OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
Page 4121 of 6000
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2–38
Reference
Transfer connector pin assignment (connector on the
transfer case)
for inspection of transfer pins.
810RW310
No.NAMECONTENTS
1Ref. (Rer. )Rear speed sensor reference output
2Ref. (Frt. )Front speed sensor reference output
3SW GNDSW GND
44H SW (+)4H SW plus terminal
5Rer. (+)Rear speed sensor plus
6Frt. (+)Front speed sensor plus
7POWER GNDPower GND
8SOL (+)Electromagnetic solenoid
9COM (–) (Rer. )Rear speed sensor GND
10COM (–) (Frt. )Front speed sensor GND
11NCNot used
124L SW (+)4L SW plus terminal
Page 4122 of 6000
4B2–39 DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Checking Failed TOD Control Unit Pin
NOTE:
1. Unplug the ECU connector and the pins, unless
otherwise specified.2. Before removing the ECU, turn off the ignition switch.
3. If the standard values are not observed, check the
pins with other testers.
Check
Pin
No.Circuit to be
testedIgnition
Switch
PositionEngine
StateMultimeter
Scale/
RangeMeasure
between Pin
NumberStandard ValveNote
14D-G MAPOFFSTOP14, 19Continuity : OK
(Gasoline)
No continuity : OK
(Diesel)
20P-GNDOFFSTOP20, 19Continuity : OK
19GNDOFFSTOP19, GNDContinuity : OK
84H SWOFFSTOP8, 19No continuity (high,
4L) and continuity
(N) : OK
94L SWOFFSTOP9, 19No continuity (high)
and continuity (4L,
N) : OK
10AXLE SWONRUN10, 19Continuity : OKRemove ECU and start the engine. Move
the vehicle forth and back to connect axle
surely.
13DIAGOFFSTOP13 (TOD), 8
(DLC
Connector)Continuity : OKDLC connector terminal 8
25IND.aONSTOPDCV25 (+), 19 (–)8.0 14.5 VWhen the indicator lamp is turned off.
26IND.bONSTOPDCV26 (+), 19 (–)8.0 14.5 VWhen the indicator lamp is turned off.
27IND.cONSTOPDCV27 (+), 19 (–)8.0 14.5 VWhen the indicator lamp is turned off.
30CHECK
LAMPONSTOPDCV30 (+), 19 (–)8.0 14.5 VWhen the indicator lamp is turned off.
11ABS INONSTOPDCV11 (+), 19 (–)11 . 5 14.5 V
15Ref.ONSTOPDCV15 (+), 19 (–)5 9 VConnect ECU
24Ft.(+)ONSTOPDCV24 (+), 19 (–)0.7 6 VConnect ECU (off one tooth of speed
sensor ring) and move the vehicle making
sure of voltage change.
23Rr.(+)ONSTOPDCV23 (+), 19 (–)0.7 6 VConnect ECU (off one tooth of speed
sensor ring) and move the vehicle making
sure of voltage change.
18COM(-)ONSTOPDCV18 (+), 19 (–)0VConnect ECU
1VigONSTOPDCV1 (+), 19 (–)8 14.5 V
7BRAKEOFFSTOPDCV7 (+), 19 (–)8 14.5 VPress brake pedal
21TPSONSTOPDCV21 (+), 19 (–)0.2 4.6 VStep on the accelerator pedal and make
sure that voltage changes.
34WD OUTOFFSTOP3, 197 12 kDisconnect battery GND terminal
5ADC(+)OFFSTOP5, 1910 30 Disconnect battery GND terminal
4SOL(+)OFFSTOP4, 191.0 5.0 Disconnect battery GND terminal
124WD SWONSTOPDCV12 (+), 19 (–)SW OFF : 0 V
SW ON : 8.0 14.5 VSW OFF : Contact point open
SW ON : Contact point close
6LIGHTINGONSTOPDCV6 (+), 19 (–)SW OFF : 8.0 14.5
V
SW ON : 0 V
28AUTO INDIONSTOPDCV28 (+), 19 (–)TOD : 0 V
2H & 4L : 8.0 14.5
VConnect ECU
29RR INDIONSTOPDCV29 (+), 19 (–)0 VConnect ECU. When the indicator lamp is
turned on.
Page 4123 of 6000
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2–40
Tech 2 Scan Tool
From 98 MY, Isuzu dealer service departments are
recommended to use Tech 2. Please refer to Tech 2 scan
tool user guide.
901RW180
Legend
(1) PCMCIA Card
(2) RS 232 Loop Back Connector(3) SAE 16/19 Adaptor
(4) DLC Cable
(5) Tech–2
Page 4124 of 6000
4B2–41 DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Getting Started
Before operating the Isuzu PCMCIA card with the
Tech 2, the following steps must be performed:
1. The Isuzu 00 System PCMCIA card (1) inserts into
the Tech 2 (5).
2. Connect the SAE 16/19 adapter (3) to the DLC cable
(4).
3. Connect the DLC cable to the Tech 2 (5)
4. Mark sure the vehicle ignition is off.
5. Connect the Tech 2 SAE 16/19 adapter to the vehicle
ALDL/DLC connector.
810RW308
6. The vehicle ignition turns on.
7. Verify the Tech 2 power up display.
060RW009
NOTE: The RS232 Loop back connector is only to use for
diagnosis of Tech 2 and refer to user guide of the Tech 2.
Operating Procedure
The power up screen is displayed when you power up the
tester with the Isuzu systems PCMCIA card. Follow the
operating procedure below.
060RY027
Page 4125 of 6000
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2–42
060RY00269
Page 4126 of 6000
4B2–43 DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Diagnostic Trouble Codes
CodeTe c h 2 c o d e
(P code)ItemDiagnosisCheck flow No.
12—Start codeNormal—
13P1735RefShorted GND6
14P1731Front speed sensorInput abnormality (open, sig or com)2
15P1736RefShorted VB6
16P1737Front speed sensorInput abnormality3
21P1716TPSShorted or disconnected wiring, abnormality in
input7
23—ECUCPU abnormality1
24P1733Rear speed sensorInput abnormality (open, sig or com)5
25—CHECK lampShorted14
26—EMC (+)Shorted GND10
27P1738Rear speed sensorInput abnormality4
28P1760ADC (+) & AXLE SWOutput abnormality11
31P1721EMC (+)Shorted or disconnected coil/wiring9
32P1761ADC (+)Shorted or disconnected coil/wiring12
33P1762ADC (+)Shorted GND13
34—D-G MAPInput abnormality8
35—CHECK lampShorted or disconnected wiring14
36—ECUCPU abnormality1
37P1712ECUCPU abnormality1
38P1714ECUCPU abnormality1
TPS : Throttle Position Sensor
EMC : Electromagnetic coil
ADC : Shift on the fly (Axle Dis Connect)
D-G MAP : Discrimination engine type
Page 4127 of 6000
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2–44
Diagnosis from Trouble Codes
Diagnose the TOD based on the fault that has been
saved to the control unit according to the system
self-diagnostic function.
Check flow
Trouble codePhenomenonStandard
1 23, 36,
37(P1712),
38(P1714)The ECU has failed.—
StepActionYe sNo
1Turn on the starter switch.
Is the trouble reproduced?Replace the ECU
and conduct the
test run.
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
21. Clear the trouble codes.
2. Conduct the test run.
Is the trouble reproduced during the test run?
Replace the ECU
and conduct the
test run.
Go to Step 3
The trouble is not
reproduced.
Refer to
“Troubles
intermittently
observed”.
31. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble codes.
Is this step complete?
Repeat the
“Diagnosis Flow”.
Return to Step 3
Page 4128 of 6000
4B2–45 DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Check flowTrouble codePhenomenonStandard
214
(P1733)Front speed sensor signal open or
GND short, speed sensor com
open.0.3V > sensor voltage
NOTE: The following procedure shows the case that the
front or rear sensor reference or common grounding line
is broken.
D04RY00059
Page 4129 of 6000
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2–46
StepActionYe sNo
11. Start the engine.
2. Select TOD mode.
Is there the memory except DTC 14(P1731)?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
21. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (B–67) and (B–68).
Is there the continuity between the connector (B–68) terminal 12
and connector (B–67) terminal 11?
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the transfer connector (A–3).
Is there the continuity between the connector (B–68) terminal 12
and the connector (A–3) terminal 6, the connector (B–67) terminal
7 and connector (A–3) terminal 2, and the connector (B–67)
terminal 10 and connector (A–3) terminal 10?
Replace the front
speed sensor.
Go to
Step 7
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7
4Is the memory DTC 24(P1733)?
Go to Step 5
Refer to other
trouble check
flow.
5Is there the continuity between harnesses of terminal 24 and 23
(vehicle side terminal of the front and rear speed sensor)?
Go to Step 6
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7
6Is there the continuity between harnesses of terminal 18 and 15
(vehicle side terminal of the speed sensor COM(–) and ref)?Replace front and
rear speed
sensor.
Go to
Step 7
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7
71. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.
Is the step complete?
Verify the repair.Return to Step 7
Page 4130 of 6000
4B2–47 DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Check flowTrouble codePhenomenonStandard
316
(P1737)The front speed sensor no pulse.Hi level : 4.5 6.0 V
Lo level : 0.7
2.0 V
Frequency (F) =
700–850 Hz (at 50 km/h)
NOTE: Find the trouble in which the pulse corresponding
to the running speed is not input.
D04RY00059