NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ABS]
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SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Description
If an error is detected in the system, the ABS warning lamp will turn on. In this case, perform self-diagnosis as
follows:
Operation Procedure
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-III to the data link connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
5. After stopping the vehicle, with the engine running, touch “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in order on the CONSULT-III screen.
6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. (If necessary, the self-diagnostic results can be printed out by touching “PRINT”.)
• When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the ABS warning lamp.
7. Conduct the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component.
8. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
• When a wheel sensor “short-circuit” is detected, if the vehicle is not driven at 30 km/h (19 MPH)
for at least 1 minute, the ABS warn ing lamp will not turn off even if the malfunction is repaired.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to prepare for erasing the memory.
10. Start the engine and touch “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE” in order on the CONSULT-III screen to erase the error memory.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-36, "
CONSULT-III Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit".
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re -conduct the operation from step 5.
11. For the final inspection, drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute and
confirm that the ABS warning lamp is off.
Display Item List
FUNCTION TEST Conducted by CONSULT-III in stead of a technician to determine whether each system is "OK" or "NG".
ECU IDENTIFICATION ABS actuator and electric un it (control unit) part number can be read.
Diagnostic mode
Description
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BRC-22
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Self-diagnostic item
Malfunction detecting condition Check system
RR RH SENSOR-1
[C1101] Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open.
BRC-26, "
Wheel Sensor
System" (Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR-1
[C1102]
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open.
FR RH SENSOR-1
[C1103] Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open.
FR LH SENSOR-1
[C1104] Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open.
RR RH SENSOR-2
[C1105] When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-circuited or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the
distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large
and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
RR LH SENSOR-2
[C1106] When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-circuited or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the
distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large
and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
FR RH SENSOR-2
[C1107] When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-circuited or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the
distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large
and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
FR LH SENSOR-2
[C1108] When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-circuited or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the
distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large
and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[ C 111 5 ] Wheel sensor input is abnormal.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power voltage is too
low. BRC-29, "
ABS Control
Unit Power and Ground
Systems Inspection"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ]
Internal malfunction of ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)BRC-27, "ABS Control
Unit Inspection"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ] During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor
turns OFF or when control line for actuator motor relay is open.
BRC-28, "Actuator Mo-
tor, Motor Relay, and Cir-
cuit Inspection"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor
turns ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120] Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-27, "
Solenoid Valve
System Inspection"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122] Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123] Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124] Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126] Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127] Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-23
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ABS]
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Note 1: If wheel sens or 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply voltage in addition
to wheel sensor circuit check.
Note 2: If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for CAN communication line
first.
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. After turning OFF the ignition switch, c onnect CONSULT-III to the data link connector.
2. Touch “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” in order on the CONSULT-III screen. If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-36, "
CONSULT-III Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit".
3. Return to the SELECT MONITOR ITEM screen, and touch “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” or
“SELECTION FROM MENU”. Refer to the following information.
4. When “START” is touched, the data monitor screen is displayed.
Display Item List
MAIN RELAY
[ C 111 4 ] ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction. BRC-28, "Actuator Mo-
tor, Motor Relay, and Cir-
cuit Inspection"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]• CAN communication line is open or shorted.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunction
• Battery voltage for ECM is suddenly interrupted for approxi-
mately 0.5 second or more. BRC-30, "CAN Commu-
nication System Inspec-
tion" (Note 2)
Self-diagnostic item
Malfunction detecting condition Check system
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by front RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ×××
Wheel speed calculated by front LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by rear RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V) ××× Voltage supplied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is dis-
played.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF) ××× Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
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BRC-24
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
×
: Applicable
–: Not applicable
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
• Do not perform active test while driving.
• Make sure to completely bleed air from the brake system.
• The ABS and brake warning lamps tu rn on during the active test.
Operation Procedure
1. Connect the CONSULT-III to the data link connector and start the engine.
2. Touch “ABS”.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-36, "
CONSULT-III Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit".
3. Touch “ACTIVE TEST”.
4. The SELECT TEST ITEM screen is displayed.
5. Touch necessary test item.
6. With the “MAIN SIGNALS” display selected, touch “START”.
7. The Active Test screen will be displayed, so conduct the following test.
Solenoid Valve Operation Chart
NOTE:
• If active test is performed with brake pedal depr essed, pedal stroke may change. This is normal.
• “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds after operation starts.
• After “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed, to perform test again, repeat Step 6.
ABS Motor
Touch “ON” and “OFF” on the screen. Check that ABS motor relay operates as shown in table below.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS motor relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS actuator relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
ABS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) ––×
ABS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) ––× EBD fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) ––× EBD operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) ––×
ABS operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
TEST ITEM CONDITIONJUDGEMENT
FR RH SOL
FR LH SOL
RR RH SOL
RR LH SOL Ignition switch is turned ON.Brake fluid pressure control operation
IN SOL OUT SOL
UP (Increase): OFF OFF
KEEP (Hold): ON OFF
DOWN (Decrease): ON ON
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-25
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ABS]
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NOTE:
• If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal stroke may change. This is normal.
• “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approx imately 10 seconds after operation starts.
OperationONOFF
ABS actuator relay ONON
ABS motor relay ONOFF
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BRC-26
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Wheel Sensor SystemINFOID:0000000005397040
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch. NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-34, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire. Refer to WT-28
.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-6, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" or RAX-6, "On-Vehi-
cle Inspection and Service".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FA X - 6 , "
Removal and Installation" or RAX-6, "Removal
and Installation".
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
3. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter- minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0498E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-27
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ABS]
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Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor
harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-37, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NG >> Repair the circuit.
ABS Control Unit InspectionINFOID:0000000005397041
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-37, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Inspection End.
Solenoid Valve System InspectionINFOID:0000000005397042
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
Wheel sensor ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminals Connector Terminals
Front LH
E335
E18 1
Ye s
16
2
Front RH 10
E117 1
92
Rear LH 17
B123 1
62
Rear RH 19
B122 1
82
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
Self-diagnosis results FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL FR RH IN ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL RR RH IN ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
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BRC-28
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33.
2. Check the terminals for deformati on, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECKING SOLENOID POWER AND GROUND
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E33 and body ground.
2. Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (con- trol unit) harness connector E33 and body ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-37, "
Removal and Installation".
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Actuator Motor, Motor Rela y, and Circuit InspectionINFOID:0000000005397043
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33.
2. Check the terminals for deformati on, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECKING ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector E33 Body
ground Measured
value
(Approx.)
3 — 12V
WFIA0499E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector E33 Body
ground Measured
value
(Approx.)
4—0 Ω
WFIA0500E
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTORMAIN RELAY
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-29
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ABS]
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1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E33 and ground.
2. Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (con- trol unit) connector E33 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-37, "
Removal and Installation".
NG >> Repair the circuit.
ABS Control Unit Power a nd Ground Systems InspectionINFOID:0000000005397044
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E33.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Measure the voltage and continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connec-
tor E33 and ground. ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector E33 Body
ground Measured
value
(Approx.)
2 — 12V
WFIA0501E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector E33 Body
ground Measured
value
(Approx.)
1—0 Ω
WFIA0502E
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE
Signal name ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness con- nector E33 Body
ground Measured value
Power supply 2
— Battery voltage (Approx. 12V)
3
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BRC-30
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
OK or NG
OK >> Check the battery for loose terminals, low voltage, etc. Repair as necessary.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
CAN Communication System InspectionINFOID:0000000005397045
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector to perform self-diagnosis.
Is "CAN COMM CIRCUIT" displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Ground
1
—Continuity should exist.
4
Revision: January 20102010 Versa