NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 1321 of 3833
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-971
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5.CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-1084
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 101, 102, 103, 104 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1085, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to EC-1074, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
7.CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove injector assembly.
Refer to EM-32, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (Manifold).Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB0568E
SEF575Q
Page 1322 of 3833
EC-972
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00MXT
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MXU
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MXV
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow con-
trolEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
Page 1323 of 3833
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-973
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MXW
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MXX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-975, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 PEVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve[Engine is running]
●Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is about 2,000 rpmApproximately 10V
PBIB0520E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
●EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shortedAn excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
●EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 1324 of 3833
EC-974
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EBS00MXY
TBWA0067E
Page 1325 of 3833
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-975
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MXZ
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Fuse and fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0501E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1326 of 3833
EC-976
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-976, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00MY0
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
PBIB0569E
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100.0% Yes
0.0% No
PBIB0149E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
Page 1327 of 3833
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-977
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Removal and InstallationEBS00MY1
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Page 1328 of 3833
EC-978
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSS
PFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00MY2
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP mod-
els), 4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models). The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MY3
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MY4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MY5
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
●Lift up the vehicle
●Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Wheel sensor
●ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
●4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models)
●Combination meter
Page 1329 of 3833
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-979
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2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-982, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-982, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00MY6
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in “MODE 1” with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-982, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFFSEF196Y
Page 1330 of 3833
EC-980
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
Wiring Diagram
EBS00MY7
LHD MODELS
TBWA0068E