NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 2031 of 4555

DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1627
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
82 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed4.2 - 5.2V
84 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor shield circuit)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
90 LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
91 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed2.2 - 2.7V
92 YAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V

Page 2032 of 4555

EC-1628
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR

Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0124U
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1424, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E

Page 2033 of 4555

DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1629
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC

2. CHECK APP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 4, 6 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminals 3 and ECM terminal 84, APP sensor terminal 1
and ECM terminal 92.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 5, ECM terminal 91 and
APP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1630, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
PBIB1893E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0560E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 2034 of 4555

EC-1630
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR

6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0124V
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and InstallationEBS0124W
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 5.2V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed 2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E

Page 2035 of 4555

DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1631
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC

DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0124X
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0124Y
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01250
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01251
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20°C (-4°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1634, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1634, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2146
2146No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel
injector power supply cir-
cuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel injector.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
P2149
2149No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel
injector power supply cir-
cuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel injector.
SEF817Y

Page 2036 of 4555

EC-1632
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY

Wiring DiagramEBS01252
TBWA0733E

Page 2037 of 4555

DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1633
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
21
22
23
24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
40
41
42
43G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E

Page 2038 of 4555

EC-1634
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY

Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01253
1. CHECK FUEL INJECOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
43No.1
53No.2
53No.3
43No.4
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1896E

Page 2039 of 4555

DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1635
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC

DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS01254
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01255
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01257
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01258
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1638, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1638, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2147
2147Fuel injector circuit low
inputECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
ground.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is shorted.)
P2148
2148Fuel injector circuit high
inputECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
power.
SEF817Y

Page 2040 of 4555

EC-1636
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT

Wiring DiagramEBS01259
TBWA0569E

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 1991-2000 2001-2010 2011-2020 2021-2030 2031-2040 2041-2050 2051-2060 2061-2070 2071-2080 ... 4560 next >