NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 1411 of 3833

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1061
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PROCEDURE B
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 terminals 1,
3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●40A fusible links
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fuse
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fusible links
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2,
cooling fan relay-2 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3,
cooling fan relay-2 terminal 7 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2,
cooling fan relay-3 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3,
cooling fan relay-3 terminal 7 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage.
PBIB0251E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1412 of 3833

EC-1062
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 27 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-3
terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E61, F38
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, -3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer to EC-1063, "
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND -3" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-1063, "
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS00N19
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
●Blocked radiator
●Blocked condenser
●Blocked radiator grille
●Blocked bumper
●Visual No blocking —
2
●Coolant mixture●Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-18, "Engine
Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
3
●Coolant level●Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSeeCO-29, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
4
●Radiator cap●Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)SeeMA-21, "
CHECKING
RADIATOR CAP" .

Page 1413 of 3833

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1063
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-5, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionEBS00N1A
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
If NG, replace relay.
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*25●Coolant leaks●Visual No leaks See CO-29, "CHECKING
RADIATOR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS" .
ON*
26●Thermostat●Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-20, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE" , and CO-
11 , "RADIATOR" .
ON*
17●Cooling fan●CONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-1050
).
OFF 8
●Combustion gas leak●Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39●Coolant temperature
gauge●Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
●Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank●Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingSeeCO-29, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
OFF*
410●Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor●Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSeeCO-29, "LEVEL
CHECK" .
OFF 11
●Cylinder head●Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-59, "CYLINDER
HEAD" .
12
●Cylinder block and pis-
tons●Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-73, "CYLINDER
BLOCK" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
No current supply No
SEF745U
SpeedTe r m i n a l s
(+) (−)
Cooling fan motorLow 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
SEF734W

Page 1414 of 3833

EC-1064
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
PFP:32006
Component DescriptionEBS00N1B
When the gear position is “P” (A/T models only) or “N”, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is “ON”.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the “ON” signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N1C
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N1D
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N1E
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N1F
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
●Ignition switch: ONShift lever:
P or N (A/T model)
Neutral (M/T model)ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
43 G/OR PNP switch[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Gear position is “P” or “N”.Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Except the above gear positionA/T model
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14v)
M/T model
Approximately 5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
●Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
●Park/neutral position (PNP) switch

Page 1415 of 3833

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1065
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2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-1067, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1067, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00N1G
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 43 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-1067, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
“N” and “P” position ON
Except the above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known good data)
“P” (A/T models only) and “N” position Approx. 0
Except the above positionA/T models: Battery voltage
M/T: Approximately 5V
PBIB0578E

Page 1416 of 3833

EC-1066
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
EBS00N1H
TBWA0072E

Page 1417 of 3833

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1067
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N1I
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 43 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT- 11 5 , "
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" (A/T models) or MT-12, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSI-
TION SWITCH" (M/T models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1418 of 3833

EC-1068
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00N1J
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N1K
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N1L
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N1M
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N1N
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
40 P Stop lamp switch[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal freleasedApproximately 0V
[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Stop lamp switch
Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.Therefore,acceleration will be
poor.
Driving condition
When engine is idlingNormal
When acceleratingPoor acceleration

Page 1419 of 3833

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1069
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4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1071, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y

Page 1420 of 3833

EC-1070
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
EBS00N1O
TBWA0089E

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