NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual

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EC-406
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398588
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398589
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
BBWA3075E
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P2138 APP SENSOREC-407
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
APP sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E12 4Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIA9606J
APP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E12 5 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIA9607J
APP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E12 4E16 106 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal NameConnector Terminal
F11 74 Refrigerant pressure sensor
E17 3
75 CKP sensor (POS) F15 1
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor B104 3
E16 102 APP sensor E12 5
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EC-408
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
6.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-261, "
Component Inspection".)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-308, "
Component Inspection".)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-451, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harnes s connector and ECM harness connector as per the fol-
lowing.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harnes s connector and ECM harness connector as per the fol-
lowing.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-409, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-409, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
APP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E12 2
E16 111
Existed
11 04
APP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E12 3
E16 11 0
Existed
61 03
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P2138 APP SENSOREC-409
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398590
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-409, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005398591
1.PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RE LEASED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-25, "
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CL OSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-25, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION L EARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-26, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>> END
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 11 0
(APP sensor 1 signal) GroundAccelerator
pedal Fully released 0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
103
(APP sensor 2 signal) Fully released 0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
PBIA9572J
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EC-410
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398592
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398593
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1EC-411
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6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-412, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398594
AABWA0307GB
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EC-412
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005398595
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
>> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Start engine and run it at idle.
3. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace.
5.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detec ted? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to EC-223, "DTC Logic" or EC-229,
"DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following. Water should not exit.
A/F sensor 1
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F12 4 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1EC-413
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• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-133, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
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EC-414
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 13.
12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
Is
“0.000” displayed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> INSPECTION END
14.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
>> INSPECTION END
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COOLING FANEC-415
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398596
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant
temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The contro l system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Models without A/C
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as per the following.
Models with A/C
The cooling fan operates at high (HI) speed when the current flows, and operates at low (LOW) speed when
cooling fan motor and the resistor are circuited in series.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398597
1.CHECK COOLING FAN FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “LOW” and “Hi” on the CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check that cooling fan operates at each speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and c heck cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active
Te s t".
2. Check that cooling fan operates at each speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Refer to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Cooling fan Speed Cooling fan motor terminals
(+) (–)
Low (LOW) 1
3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 23 and 4
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