NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 2691 of 4331

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-1335
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
With CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EV AP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EV AP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004501188
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-141, " Component " .Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value) Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No PBIA9668J
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Yes
No supply No PBIA9560J

Page 2692 of 4331

EC-1336< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500194
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500195
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500196
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500197
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1338, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB3642E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter

Page 2693 of 4331

EC
NP
O
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004500198
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground. B

Page 2694 of 4331

EC-1338< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001991.
INSPECTION START
1. Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VE NT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (3) harness con-
nector.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON. TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 W EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) Clicking noise should be heard.
BBIA0693E

Page 2695 of 4331

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1339
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4. 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors E7, M69
• Harness connectors M12, B101
• Harness for open or short between EVAP cani ster vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 28 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors E7, M69
• Harness connectors M13, B102
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c anister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 7.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower. 8.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-1314, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace drain filter. 9.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1340, " Component Inspection " .
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.

Page 2696 of 4331

EC-1340< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. 10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500200
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE With CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted. PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes PBIB1033E

Page 2697 of 4331

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1341
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Condition Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF Yes PBIB1034E

Page 2698 of 4331

EC-1342< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501189
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501190
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500203
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500204
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures three times. PBIB3642E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister is saturated with water

Page 2699 of 4331

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1343
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1345, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
7. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a. Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1345, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB0972E

Page 2700 of 4331

EC-1344< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004501191
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground. AABWA0224G B

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