NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual
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EC-364
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431563
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble di
agnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431564
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1
(Closed loop control func-
tion) The closed loop control function does not
operate even when vehicle is being driven in
the specified condition. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-365
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431567
This CAN communication line is used to control the
smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malf unction information such as DTC not onl y for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431568
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
to EC-164, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-365, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431569
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-52, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212 TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication line) ECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
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EC-366
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431570
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-9, "
Refilling". Also,
replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "
Refilling".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-366, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-367, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431571
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan low relay, high relay)
• Cooling fan relay
• Cooling fan motor
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
•Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
•Thermostat
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-367
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo
re checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Go to EC-367, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Go to EC-367, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” m ode with CONSULT and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT
screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-367, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-IV
With CONSULT
1. Touch “HI” on the CONSULT screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-367, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431572
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (LOW/HI).
Without CONSULT
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PCS-9, "
Diagnosis
Description".
2. Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (Low/High).
SEF621W
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EC-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-441, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to CO-8, "
Inspection".
Is leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II
Check the following for leak.
• Hose (Refer to CO-8, "
Inspection".)
• Radiator (Refer to CO-12, "
RADIATOR : Inspection".)
• Water pump (Refer to CO-18, "
Removal and Installation".)
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-12, "
RADIATOR CAP : Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace radiator cap. Refer to CO-13, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-20, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat. Refer to CO-20, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-202, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-23, "
Exploded View".
7.OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS
If the cause cannot be isolated, check CO-6, "
Troubleshooting Chart".
>> INSPECTION END
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P1225 TP SENSOREC-369
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431573
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-369, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431574
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to EC-129, "
Description".
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1225 Closed throttle position learning
performance Closed throttle position learning value is excessively
low. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
JSBIA2864ZZ
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EC-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431575
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-370, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431576
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to EC-129, "
Description".
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1226 Closed throttle position learning
performance Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
JSBIA2864ZZ
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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431577
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-371, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431578
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1550 Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F9 1 Ground Approx. 5V
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EC-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or
short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-372, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431579
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable.
3. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F9 3 F11 68 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F9 4 F11 58 Existed
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 58
(Battery current sensor signal) Ground Approx. 2.5V
JPBIA3287ZZ
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-373
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-373, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431581
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1551 Battery current sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
P1552 Battery current sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Battery current sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F9 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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