NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual
Page 1151 of 3171
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-171
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS01KH1
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor senses the retraction with cam-
shaft (left side) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
(CMP) sensor senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position (CMP) sensor provides various controls
of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification sig-
nals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KH2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
MBIB1323E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
45 WCamshaft position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
47 R Camshaft position sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 4.9V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 4.9V
66 BCamshaft position sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensor shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
MBIB0877E
MBIB0878E
Page 1152 of 3171
EC-172
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01KH3
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer toEC-227, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KH4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine can not start, keep ignition switch at START position for
5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-174, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine can not start, keep ignition switch at START position for 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-174, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
circuitCamshaft position sensor signal is not detect by
the ECM when engine is running.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lCamshaft position sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1153 of 3171
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-173
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Wiring DiagramEBS01KH5
MBWA1047E
Page 1154 of 3171
EC-174
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KH6
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (1) harness con-
nector.
–: Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1212E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB1293E
Page 1155 of 3171
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-175
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3.CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 66 and CMP sensor terminal 2.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 47 and CMP sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer toEC-175, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KH7
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0647E
Page 1156 of 3171
EC-176
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace camshaft position sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KH8
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer toEM-59, "CAMSHAFT".
Terminal No. (Polarity) ResistanceW[at 25°C(77°F)]
1(+)-2(-)
Except 0 or¥ 3(+)-1(-)
3(+)-2(-)
MBIB1385E
Page 1157 of 3171
DTC P0341 CMP SENSOR
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DTC P0341 CMP SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS01KH9
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor senses the retraction with cam-
shaft (left side) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
(CMP) sensor senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position (CMP) sensor provides various controls
of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification sig-
nals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KHA
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
MBIB1323E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
45 WCamshaft position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
47 R Camshaft position sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 4.9V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 4.9V
66 BCamshaft position sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensor shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
MBIB0877E
MBIB0878E
Page 1158 of 3171
EC-178
DTC P0341 CMP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01KHB
NOTE:
If DTC P0341 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer toEC-227, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KHC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine can not start, keep ignition switch at START position for
5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-180, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine can not start, keep ignition switch at START position for 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-180, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0341
0341Camshaft position sensor
circuit range/performanceCamshaft position sensor signal is not in the nor-
mal pattern when engine is running.
lHarness connectors
(The sensor circuit is opener
shorted.)
lCamshaft position sensor
lStarter motor
lStarting system circuit
lSignal plate
SEF817Y
Page 1159 of 3171
DTC P0341 CMP SENSOR
EC-179
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Wiring DiagramEBS01KHD
MBWA1047E
Page 1160 of 3171
EC-180
DTC P0341 CMP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KHE
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer toSC-27, "
STARTING SYSTEM".)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.Does the starter motor operate?
Does the engine turn over?
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E