NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual

Page 1611 of 5121

EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856534
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
 Air duct
 Vacuum hoses
 Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors E7, F121
 Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
 Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F4 5 Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F4 4 F8 56 Existed

Page 1612 of 5121

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-151
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-151, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856535
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F4 3 F8 58 Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Page 1613 of 5121

EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
 Crushed air ducts
 Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
 Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
 Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F858
(MAF sen-
sor signal)56
(Sensor
ground)Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F858
(MAF sen-
sor signal)56
(Sensor
ground)Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Page 1614 of 5121

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F858
(MAF sen-
sor signal)56
(Sensor
ground)Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Page 1615 of 5121

EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856536
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 50
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 56 (Sensor ground).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856537
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-155, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[°C (°F)]Voltage* (V) Resistance (kΩ)
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
 Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 Intake air temperature sensor
P0113Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

Page 1616 of 5121

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-155
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856538
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-155, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856539
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F4 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F4 1 F8 56 Existed

Page 1617 of 5121

EC-156
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
Terminal Condition Resistance (kΩ)
1 and 2 Temperature [°C (°F)] 25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200

Page 1618 of 5121

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-157
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856544
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 46
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and 52 (Sensor ground).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856545
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-158, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[°C (°F)]Voltage* (V) Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0117Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
 Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

Page 1619 of 5121

EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856546
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-158, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856547
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
ECT sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F80 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
ECT sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F80 2 F8 52 Existed

Page 1620 of 5121

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-159
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals Condition Resistance (kΩ)
1 and 2 Temperature [°C (°F)]20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ

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