NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual

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EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Perform
EC-114, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1EC-187
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398369
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398370
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
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EC-188
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
YES >> Go to EC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute af ter restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC is detected?
YES >> Go to EC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1EC-189
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398371
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398372
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
AABWA0307GB
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EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
A/F sensor 1 Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F12 4Ground Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1EC-191
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Perform
EC-114, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: January 20102010 Versa

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EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398373
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398374
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temper ature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 circuit slow response • The response of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes
more than the specified time. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
•PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
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P0133 A/F SENSOR 1EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” of “A/F SEN1 ” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on COUSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-195, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTIN G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
- Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
- Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds. If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, go to EC-106, "
Component Function Check".
2. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the conditi on that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
3. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “O UT OF CONDITION”, go to EC-106, "
Component Function Check".
4. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-195, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short-term fuel trim” and “Long-term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
•PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
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EC-194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC detected?.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398375
AABWA0307GB
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P0133 A/F SENSOR 1EC-195
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398376
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-223, "DTC Logic" or EC-229,
"DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1216E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa

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