can NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Page 1147 of 3502
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-141
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CVT
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNALPFP:47660
DescriptionBCS001KZ
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001L0
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001L1
Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible CauseBCS001L2
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001L3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-142, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading
VEHICLE SPEED
BCIA0031E
Page 1148 of 3502
CVT-142
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001L4
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis check. Refer to BRC-17, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and
“ESTM VSP SIG”.
4. Check if there is a great difference between the two values.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-141, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading
VEHICLE SPEED
SCIA4510E
Page 1151 of 3502
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
CVT-145
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CVT
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:23710
DescriptionBCS001LA
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LB
Diagnostic trouble code “P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when the electronically
controlled throttle for ECM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseBCS001LC
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LD
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-146, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BCIA0031E
Page 1152 of 3502
CVT-146
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LE
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to EC-427, "SELF-
DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
If CAN communication line is detected, go to CVT-53,
"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
2. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-145, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BCIA0030E
Page 1161 of 3502
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
CVT-155
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CVT
TCM terminals data are reference values.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LY
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL
A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and “SMCOIL D”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
11 G/R Step motor A Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measure-
ment by using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of
CONSULT-II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diagno-
sis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
12 O/B Step motor B10.0 msec
20 R Step motor C30.0 msec
21 R/G Step motor D10.0 msec
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 190 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
SCIA4516E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 11
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 6
TCM F106 12
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 7
TCM F106 20
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 8
TCM F106 21
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 9
SCIA4695E
Page 1165 of 3502
CVT INDICATOR CIRCUIT
CVT-159
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CVT
CVT INDICATOR CIRCUITPFP:24810
DescriptionBCS001M6
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp via CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the CVT indicator.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001M7
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001M8
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II and read
out the value of “M GEAR POS”.
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the select lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 6th
gear).
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following.
CVT INDICATOR SYMPTOM CHART
Item name Condition Display value
M GEAR POS During driving 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Items Presumed location of trouble
The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the
manual mode is not possible (no gear shifting in the manual mode
possible).
The shift position indicator is not indicated.
Manual mode switch
Refer to CVT-113, "
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
CIRCUIT" .
CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated)
Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator
is not indicated.Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position
indicator do not coincide.Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the
shift position indicator.Check the meter control unit.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-163
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
8GBack-up lamp
relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
13 G/W ROM assembly — —
14 L/R ROM assembly — —
15 BR/R ROM assembly — —
31 O K-LINE — —
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 L/O Sensor power— 5.0 V
—0 V
Page 1170 of 3502
CVT-164
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnBCS001MB
SYMPTOM:
CVT indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Refer to CVT-135, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19
Refer to CVT-135, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
10A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to CVT-135, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Refer to CVT-135, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Name Connec-
tor Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
Power supply F10610 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
SCIA4737E
Name Connec-
tor Terminal Continuity
Ground F10725
Ye s
48
SCIA2671E
Page 1171 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-165
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CVT
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness and fuse for short or open between ignition switch and CVT indicator lamp
Refer to PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-37, "
Check Before Engine Is Started" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” PositionBCS001MC
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”, “M” or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch circuit or start signal circuit?
YES >> Check PNP switch circuit or start signal circuit. Refer to CVT-62, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL
POSITION SWITCH" or CVT-56, "DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-179, "
Checking of CVT Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-178, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" .
3. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-14, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 1177 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-171
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CVT
Cannot Be Changed to Manual ModeBCS001MJ
SYMPTOM:
Does not change to manual mode when manual shift gate is used.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to CVT-47, "Display Items List" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch circuit. Refer to CVT-113, "
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-38, "
Cruise Test" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT Does Not Shift in Manual ModeBCS001MK
SYMPTOM:
Speed does not change even if the selector lever is put in the manual shift gate position and the selec-
tor lever is operated to + side or to - side.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to CVT-47, "Display Items List" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch circuit. Refer to CVT-113, "
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.