NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 1791 of 3833
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-1441
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTPFP:00006
DescriptionEBS00321
Intermittent incidents (I/I) may occur. In many cases, the incident resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of I/I occurrences is poor
electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident occurred may not be clear.
Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may not indicate the specific mal-
functioning area.
COMMON I/I REPORT SITUATIONS
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00322
1.INSPECTION START
Erase DTCs. Refer to EC-1406, "
HOW TO ERASE DTC" .
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to GI-23, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" , “CIRCUIT INSPECTION”,
“Ground Inspection”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform GI-23, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" , “INCIDENT SIMULATION
TESTS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace.
STEP in Work Flow Situation
II The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than “0”.
III The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
IV DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
VI The Diagnostic Procedure for XXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.
Page 1792 of 3833
EC-1442
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
PFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00369
Remarks: Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A5
A6
A7B
B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
A8
A9R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch "ON"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
A31 W/L Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
D18
D19W/R
W/RIgnition switch [Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch "OFF"Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch "OFF"BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1793 of 3833
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-1443
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Wiring DiagramEBS0036A
TBWA0101E
Page 1794 of 3833
EC-1444
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0036B
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 6.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals D18, D19 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M63, F30
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals A5, A6, A7 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0356E
Continuity should exist.
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-1445
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5.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and then “OFF”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals A8, A9 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Check EDU power supply circuit. Refer to EC-1505,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between relay terminals 1, 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E65, F6
●20A fuse
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: After turning ignition switch "OFF", battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop to approximately 0V.
PBIB0357E
PBIB0377E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0359E
Page 1796 of 3833
EC-1446
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
8. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals D24, D26 and ECM relay terminal 2. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals A8, A9 and ECM relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-1447, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
11 . CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal A31 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E65, F6
●20A fuse
●Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0478E
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-1447
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13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals A5, A6, A7 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS003PG
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Page 1798 of 3833
EC-1448
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00LUE
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00LUF
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00LUG
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1450, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000CAN communication
line
●ECM can not communicate to other control
unit.
●ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
●Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Page 1799 of 3833
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1449
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Wiring DiagramEBS00LUH
TBWA0336E
Page 1800 of 3833
EC-1450
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00LUI
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to LAN-12, "
CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MODELS)" .
PBIB1411E