NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual
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DTC P0607 ECMEC-897
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DTC P0607 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342076
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342077
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T and CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342078
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-897, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342079
1.INSPECTION START
1. Erase DTC.
2. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-897, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
3. Is the 1st trip DTC P0607 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-247, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-580, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0607
0607 CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit. •ECM
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2011 Versa
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EC-898
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342080
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342081
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-900, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
0643 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-899
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006342082
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2649E
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EC-900
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342083
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER- MI-
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NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 V Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
78 O Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
103 GR Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
104 Y Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
106 P Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
11 0 G Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
111 R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-901
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2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 106. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-803, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
6.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-695, "
Component Inspection".
BBIA0705E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIA9606J
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
72 Throttle position sensor terminal 1 EC-978, "
Wiring Diagram"
78Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 EC-800, "Wiring Diagram"
106APP sensor terminal 4 EC-899, "Wiring Diagram"
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EC-902
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-969, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-903
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342084
When the shift lever position is Neutral, park
/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the shift lever position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON. (A/T and CVT)
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342085
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342086
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342087
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-906, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
Monitor item Condition Specification
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position switch The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is not
changed in the process of engine starting and
driving. • Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit
is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T and CVT)
Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above OFF
ENG SPEED More than 1,200 rpm (CVT)
More than 1,450 rpm (A/T)
More than 1,900 rpm (M/T)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158 °F)
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EC-904
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-906, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006342088
Use this procedure to check the overall function of t he park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 69 (PNP signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-906, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.4 - 31.8 msec (CVT)
1.4 - 31.8 msec (A/T)
1.7 - 31.8 msec (M/T)
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64km/h (29 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position
Condition (Shift lever) Voltage (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
Except above Approx. 0 V
SEC910C
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-905
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006342089
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
ABBWA0627GB
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EC-906
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342090
A/T MODELS AND CVT MODELS
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between transmission range switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between transmission range switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between transmission range switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI- NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
69 L PNP signal [Ignition switch: ON]
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Except above Approximately 0 V
A/T
CVT
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3002EJMBIA2080ZZ
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa