Engine is running]
+Accelerator pedal fully released0.15 - 0.85V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Accelerator pedal fully depressed3.5 - 4.7V
111 R Sensors' power supply[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0082
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0120
0120An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM* while driving.+Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+Throttle position sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
Fail-safe ModeNLEC0567
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Throttle position sensor
circuitThrottle position will be determined based on the injected fuel amount and the engine speed.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0083NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
+This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG18DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-176

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the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is
expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF175Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 4 km/h (2 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position except ªNº position
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-180.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-177

Page 603 of 3051

Wiring DiagramNLEC0084MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC0084S01
YEC654
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-178

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MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC0084S02
YEC876
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-179

Page 605 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0085
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector.
NEF309A
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF306X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3
+Harness for open or short between throttle position sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 111
©Repair harness or connectors.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-180

Page 606 of 3051

4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between throttle position sensor harness connector terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM terminal 58 and throttle position sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and throttle position sensor harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-182.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-99.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-145.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-181

Page 607 of 3051

SEF793W
SEF179Y
Component InspectionNLEC0086THROTTLE POSITION SENSORNLEC0086S01Models with throttle openerNLEC0086S0101With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3) Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4) Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the
opener.
5) Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ400 mbar, þ300 mmHg,
þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.
6) Turn ignition switch ON.
7) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
8) Check voltage of ªTHRTL POS SENº under the following con-
ditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Voltage (V)
Completely closed 0.15 - 0.85 (a)
Partially open Between (a) and (b)
Completely open 3.5 - 4.7 (b)
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-99.
9) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
SEF793W
SEF007X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3) Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4) Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the
opener.
5) Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ400 mbar, þ300 mmHg,
þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.
6) Turn ignition switch ON.
7) Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Voltage (V)
Completely closed 0.15 - 0.85 (a)
Partially open Between (a) and (b)
Completely open 3.5 - 4.7 (b)
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG18DE
Component Inspection
EC-182

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If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-99.
8) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
NEF069A
Models without throttle openerNLEC0086S0102With CONSULT-II
1) Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Check voltage of ªTHRTL POS SENº under the following con-
ditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Voltage (V)
Completely closed 0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open Between (a) and (b)
Completely open 3.7 - 4.5 (b)
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-99.
5) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position sensor idle
position in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
SEF007X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Voltage (V)
Completely closed 0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open Between (a) and (b)
Completely open 3.7 - 4.5 (b)
If NG, adjust throttle position sensor idle position. Refer to
ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-114.
4) If it is impossible to adjust throttle position sensor idle position
in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-183

Page 609 of 3051

SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNLEC0094The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0095Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC0096Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 WHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front)[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)QG18DE
Component Description
EC-184

Page 610 of 3051

SEF237U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0097Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
signal is not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approxi-
mately 0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output
voltage is within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diag-
nosis checks that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0130
0130+The voltage from the sensor is constantly approx. 0.3V.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
SEF825Y
SEF826Y
SEF645Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0098CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0130º of ªHO2S1 (B1)º in ªDTC WORK
SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº.
4) Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed 64 - 100 km/h (40 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-185

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