NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
Page 1541 of 4179
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1163
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Wiring DiagramEBS011F8
TBWA0569E
Page 1542 of 4179
EC-1164
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011F9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-943, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1543 of 4179
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1165
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2. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1165, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011FA
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector.
CylinderTerminal
Continuity
Fuel injector ECM
No.1342, 43 Should not exist
4 Should exist
442,43 Should exist
4 Should not exist
No.2321, 22 Should not exist
5 Should exist
421, 22 Should exist
5 Should not exist
No.3323, 24 Should not exist
5 Should exist
423, 24 Should exist
5 Should not exist
No.4340, 41 Should not exist
4 Should exist
440, 41 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1896E
Page 1544 of 4179
EC-1166
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3. If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS011FB
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
Page 1545 of 4179
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-1167
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS011FC
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011FD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011FE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1168, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB0625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2228Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
ECM
P2229Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 1546 of 4179
EC-1168
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011FF
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1167, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select MODE4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1167, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-896,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to EC-890, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1547 of 4179
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1169
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS011FG
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C (176°F):
Ignition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Cranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Sta rti ng
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
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Page 1548 of 4179
EC-1170
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Wiring DiagramEBS011FI
LHD MODELS
TBWA0577E
Page 1549 of 4179
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1171
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RHD MODELS
TBWA0578E
Page 1550 of 4179
EC-1172
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011FJ
1. INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Correct.
2. CHECK INSTALLATION
Check that glow plug nut and all glow plug connecting plate nuts are
installed properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Install properly.
3. CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates below 80°C (176°F).
If it indicates above 80°C (176°F), cool down engine.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ON.
5. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned ON for 1.5 seconds
or more after turning ignition switch ON, and then glow indicator
lamp turned OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Confirm that the voltage between ECM terminal 51 (engine cool-
ant temperature sensor signal) and ground is above 1.53V.
If it is below 1.53V, cool down engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ON.
4. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned ON for 1.5 seconds
or more after turning ignition switch ON, and then glow indicator
lamp turned OFF.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
SEF392YA
SEF013Y
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