NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual

Page 1211 of 3171

DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-231
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EC
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check the following.
Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
lCrankshaft position sensor (Refer toEC-164, "Component Inspection".)
lCamshaft position sensor (Refer toEC-175, "Component Inspection".)
lFuel rail pressure sensor (Refer toEC-122, "Component Inspection".)
lRefrigerant pressure sensor (Refer toAT C - 9 2 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION".)
lTurbocharger boost sensor (Refer toEC-158, "Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer toEC-146, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 1EC-229
44 Crankshaft position sensor terminal 3EC-161
45 Camshaft position sensor terminal 3EC-173
63 Fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 1EC-120
64 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3EC-326
64 Turbocharger boost sensor terminal 3EC-155

Page 1212 of 3171

EC-232
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
PFP:25230
ECM Terminals and Reference valveEBS01KJ3
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KJ4
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KJ5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then turn OFF.
2. Wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If DTC is detected, go toEC-235, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then turn OFF.
2. Wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
105
11 3BR
BRECM relay (self shut-off)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lMore than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108R
RIgnition switch[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0686
0686ECM relay circuitECM detects ECM relay is stuck closed even if
ignition switch OFF.
lHarness or connectors
(The ECM relay circuit is shorted.)
lECM relay
SEF817Y

Page 1213 of 3171

DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-233
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EC
5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If DTC is detected, go toEC-235, "
Diagnostic Procedure".

Page 1214 of 3171

EC-234
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KJ6
MBWA1053E

Page 1215 of 3171

DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-235
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KJ7
1.CHECK ECM RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ECM RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E12.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 or IPDM E/R terminal 7 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECM RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E12.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 119 and IPDM E/R terminal 3, ECM terminal 120 and
IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB1236E
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1216 of 3171

EC-236
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Page 1217 of 3171

DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-237
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DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS01KJ8
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KJ9
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KJA
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lIdle speedNo load 0.50 - 0.70 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.50 - 0.80 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5V
GFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
MBIB1295E
MBIB1296E

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EC-238
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KJB
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
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WFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
40
41
42
43W
GR
W
BFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB1297E
MBIB1298E
MBIB1297E
MBIB1298E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1268
1268No. 1 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 1 cylinder fuel injector is not
closed properly (stuck open) when the injector is not
energized.
lInjector adjustment value
lFuel injector P1269
1269No. 2 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 2 cylinder fuel injector is not
closed properly (stuck open) when the injector is not
energized.
P1270
1270No. 3 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 3 cylinder fuel injector is not
closed properly (stuck open) when the injector is not
energized.
P1271
1271No. 4 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 4 cylinder fuel injector is not
closed properly (stuck open) when the injector is not
energized.

Page 1219 of 3171

DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-239
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KJC
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
3. If DTC is detected, go toEC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least
60 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go toEC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 70 (engine coolant temperature sensor signal) and ground.
6. Restart engine and drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 60 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
8. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
9. If DTC is detected, go toEC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
CKPS·RPM 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
COOLAN TEMP/S Less than 75°C (167°F)
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
PBIB2156E
Engine speed 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
Voltage between ECM
terminal 70 and groundMore than 0.6V
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

Page 1220 of 3171

EC-240
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KJD
MBWA1042E

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