NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 2041 of 4555

DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1637
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
21
22
23
24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
40
41
42
43G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E

Page 2042 of 4555

EC-1638
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT

Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125A
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1424, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E

Page 2043 of 4555

DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1639
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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2. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1640, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
CylinderTerminal
Continuity
Fuel injector ECM
No.1342, 43 Should not exist
4 Should exist
442,43 Should exist
4 Should not exist
No.2321, 22 Should not exist
5 Should exist
421, 22 Should exist
5 Should not exist
No.3323, 24 Should not exist
5 Should exist
423, 24 Should exist
5 Should not exist
No.4340, 41 Should not exist
4 Should exist
440, 41 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1896E

Page 2044 of 4555

EC-1640
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT

Component InspectionEBS0125B
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector.
2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3. If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS0125C
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-167, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E

Page 2045 of 4555

DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-1641
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0125E
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0125F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1642, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1642, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MBIB0625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2228
2228Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
ECM
P2229
2229Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
SEF058Y

Page 2046 of 4555

EC-1642
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR

Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125G
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1641, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to EC-1375
.
3. Perform EC-1641, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
4. Is DTC 2228 or 2229 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-1373,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 2047 of 4555

GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1643
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0125H
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C (176°F):
Ignition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Cranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Sta rti ng
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF376Y

Page 2048 of 4555

EC-1644
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM

Wiring DiagramEBS0125I
LHD MODELS
TBWA0577E

Page 2049 of 4555

GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1645
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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RHD MODELS
TBWB0689E

Page 2050 of 4555

EC-1646
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125J
1. INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Correct.
2. CHECK INSTALLATION
Check that glow plug nut and all glow plug connecting plate nuts are
installed properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Install properly.
3. CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates below 80°C (176°F).
If it indicates above 80°C (176°F), cool down engine.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ON.
5. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned ON for 1.5 seconds
or more after turning ignition switch ON, and then glow indicator
lamp turned OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Set the tester probe between ECM terminal 51 (engine coolant
temperature sensor signal) and ground.
2. Confirm that the voltage indicates above 1.53V. If it indicates
below 1.53V, cool down engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ON.
4. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned ON for 1.5 seconds
or more after turning ignition switch ON, and then glow indicator
lamp turned OFF.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
SEF392YA
SEF013Y
PBIB2216E

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