sensor NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual
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EC-424
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between APP sensor har ness connector and ECM harness connector as follows.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-424, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
Exploded View".
>> INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431634
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
Exploded View".
APP sensorECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E12 3
E16 11 0
Existed
61 03
ECM
ConditionVoltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
E16 11 0
(APP sensor 1 signal) 111
Accelerator pedal Fully released 0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
103
(APP sensor 2 signal) 104 Fully released 0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
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P2138 APP SENSOREC-425
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>> INSPECTION END
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EC-426
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012741312
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P219A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
• If DTC P219A is displayed with DTC P219C, P219D, P219E or P219F , perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P219C, P219D, P219E or P219F. Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176° F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAG NOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO IMBAL-
ANCE B1
(Air-fuel ratio imbalance bank
1) ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time. • Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
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P219A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-427
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2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as possible during crusing.
3. Check “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” indication.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-427, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
Without CONSULT
1. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as possible during crusing.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-427, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012741313
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Stop engine and check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- PCV hose
- Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ENG SPEED 1,000 – 1,250rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 80°C (176 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4 – 8 msec
Selector lever D position
SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1 PRSENT
Engine speed1,000 – 1,250rpm
Calculated load value 26 – 46 %
Selector lever D positio
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EC-428
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents connection.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
For specification, refer to EC-26, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 using GST.
For specification, refer to EC-26, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-185, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to EC-
151, "Component Function Check".
PBIB1922E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
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P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-431
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P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012741314
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P219C, P219D, P219E or P219F is displayed wi th other DTC, first perform the trouble diagno-
sis for the other DTC. Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
3. Start engine.
4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176° F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P219C CYLINDER 1 AIR-FUEL RATIO
(Cylinder 1 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbal-
ance) The cylinder 1 combustion condition calculated
by ECM based on a crankshaft position sensor
signal is continuously imbalanced compared with
other cylinders. (Abnormal air-fuel ratio)
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open
or shorted
• Ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
P219D
CYLINDER 2 AIR-FUEL RATIO
(Cylinder 2 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbal-
ance) The cylinder 2 combustion condition calculated
by ECM based on a crankshaft position sensor
signal is continuously imbalanced compared with
other cylinders. (Abnormal air-fuel ratio)
P219E CYLINDER 3 AIR-FUEL RATIO
(Cylinder 3 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbal-
ance) The cylinder 3 combustion condition calculated
by ECM based on a crankshaft position sensor
signal is continuously imbalanced compared with
other cylinders. (Abnormal air-fuel ratio)
P219F CYLINDER 4 AIR-FUEL RATIO
(Cylinder 4 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbal-
ance) The cylinder 4 combustion condition calculated
by ECM based on a crankshaft position sensor
signal is continuously imbalanced compared with
other cylinders. (Abnormal air-fuel ratio)
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P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-433
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012741315
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Stop engine and check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- PCV hose
- Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents connection.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITO R” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
For specification, refer to EC-26, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 using GST.
For specification, refer to EC-26, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-185, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
PBIB1922E
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EC-448
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431651
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (1) with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-448, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431652
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/ R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect “fuel level sensor uni t and fuel pump” harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground. Fuel pressure pulsation should
be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after igniti on switch is turned ON.
ALBIA1074ZZ
ECM
Voltag e
+ −
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F10 23 E16 108 Battery voltage
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F43 43 F10 23 Existed
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FUEL PUMPEC-449
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 48) from IPDM E/R.
3. Check 15 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace 15 A fuse.
5.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between “fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-450, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.Refer to FL-6, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B44 1 Ground Battery voltage should for exist 1 second
after ignition switch is turn ON.
IPDM E/R
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E44 9 B44 1 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
B44 3 Ground Existed
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EC-450
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
FUEL PUMP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-30, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431653
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor uni t and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to FL-6, "
Exploded View".
TerminalsResistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
1 and 3 0.2 - 5.0 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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