NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
Page 4071 of 5121
SEC-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS
4. Check continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
VQ25DE MODELS
VQ25DE MODELS : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003867329
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III for IPDM E/R.
Is DTC B210F detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-107, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check the following.
10 A fuse (No. 42, located in the IPDM E/R)
TCM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 20 F12 72 Existed
TCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F23 20 Not existed
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Park/neutral position switch
Connector Terminal
F57 1 Ground Battery voltage
Park/neutral position switch IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 1 F12 74 Existed
Park/neutral position switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F57 1 Not existed
Page 4072 of 5121
B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS
SEC-63
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Harness for open or short between park/neutral position switch and IPDM E/R
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect park/neutral position switch connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to TM-214, "
Component Inspection (Park/Neutral Position Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace park/neutral position switch. Refer to TM-315, "
Exploded View".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(–) ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
F12 72 Ground Selector leverP or N position Battery voltage
Other than above 0
Park/neutral position switch IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F572F1272Existed
Park/neutral position switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F57 2 Not existed
Page 4073 of 5121
SEC-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2604 PNP SWITCH
B2604 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814984
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
Selector lever
P/N position switch
P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814985
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-30, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC B210F for IPDM E/R, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210F.
Refer to SEC-107, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position
- Do not depress the brake pedal
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-64, "VQ35DE MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure" (VQ35DE) or SEC-65, "VQ25DE
MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure" (VQ25DE).
NO >> INSPECTION END
VQ35DE MODELS
VQ35DE MODELS : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814986
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III for IPDM E/R.
Is DTC B210F detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-107, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2604 PNP SWITCHBCM detects the following status for 500 ms or
more when the ignition switch is in the ON position.
N position input signal exists. Shift position signal
from TCM does not exist.
N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi-
tion signal from TCM exists. Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted]
Park/ neutral position (PNP) switch
Page 4074 of 5121
B2604 PNP SWITCH
SEC-65
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4. Check continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
VQ25DE MODELS
VQ25DE MODELS : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003867330
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III for IPDM E/R.
Is DTC B210F detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-107, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check the following.
10 A fuse (No. 42, located in the IPDM E/R)
TCM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2320F1272Existed
TCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F23 20 Not existed
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Park/neutral position switch
Connector Terminal
F57 1 Ground Battery voltage
Park/neutral position switch IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F571F1274Existed
Park/neutral position switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F57 1 Not existed
Page 4075 of 5121
SEC-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2604 PNP SWITCH
Harness for open or short between park/neutral position switch and IPDM E/R
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect park/neutral position switch connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to TM-214, "
Component Inspection (Park/Neutral Position Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace park/neutral position switch. Refer to TM-315, "
Exploded View".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(–) ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
F12 72 Ground Selector leverP or N position Battery voltage
Other than above 0
Park/neutral position switch IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 2 F12 72 Existed
Park/neutral position switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F57 2 Not existed
Page 4076 of 5121
B2605 PNP SWITCH
SEC-67
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B2605 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814987
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
Selector lever
P/N position switch
P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814988
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-30, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position
- Do not depress the brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814989
1.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-78, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2605 PNP SWITCHBCM detects the following status for 500 ms or
more when the ignition switch is in ON position
N position input signal exists. Shift position signal
from IPDM E/R does not exist.
N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi-
tion signal from IPDM E/R exists. Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted]
BCM
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) BCM
Connector Terminal
M123 140 Ground Selector leverP or N position Battery voltage
Other than above 0
Page 4077 of 5121
SEC-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2605 PNP SWITCH
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E10 30 M123 140 Existed
IPDM E/R
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E10 30 Not existed
Page 4078 of 5121
B2606 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2606 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814990
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814991
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2606 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B2606 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-30, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814992
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to SEC-191, "
DTCIndex".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2606STEERING LOCK
RELAYBCM detects that there is a mismatch between the
following statuses.
Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by
IPDM E/R
The steering lock unit status feedback Steering lock relay (Built into IPDM E/R)
Page 4079 of 5121
SEC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814993
BCM requests to IPDM E/R to supply power to steering lock unit. After receiving the power, the steering lock
unit transmits an ON signal to BCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814994
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-30, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814995
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to SEC-191, "
DTCIndex".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2607STEERING LOCK
RELAYBCM detects that there is a difference between the
following statuses.
Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM
E/R
The steering lock unit status feedback Harness or connectors (Steering
lock unit power supply circuit is
open or shorted)
Steering lock relay (Built into IPDM
E/R)
(+)
(–) ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 1 GroundPress push-button ignition switch when
steering lock is in lock condition.Battery voltage
Page 4080 of 5121
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-71
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3.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Steering lock unit IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M12 1 E10 11 Existed
Steering lock unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M12 1 Not existed