NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual

Page 1501 of 3641

EC-374
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-374, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431582
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable.
3. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F9 3 F11 68 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F9 4 F11 58 Existed
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 58
(Battery current sensor signal) Ground Approx. 2.5V
JPBIA3287ZZ
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note

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Page 1502 of 3641

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-375
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431583
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-375, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431584
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1553 Battery current sensor perfor-
mance The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F9 1 Ground Approx. 5V
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Page 1503 of 3641

EC-376
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or
short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-376, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431585
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable.
3. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F9 3 F11 68 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F9 4 F11 58 Existed
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 58
(Battery current sensor signal) Ground Approx. 2.5V
JPBIA3287ZZ
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note

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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-377
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-377, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-378, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431587
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds. “BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-378, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1554 Battery current sensor perfor-
mance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 58
(Battery current sensor signal) Ground Above 2.3V at least once
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2016 Versa Note

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Page 1505 of 3641

EC-378
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012431588
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-379, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Battery current sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F9 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F9 3 F11 68 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F9 4 F11 58 Existed
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Page 1506 of 3641

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-379
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431589
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable.
3. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 58
(Battery current sensor signal) Ground Approx. 2.5V
JPBIA3287ZZ
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note

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Page 1507 of 3641

EC-380
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431590
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-351, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press ACCEL/RES switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press COAST/SET switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-380, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431591
1.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check each item indication as per the following conditions.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564 ASCD SW
(ASCD steering switch) • An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steering switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(ASCD steering switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
•ECM
Monitor item ConditionIndication
MAIN SW MAIN switchPressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL SW CANCEL switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW ACCEL/RES switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
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2016 Versa Note

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Page 1508 of 3641

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-381
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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O Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between combination s witch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-382, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to ST-8, "
Removal and Installation".
SET SWCOAST/SET switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
Monitor item
ConditionIndication
ECM
ConditionVol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
E16 94 95 MAIN switch: Pressed
0 V
CANCEL switch: Pressed 1 V
COAST/SET switch: Pressed 2 V
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed 3 V
All ASCD steering switches: Released 4 V
Combination switch (Spiral cable) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M30 22E16 95 Existed
Combination switch
(Spiral cable) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M30 27E16 94 Existed
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Page 1509 of 3641

EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012431592
1.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2. Check the resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals as per the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to ST-8, "
Removal and Installation".
Combination switch
(Spiral cable) ConditionResistance
(Approx.)
Connector +

Te r m i n a l s
M109 37 36 MAIN switch: Pressed
0 Ω
CANCEL switch: Pressed 250 Ω
COAST/SET switch: Pressed 660 Ω
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed 1,480 Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released 4,000 Ω
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Page 1510 of 3641

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-383
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431593
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:

If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-351, "
DTC Logic".
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It take s extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine.
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecut ive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecut ive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SW
(ASCD brake switch) A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are
sent to the ECM at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
(ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
•ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note

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