NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual
Page 551 of 4555
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-147
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Wiring DiagramEBS010MX
TBWA0597E
Page 552 of 4555
EC-148
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DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010MY
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2PU/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater[Engine is running]
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the follow-
ing conditions are met
–Warm-up condition
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2021E
Page 553 of 4555
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-149
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2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E60, F36
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short or power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-150, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Continuity should exist.
Page 554 of 4555
EC-150
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DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010MZ
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool and
approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS010N0
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
Terminal No. Resistance
1 and 4 5.0 - 7.0 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
Page 555 of 4555
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-151
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS010N1
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010N2
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010N3
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010N4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-120, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
No loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
No loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM when engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
Page 556 of 4555
EC-152
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-154, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-154, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-154, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
Page 557 of 4555
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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Wiring DiagramEBS010N5
TBWA0598E
Page 558 of 4555
EC-154
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010N6
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TERMI-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 OR Mass air flow sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 0.4V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.7 - 1.1V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2V (QR25DE)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine is revving from idle to about 4,000 rpm0.7 - 1.1 to Approximately 4.0V
(QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2 to Approximately 4.0V
(QR25DE)
(Check for liner voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm.)
67 B/PSensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Page 559 of 4555
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-155
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3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E
Page 560 of 4555
EC-156
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0495E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.