NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 881 of 3833

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-531
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NFG
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 R Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
73 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V
74 G Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 0.36V
PBIB0494E

Page 882 of 3833

EC-532
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between electric throttle control actuator and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 883 of 3833

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-533
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
6.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-533, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-450, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-506, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00NFH
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 73 (TP sensor 1), 74 (TP
sensor 2) and engine ground under the following conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-450, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Remove and InstallationEBS00NFI
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
73
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
74
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB0559E

Page 884 of 3833

EC-534
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00NFJ
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NFK
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NFL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)

Page 885 of 3833

DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-535
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NFM
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NFN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” in “ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II, and select “HO2S1 (B1)”.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load.
4. Make sure that the indications do not remain in the range
between 0.2 to 0.4V.
5. If NG, go to EC-537, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 to 0.4V.
4. If NG, go to EC-537, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high no activity
detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
SEF646Y
PBIB0543E

Page 886 of 3833

EC-536
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
Wiring Diagram
EBS00NFP
TBWA0059E

Page 887 of 3833

DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-537
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NFQ
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect HO2S1 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and
ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3.CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-538, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
PBIB0494E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.

Page 888 of 3833

EC-538
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00NFR
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y

Page 889 of 3833

DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-539
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;
use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00NFS
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-24, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB0543E

Page 890 of 3833

EC-540
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00NFT
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NFU
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NFV
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 R Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
73 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V

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