NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual

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EC
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004780160Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 3. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit. YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Diagnosis Procedure " .)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-314, " Component Inspection " .)
Is the inspection result normal? ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F11 74 Refrigerant pressure sensor E17 3
75 CKP sensor (POS) F15 1
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor B104 3
E16 102 APP sensor E12 5

Page 1622 of 4331

Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 7. Special Repair Requirement " .
>> INSPECTION END YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace the signal plate. Diagnosis Procedure " .
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 2 F11 62 Existed CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 3 F11 61 Existed

Page 1623 of 4331

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-267
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
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J
K L
M A EC
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>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:00000000047801611.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). 2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (POS)-II
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) termi-
nals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). PBIA9209J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [
Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-) PBIA9584J

Page 1624 of 4331

EC-268< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Description INFOID:0000000004780162
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780163
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-358, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC. PBIA9875J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

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EC
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Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-270, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 3. YES >> Go to
EC-270, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END

Page 1626 of 4331

Page 1627 of 4331

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-271
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to SC-16, " Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic
Station " .).
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-125, " Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SEN SOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-272, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F21 1 Ground Approx. 5 V PBIB3312E
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2 F11 63 Existed CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 3 F11 65 Existed

Page 1628 of 4331

EC-272< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) 7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:00000000047801651.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as
per the following.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). PBIA9557J
PBIA9876J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [
Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-) PBIA9584J

Page 1629 of 4331

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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780166
DTC DETECTION LOGIC The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.

Page 1630 of 4331

EC-274< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4. 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to “ CMPLT ” ?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5. 5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3. 6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-275, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END 7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-274, " Component Function Check " .
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-275, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check INFOID:00000000047801671.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-275, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Terminal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) GroundKeeping engine speed
at 2,500 rpm constant
under no load The voltage fluctuation cy-
cle takes more than 5 sec-
onds.
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3
→ 0.6 - 1.0 PBIB2996E

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