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Page 1710 of 3502

EC-428
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
×: Applicable
Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSDescription Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm]××
Indicates the engine speed computed from
the signal of the crankshaft position sensor
(POS) and camshaft position sensor
(PHASE).Accuracy becomes poor if engine
speed drops below the idle rpm.
If the signal is interrupted while the
engine is running, an abnormal value
may be indicated.
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V]××
The signal voltage of the mass air flow sen-
sor is displayed.When the engine is stopped, a cer-
tain value is indicated.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]×
Base fuel schedule indicates the fuel injec-
tion pulse width programmed into ECM,
prior to any learned on board correction.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]×
The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feed-
back correction factor per cycle is indi-
cated.When the engine is stopped, a cer-
tain value is indicated.
This data also includes the data for
the air-fuel ratio learning control. A/F ALPHA-B2 [%]×
COOLAN TEMP/S
[°C] or [°F]××
The engine coolant temperature (deter-
mined by the signal voltage of the engine
coolant temperature sensor) is displayed.
When the engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor is open or short-cir-
cuited, ECM enters fail-safe mode.
The engine coolant temperature
determined by the ECM is displayed.
HO2S1 (B1) [V]××
The signal voltage of the heated oxygen
sensor 1 is displayed.
HO2S1 (B2) [V]×
HO2S2 (B1) [V]×
The signal voltage of the heated oxygen
sensor 2 is displayed.
HO2S2 (B2) [V]×
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
[RICH/LEAN]××
Display of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal
during air-fuel ratio feedback control:
RICH: means the mixture became “rich”,
and control is being affected toward a
leaner mixture.
LEAN: means the mixture became “lean”,
and control is being affected toward a rich
mixture.After turning ON the ignition switch,
“RICH” is displayed until air-fuel mix-
ture ratio feedback control begins.
When the air-fuel ratio feedback is
clamped, the value just before the
clamping is displayed continuously. HO2S1 MNTR (B2)
[RICH/LEAN]×
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
[RICH/LEAN]×
Display of heated oxygen sensor 2 signal:
RICH: means the amount of oxygen after
three way catalyst is relatively small.
LEAN: means the amount of oxygen after
three way catalyst is relatively large.
When the engine is stopped, a cer-
tain value is indicated.
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
[RICH/LEAN]×
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]××
The vehicle speed computed from the vehi-
cle speed signal sent from combination
meter is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
[V]××
The power supply voltage of ECM is dis-
played.
ACCEL SEN 1 [V]××
The accelerator pedal position sensor sig-
nal voltage is displayed.ACCEL SEN 2 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal. ACCEL SEN 2 [V]×
THRTL SEN 1 [V]××
The throttle position sensor signal voltage
is displayed.THRTL SEN 2 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal. THRTL SEN 2 [V]×
INT/A TEMP SE
[°C] or [°F]××
The intake air temperature (determined by
the signal voltage of the intake air tempera-
ture sensor) is indicated.

Page 1714 of 3502

EC-432
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

DATA MONITOR (SPEC) MODE
Monitored Item
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
Monitored item [Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm]××
Indicates the engine speed computed
from the signal of the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) and camshaft position
sensor (PHASE).
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V]××
The signal voltage of the mass air flow
sensor specification is displayed.When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]×
Base fuel schedule indicates the fuel
injection pulse width programmed into
ECM, prior to any learned on board cor-
rection.
When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]
A/F ALPHA-B2 [%]×
The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feed-
back correction factor per cycle is indi-
cated.When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
This data also includes the data for the
air-fuel ratio learning control.
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Heated oxygen sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
A/C switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N
Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “HI”, “MID”,
“LOW” and “OFF” using CON-
SULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-II
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay

Page 1722 of 3502

EC-440
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionBBS004YI
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionBBS004YJ
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm2 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
Transmission: Warmed-up
–A/T models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID
TEMP SE” (A/T fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
–CVT models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “ATF
TEMP SEN” (CVT fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
Electrical load: Not applied
–Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Engine speed: Idle
Inspection ProcedureBBS004YK
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-381, "
Basic Inspection" .
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-441, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF601Z

Page 1823 of 3502

DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-541
[VQ]
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionBBS0051K
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0051L
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0051M
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 4 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-543, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for 4 times.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
6. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-543, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
ECM
SEF058Y

Page 1825 of 3502

DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-543
[VQ]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0051O
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E11, E253
Harness connectors E102, M57
IPDM E/R harness connector E8
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
121 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E

Page 1837 of 3502

DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-555
[VQ]
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionBBS00521
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or P1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121
or P1126. Refer to EC-552, "
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR" or EC-562,
"DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY" .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS00522
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS00523
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-557, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-557, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
11 2 2Electric throttle control
performance problemElectric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y

Page 1850 of 3502

EC-568
[VQ]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0052E
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0052F
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0052G
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-570, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-570, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
1128Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y

Page 1959 of 3502

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-677
[VQ]
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0056C
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —

Page 1966 of 3502

EC-684
[VQ]
FUEL INJECTOR

FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionBBS0056J
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0056K
Specification data are reference values.
SEF375Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDLEC-440, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec

Page 2050 of 3502

EI-2 TRUNK LID FINISHER .............................................. 33
Removal and Installation ........................................ 33
REMOVAL ........................................................... 33
INSTALLATION .................................................... 34
DOOR FINISHER ...................................................... 35
Removal and Installation ........................................ 35
FRONT AND REAR DOOR FINISHER ............... 36
BODY SIDE TRIM ..................................................... 38
Removal and Installation ........................................ 38
FRONT PILLAR GARNISH ................................. 39
FRONT KICKING PLATE OUTER ....................... 39
FRONT KICKING PLATE INNER ........................ 39
FRONT BODY SIDE WELT ................................. 39
CENTER PILLAR LOWER GARNISH ................. 40
CENTER PILLAR UPPER GARNISH .................. 40
REAR KICKING PLATE OUTER ......................... 40
REAR KICKING PLATE INNER ........................... 40
REAR BODY SIDE WELT ................................... 41
REAR SEATBACK FINISHER ............................. 41
REAR PILLAR FINISHER ................................... 41
REAR PARCEL SHELF FINISHER .......................... 43
Removal and Installation ........................................ 43
REMOVAL ........................................................... 44
INSTALLATION .................................................... 44
REAR WINDOW SUNSHADE ............................. 45SUNSHADE ............................................................... 46
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location ... 46
Wiring Diagram — SHADE —/For A/T Models ....... 47
Wiring Diagram — SHADE —/For CVT Models ..... 49
Terminals and Reference Values for Rear Sun-
shade ...................................................................... 51
FLOOR TRIM ............................................................. 52
Removal and Installation ......................................... 52
REMOVAL ............................................................ 52
INSTALLATION .................................................... 53
HEADLINING ............................................................. 54
Removal and Installation ......................................... 54
REMOVAL ............................................................ 55
INSTALLATION .................................................... 57
TRUNK ROOM TRIM & TRUNK LID FINISHER ....... 58
Removal and Installation for Trunk Room Trim ....... 58
REMOVAL ............................................................ 58
INSTALLATION .................................................... 59
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION FOR TRUNK
LID FINISHER INNER ......................................... 59

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