NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-156
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398329
The intake air temperature sensor
is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-156
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398329
The intake air temperature sensor
is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1420.png)
EC-156
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398329
The intake air temperature sensor
is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 46
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing
so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398330
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0112 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-157
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398331
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398332
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIO NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-157
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398331
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398332
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIO](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1421.png)
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-157
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398331
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398332
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
BBWA2633E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1422.png)
EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness con- nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-158, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398333
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
MAF sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 5 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB1169E
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 6F11 55Existed
Terminals Condition Resistance (kΩ)
1 and 2 Intake air temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0116 ECT SENSOREC-159
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398334
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0116 ECT SENSOREC-159
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398334
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1423.png)
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-159
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398334
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output vo ltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398335
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-161, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than 10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level s ensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0116 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1424.png)
EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during the soaking time.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398336
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, 24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-160, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398337
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals ConditionResistance
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00 kΩ
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 k Ω
PBIB2005E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-161
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398338
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-161
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398338
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1425.png)
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-161
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398338
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output vo ltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-162, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0117 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-162
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398340
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398341
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-162
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398340
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398341
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1426.png)
EC-162
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398340
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398341
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
BBWA2634E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-163
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Dis NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-163
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Dis](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1427.png)
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-163
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-163, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398342
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
ECT sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F6 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB0080E
ECT sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F6 2F11 44Existed
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspecti NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspecti](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1428.png)
EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals ConditionResistance
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00 kΩ
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 k Ω
PBIB2005E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-165
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398343
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-165
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398343
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1429.png)
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-165
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398343
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398344
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-352, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa