sensor NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual

Page 2547 of 5883

EC-1198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2299 ACCELERATOR/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION INCONSISTENCY
P2299 ACCELERATOR/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION INCONSISTENCY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162676
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Special note:
The brake and accelerator pedals were detected as depressed simultaneously for 30 seconds.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162677
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 10.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2299ACCELERATOR PEDAL/BRAKE PEDAL INCONSISTENCY
 1.DEF: Inconsistency Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
 Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2.)
 Stop lamp switch
 Accelerator pedal
+–
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1611 5
(Brake switch)E16 128 Brake pedalFully released 0V
Slightly depressed Battery voltage
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Ground Voltage
Sensor Connector Terminal
1
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)4
Ground Approx. 5V
25

Page 2548 of 5883

P2299 ACCELERATOR/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION INCONSISTENCY
EC-1199
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
 Harness connectors E7, M69 (RHD models)
 Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
 Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
 Harness connectors E7, M69 (RHD models)
 Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
 Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
 Harness connectors E7, M69 (RHD models)
 Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
 Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
9.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1146, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
Accelerator pedal position sensor ECM
Continuity
Sensor Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)2
E16127
Existed
21120
Accelerator pedal position sensor ECM
Continuity
Sensor Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)3
E16126
Existed
26119

Page 2549 of 5883

EC-1200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2299 ACCELERATOR/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION INCONSISTENCY
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
10.CHECK BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors M69, E7 (LHD models)
 Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
 10A fuse (No. 7)
 Harness for open or short between fuse and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors M69, E7 (RHD models)
 Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
 10A fuse (No. 7)
 Harness for open or short between fuse and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-1215, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
15.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Stop lamp switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E13 (LHD models)
M203 (RHD models)1 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E13 (LHD models)
M203 (RHD models)2 E16 115 Existed

Page 2550 of 5883

P2299 ACCELERATOR/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION INCONSISTENCY
EC-1201
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Refer to EC-1146, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END

Page 2551 of 5883

EC-1202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2413 EGR SYSTEM
P2413 EGR SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162678
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
Special notes:
- Engine instability, possibly even stalling.
- Difficult to start engine or even impossible when cold.
- Loss of performance.
- Possible smoke emissions.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162679
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE INSTALLATION
Check that EGR volume control valve is installed properly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Install EGR volume control valve properly.
3.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EGR volume control valve control position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2413EGR VOLUME CONTROL
 1.DEF: Jammed component Harness or connectors
(The EGR volume control valve circuit is open
or shorted.)
(The EGR volume control valve control posi-
tion sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 EGR volume control valve
 EGR volume control valve control position
sensor
 Incorrect EGR volume control valve installa-
tion
 EGR volume control valve stuck closed
 EGR passage clogged
GR volume control valve control position sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F52 1 Ground Approx. 5V

Page 2552 of 5883

P2413 EGR SYSTEM
EC-1203
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EGR volume control valve control position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between EGR volume control valve control position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE VISUALLY
1. Remove the EGR volume control valve
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the EGR volume control valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the EGR volume control valve.
8.CHECK EGR PASSAGE
Check the following for clogging and cracks.
 EGR tube
EGR volume control valve control posi-
tion sensorECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F52 3 F11 82 Existed
EGR volume control valve control posi-
tion sensorECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F52 5 F11 86 Existed
EGR volume control valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F522
F1195 Existed
96 Not existed
695 Not existed
96 Existed

Page 2555 of 5883

EC-1206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2610 ENGINE SAFETY STOP
P2610 ENGINE SAFETY STOP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162682
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Priorities when dealing with a number of DTCs:
If DTC P2610 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
Special notes:
- The engine only stops after the ignition is switched off.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162683
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Check vacuum pump.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1116, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-1188, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2610ENGINE SAFETY STOP
 1.DEF: Electric
 2.DEF: Hydraulic Harness or connectors
(Fuel injector circuit is shorted)
 Turbocharger
 Fuel injector
 Intake air leas
 Electric throttle control actuator

Page 2560 of 5883

COOLING FAN
EC-1211
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162687
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
Refer to EC-1097, "
System Description" for cooling fan operation.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001162688
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED FUNCTION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refer to EC-1211, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Refer to EC-1211, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162689
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Refer to LAN-33, "
CAN Communication Signal Chart".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace
2.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 50A fusible link (letter J)
 Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
IPDM E/R
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E44 22 Ground Battery voltage

Page 2567 of 5883

EC-1218
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ECM
Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ -– Signal nameInput/
Output
1
(SB)
128
(B)Fuel injector No. 4
Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
 Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle.0- 9V
2
(SB)Fuel injector No. 3
3
(SB)Fuel injector No. 2
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0- 9V
4
(SB)Fuel injector No. 1
5
(V)
128
(B)Fuel injector power supply
No. 4
Output[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
 Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle.5 - 10V
6
(Y)Fuel injector power supply
No. 3
7
(O)Fuel injector power supply
No. 2
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
8
(L)Fuel injector power supply
No. 1
15
(R)—Sensor ground
(Fuel rail pressure sensor)—— —
19
(W)15
(R)Fuel rail pressure sensor Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
 Idle speedApproximately 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.5V
20
(G)15
(R)Sensor power supply
(Fuel rail pressure sensor)—[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5.0V
28
(G)30
(O)Sensor power supply
(Mass air flow sensor)—[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5.0V
29
(O)—Sensor ground
(Fuel pump temperature
sensor)—— —
30
(O)—Sensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor/ Intake
air temperature sensor) —— —
JMBIA0635GB
JMBIA0636GB
JMBIA0637GB
JMBIA0638GB

Page 2568 of 5883

ECM
EC-1219
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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(B)—Sensor ground
(Engine coolant temperature
sensor)—— —
35
(LG)30
(O)Mass air flow sensor Input[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 0.36V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
 Idle speedApproximately 1.7V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,500 rpmApproximately 2.6V
36
(O)43
(BR)Sensor power supply
(Turbocharger boost sensor)—[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5.0V
37
(LG)29
(O)Fuel pump temperature sen-
sorInput[Engine is running]
Warm-up conditionApproximately 2.8V
Output voltage varies with fuel
pump temperature.
38
(P)33
(B)Engine coolant temperature
sensorInput[Engine is running]
Warm-up conditionApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with engine
coolant temperature.
39
(V)30
(O)Intake air temperature sen-
sorInput[Engine is running]
Warm-up conditionApproximately 2.0V
Output voltage varies with intake
air temperature.
43
(BR)—Sensor ground
(Turbocharger boost sensor)—— —
44
(G)43
(BR)Turbocharger boost sensor Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
 Idle speedApproximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.6V
49
(P)128
(B)High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)Output[Ignition switch: OFF]
 Engine: Stopped
Duty signal
[Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine: Stopped
[Engine is running]
 Idle speed
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
50
(P)128
(B)High pressure supply pump
(Volumetric control valve)Output[Ignition switch: OFF]
 Engine: Stopped
Duty signal [Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine: Stopped
[Engine is running]
 Idle speed
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ -– Signal nameInput/
Output

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