sensor NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
Page 1174 of 4331
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
VSP SENSOR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer
reading.
ESTM VSP SIG*
Page 1177 of 4331
CVT
N
O P
CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase “CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the CVT-213, " How to Perform Trouble Diag-
nosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Less than 210000:
It is not necessary to change CVT fluid.
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or more U1000 U1000
CVT-238CONTROL
UNIT(CAN) When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of TCM U1010 U1010
CVT-241BRAKE SW/CIRC When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF P0703 —
CVT-242PNP SW/CIRC
When TCM does not receive the the correct voltage signal
(based on the gear position) from the switch P0705 P0705
CVT-244ATF TEMP SEN/
CIRC During running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low P0710 P0710
CVT-249INPUT SPD SEN/
CIRC • Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not in-
put due to an open circuit
• An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being driven P0715 P0715
CVT-254VEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT • Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or
short circuit
• Unexpected signal input during running P0720 P0720
CVT-258ENGINE SPEED
SIG • TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM
• Engine speed is too low while driving P0725 —
CVT-263BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected P0730 —
CVT-265TCC SOLENOID/
CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit P0740 P0740
CVT-266A/T TCC S/V
FNCTN • CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation
• There is big difference engine speed and primary speed
when TCM lock-up signal is on P0744 P0744
CVT-271L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0745 P0745
CVT-273PRS CNT SOL/A
FCTN Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressure P0746 P0746
CVT-278PRS CNT SOL/B
FCTN Secondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while driving P0776 P0776
CVT-280
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Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) " .
*2: Models without ABS does not indicate.
DATA MONITOR MODE PRS CNT SOL/B
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0778 P0778
CVT-282TR PRS SENS/A
CIRC Signal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driv-
ing P0840 P0840
CVT-287PRESS SEN/
FNCTN Secondary fluid pressure is too high compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0841 —
CVT-291SEC/PRESS
DOWN Secondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0868 —
CVT-293TCM-POWER
SUPPLY • When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
• This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen) P1701 —
CVT-295TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM P1705 —
CVT-299ESTM VEH SPD
SIG*2 • CAN communication with the
ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunctioning
• There is a great difference between the vehicle speed sig- nal from the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed sensor signal P1722 —
CVT-301CVT SPD SEN/
FNCTN A rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does not
change in accordance with the position of the stepping motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 IN-
PUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“
is displayed with the DTC at the same time P1723 —
CVT-303ELEC TH CON-
TROL The electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing P1726 —
CVT-305LU-SLCT SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value P1740 P1740
CVT-306L/PRESS CON-
TROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure P1745 —
CVT-310STEP MOTR CIRC
Each coil of the step motor is not energized properly due to
an open or a short P1777 P1777
CVT-311STEP MOTR/FNC
There is a great difference between the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the actual gear ratio P1778 P1778
CVT-315NO DTC IS DE-
TECTED: FUR-
THER TESTING
MAY BE RE-
QUIRED No NG item has been detected X X —
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
Page 1193 of 4331
CVT
N
O P
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPER
ATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Description INFOID:0000000004305634
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CV T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305635
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305636
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305637
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305638
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-251, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 1.0 V
Page 1195 of 4331
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMP
ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-251
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
O P
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043056401.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector. Item name Condition
Display value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C
(68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C
(176 °F). 1.0 VName Connector Terminal
Temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sen-
sor E32 47 - 42 20 (68) 2.0 V
80 (176) 1.0 V SCIA2027E
Name Connector Terminal
Temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensor E32 47 - 42 20 (68) 6.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.9 k Ω SCIA2510E
Page 1196 of 4331
CVT-252< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector termi- nals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-354, " Removal and Installation " .
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM A ND CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. 5.
CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-249, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-228, " TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004305641
CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector. Name Connector Terminal
Tempera-
ture °C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid
temperature
sensor F46 17 - 19 20 (68) 6.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.9 k Ω SCIA4679E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42 Yes
CVT unit harness connector F46 19
TCM E32 47 Yes
CVT unit harness connector F46 17 SCIA4680E
Page 1197 of 4331
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMP
ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-253
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
O P
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-354," Removal and Installation " .
Name Connector Terminal
Tempera-
ture °C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid
temperature
sensor F46 17 - 19 20 (68) 6.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.9 k Ω SCIA4679E
Page 1200 of 4331
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2. OK >> GO TO 6.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied: GO TO 3.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is supplied, but there is a malfunction in
the frequency: GO TO 4.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNI T HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER ANDItem Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM E32 10, 19 - 42 Battery voltage
Name Condition
Input speed sensor
(Primary speed
sensor) When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “L” position with the
closed throttle position signal OFF, use the CONSULT-III
pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal Name Data (Ap-
prox.)
TCM E32 38 Input speed sensor (Primary
speed sensor) 1275 Hz B
Page 1201 of 4331
CVT
N
O P
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and primary
speed sensor harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR [INPUT SPEED SENSOR OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. DTC Confirmation Proce-
dure " .
Is the “ P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC ” detected again?
YES >> Replace the primary speed sensor. Refer to XX_XX.
NO >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-190, " Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly " .
DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42 Yes
Primary speed sensor F50 1
TCM E32 10, 19 Yes
Primary speed sensor F50 3 B
B
Page 1202 of 4331
Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value
VSP SENSOR During driving Approximatel y matches the speedometer reading.