relay OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Repair Manual
Page 1171 of 6000
6E–54
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
D06RW085
Circuit Description
When air conditioning and blower fan are selected, and if
the system has a sufficient refrigerant charge,  a 12-volt
signal  is  supplied  to  the  A/C  request  input  of  the
powertrain  control  module  (PCM).    The  A/C  request
signal  may  be  temporarily  canceled  during  system
operation by the electronic thermostat in the evaporator
case.    The  electronic  thermostat  may  intermittently
remove the control circuit ground for the A/C thermostat
relay to prevent the evaporator from forming ice. When
the A/C request signal is received by the PCM, the PCM
supplies a ground from the compressor clutch relay if the
engine  operating  conditions  are  within  acceptable
ranges.    With  the  A/C  compressor  relay  energized,
voltage is supplied to the compressor clutch coil.
The  PCM  will  enable  the  compressor  clutch  to  engage
whenever A/C has been selected with the engine running,
unless any of the following conditions are present:
The throttle is greater than 90%.
The ignition voltage is below 10.5 volts.
The  engine  speed  is  greater  than  4500  RPM  for  5
seconds or 5400 RPM.
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than
125 
C (257 F).
The  intake  air  temperature  (IAT)  is  less  than  5C
(41
F).
The power steering pressure switch signals a cramped
position.
Diagnostic Aids
To  diagnose  an  the  intermittent  fault,  check  for  the
following conditions:
Poor connection at the PCM–Inspect connections for
backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and  poor
terminal-to-wire connection. 
Page 1172 of 6000
6E–55 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged  harness–Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.    If  the  harness  appears  to  OK,  observe  the
A/C  clutch  while  moving  connectors  and  wiring
harnesses  related  to  the  A/C.    A  sudden  clutch
malfunction will indicate the source of the intermittent
fault.
A/C Clutch Diagnosis
This  chart  should  be  used  for  diagnosing  the  electrical
p o r t i o n  o f  t h e  A / C  c o m p r e s s o r  c l u t c h  c i r c u i t .   A  Te c h  2  w i l l
be used in diagnosing the system.  The Tech 2 has the
ability to read the A/C request input to the PCM.  The Tech
2  can  display  when  the  PCM  has  commanded  the  A/C
clutch  “ON.”    The  Tech  2  should  have  the  ability  to
override  the  A/C  request  signal  and  energize  the  A/C
compressor relay.
Test Description
IMPORTANT:Do  not  engage  the  A/C  compressor
clutch  with  the  engine  running  if  an  A/C  mode  is  not
selected at the A/C control switch.
The  numbers  below  refer  to  the  step  numbers  on  the
Diagnostic Chart:3. This a test determine is the problem is with the
refrigerant system.  If the switch is open, A/C
pressure gauges will be used to determine if the
pressure switch is faulty or if the system is partially
discharged or empty.
4. Although the normal complaint will be the A/C clutch
failing to engage, it is possible for a short circuit to
cause the clutch to run when A/C has not been
selected.  This step is a test for that condition. 
7. There is an extremely low probability that both relays
will fail at the same time, so the substitution process
is one way to check the A/C Thermostat relay.  Use
a known good relay to do a substitution check.
9. The blower system furnishes a ground for the A/C
control circuit, and it also shares a power source
through the Heater and A/C Relay.  The blower
must be “ON” in order to test the A/C system.
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any other DTCs stored?
—
Go to the
other DTC
chart(s) first
Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the electrical connector at the pressure
switch located on the receiver/drier.
2. Use  an  ohmmeter  to  check  continuity  across  the
pressure switch.
Is the pressure switch open?
—
Go to Air
Conditioning
to diagnose
the cause of
the open
pressure
switch
Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT:Before continuing with the diagnosis, the
following conditions must be met:
The intake air temperature must be greater than
15
C. (60F).
The  engine  coolant  temperature  must  be  less
than 119
C (246F).
1. A/C “OFF.”
2. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
3. Observe the A/C compressor.
Is  the  A/C  compressor  clutch  engaged  even  though
A/C has not been requested?
—Go to Step 45Go to Step 5
51. Idle the engine.
2. A/C “ON”.
3. Blower “ON”.
4. Observe the A/C compressor.
Is the A/C compressor magnetic clutch engaged?
—
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6 
Page 1173 of 6000
6E–56
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
61. Engine idling.
2. A/C “ON”.
3. Blower “ON”.
4. Observe the “A/C Request” display on the Tech 2.
Does the tool “A/C Request” display indicate “Yes?”
—Go to Step 34Go to Step 7
7Temporarily  substitute  the  A/C  compressor  relay  in
place of the A/C thermostat relay, then repeat Step 5.
Did the “A/C Request” display indicate “Yes?”
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Replace the original A/C thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
9Dose the blower operate?—Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Repair the blower.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
11Check for a faulty 10a A/C fuse in the underdash fuse
panel.
Was the 10A fuse OK?
—Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
12Check for short circuit and make repairs if necessary.
Replace the 10A A/C fuse.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
131. Ignition “ON.”
2. Use  a  DVM  to  check  voltage  at  the  positive  A/C
switch wire (BRN).
Was voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 15Go to Step 14
14Repair  the  open  wire  (BRN)  between  the  A/C  switch
and the A/C fuse.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
151. Remove  the  glove  box  to  gain  access  to  the  A/C
thermostat.
2. Disconnect the thermostat connector.
3. Attach  a  fused  jumper  between  ground  and  the
PNK/GRN wire at the thermostat.
4. A/C “ON.”
5. Blower “ON.”
Dose A/C request indicate “YES” on the Tech 2?
—Go to Step 16Go to Step 23
161. Ignition “ON.”
2. Use a DVM to check voltage at the electronic A/C
thermostat.
Was voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 20Go to Step 17
17Check for an open (LT GRN) between the thermostat
and the A/C switch.
Was the wire open?
—Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Repair the open wire (LT GRN) between the thermostat
and the A/C switch.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1174 of 6000
6E–57 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
19Replace the A/C switch.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
20Use  an  ohmmeter  to  check  continuity  between  the
electronic A/C thermostat and the blower switch.
Was there an open circuit?
—Go to Step 21Go to Step 22
21Repair  the  open  wire  (GRN/YEL)  between  the
thermostat and the blower switch.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
22Replace the electronic A/C thermostat.
Is the an action complete?
—Verify repair—
23Check for an open circuit between A/C thermostat relay
and PCM A/C request terminal (E-15).
Was there an open circuit?
—Go to Step 24Go to Step 25
24Repair  the  open  circuit  between  the  PCM  and  A/C
thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
25Check for an open circuit between the A/C switch (LT
GRN) and the A/C thermostat relay (LT GRN).
Was there an open circuit?
—Go to Step 26Go to Step 27
26Repair the open circuit between the A/C switch and the
A/C thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
271. Ignition “ON.”
2. Use  a  DVM  to  check  voltage  at  the  A/C  pressure
switch (BRN).
Was voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 29Go to Step 28
28Repair the open circuit between the 10A A/C fuse and
the pressure switch.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
29Use  an  ohmmeter  to  check  continuity  between  the
pressure  switch  (GRN/WHT)  and  the  A/C  thermostat
relay (GRN/WHT).
Was the circuit open?
—Go to Step 30Go to Step 31
30Repair  the  open  circuit  between  the  pressure  switch
and the A/C thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
31Check for damaged pin or terminal at E-15 of the PCM.
Was a damaged pin or terminal found?
—Go to Step 32Go to Step 33
32Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
33Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1175 of 6000
6E–58
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
341. Remove the A/C compressor relay.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Use  a  DVM  to  check  voltage  at  both  of  the  BRN
wires at the A/C compressor relay socket. 
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 36Go to Step 35
35Repair the faulty BRN wire between the A/C fuse and
the A/C compressor relay .
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
361. A/C compressor relay removed.
2. Engine idling.
3. A/C “ON.”
4. Blower “ON.”
5. Use  a  DVM  to  measure  voltage  between  the
GRN/BLK wire at the A/C compressor relay socket
and battery
.
Did the DVM indicate the specified value?
+BGo to Step 40Go to Step 37
37Check  for  an  open  GRN/BLK  wire  between  PCM
terminal B-14 and the A/C compressor relay.
Was the wire open?
—Go to Step 38Go to Step 39
38Repair the open GRN/BLK wire between the PCM and
the A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
39Check  for  a  damaged  pin  or  terminal  at  B-14  of  the
PCM.
Was a damaged pin or a terminal found?
—Go to Step 32Go to Step 33
401. A/C compressor relay removed.
2. Connect  a  fused  jumper  at  the  A/C  compressor
relay  socket  between  either  BRN  wire  and  the
BRN/YEL wire.
3. Engine idling.
4. A/C “ON.”
5. Blower “ON.”
Did the compressor magnetic clutch engage?
—Go to Step 41Go to Step 42
41Repair the A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
42Check for an open circuit between the A/C compressor
relay and the A/C clutch.
Was an open circuit found?
—Go to Step 43Go to Step 44
43Repair the open circuit between the compressor Clutch
and the A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
44Service  the  compressor  clutch  or  replace  the
compressor due to a faulty internal overheat switch.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1176 of 6000
6E–59 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
451. Remove the A/C compressor relay.
2. Idle the engine.
Is the compressor clutch still engaged when A/C is not
selected?
—Go to Step 46Go to Step 47
46Repair the short to voltage between the A/C clutch and
A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
471. Reinstall the A/C compressor relay.
2. Remove the A/C thermostat relay.
3. Engine idling.
Is the compressor clutch still engaged when A/C is not
selected?
—Go to Step 48Go to Step 50
48Use a DVM to check for a short to ground between the
A/C compressor relay and B-14 of the PCM.
Was a short detected?
—Go to Step 49Go to Step 33
49Repair the short to ground between the PCM and A/C
compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
50Repair the short to ground between the A/C thermostat
relay and the electronic thermostat.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1182 of 6000
6E–65 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Knock Sensor Diagnosis
The Tech 2 has two data displays available for diagnosing
the  knock  sensor  (KS)  system.    The  two  displays  are
described as follows:
“Knock Retard”  indicates the number of degrees that
the  spark  timing  is  being  retarded  due  to  a  knock
condition.
“KS Noise Channel” indicates the current voltage level
being monitored on the noise channel.
DTCs P0325 and P0327 are designed to diagnose the KS
module,  the  knock  sensor,  and  the  related  wiring.    The
problems encountered with the KS system should set a
DTC. However, if no DTC was set but the KS system is
suspect  because  of  a  detonation  complaint,  refer  to
Detonation/Spark Knock in Symptoms.
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnosis
To read and clear diagnostic trouble codes, use a Tech 2.
IMPORTANT:Use of a Tech 2 is recommended to clear
diagnostic  trouble  codes  from  the  PCM  memory.
Diagnostic trouble codes can also be cleared by turning
the  ignition  “OFF”  and  disconnecting  the  battery  power
from the PCM for 30 seconds.  Turning off the ignition and
disconnecting the battery power from the PCM will cause
all  diagnostic  information  in  the  PCM  memory  to  be
cleared.  Therefore, all the diagnostic tests will have to be
re-run.
Since the PCM can have a failure which may affect only
one  circuit,  following  the  diagnostic  procedures  in  this
section  will  determine  which  circuit  has  a  problem  and
where it is.
If a diagnostic chart indicates that the PCM connections
or  the  PCM  is  the  cause  of  a  problem,  and  the  PCM  is
replaced, but this does not correct the problem, one of the
following may be the reason:
There is a problem with the PCM terminal connections.
The  terminals  may  have  to  be  removed  from  the
connector in order to check them properly.
The  problem  is  intermittent.    This  means  that  the
problem is not present at the time the system is being
checked.  In this case, refer to the 
Symptoms p o r t i o n  o f
the manual and make a careful physical inspection of
all component and wiring associated with the affected
system.
There  is  a  shorted  solenoid,  relay  coil,  or  harness.
S o l e n o i d s  a n d  r e l a y s  a r e  t u r n e d  “ O N ”  a n d  “ O F F ”  b y  t h e
PCM using internal electronic switches called drivers.
A  shorted  solenoid,  relay  coil,  or  harness  will  not
damage the PCM but will cause the solenoid or relay to
be inoperative.
Multiple PCM Information Sensor
DTCS Set
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  monitors  various
sensors  to  determine  the  engine  operating  conditions.
The  PCM  controls  fuel  delivery,  spark  advance,
transmission  operation, and  emission  control  device
operation based on the sensor inputs.The PCM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor, and
determines  the  status  of  the  following  sensors  by
monitoring the voltage present between the 5-volt supply
and the resistor:
The engine coolant temperature (ETC) sensor
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor
The  PCM  provides  the  following  sensors  with  a  5-volt
reference and a sensor ground signal:
The  exhaust  gas  recirculating  (EGR)  pintle  position
sensor
The throttle position (TP) sensor
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
The  PCM  monitors  the  separate  feedback  signals  from
these  sensors  in  order  to  determine  their  operating
status.
Diagnostic Aids
IMPORTANT:Be  sure  to  inspect  PCM  and  engine
grounds for being secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor input circuits may
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
P0108
P0113
P0118
P0123
P0560
P0712
P0406
IMPORTANT:If a sensor input circuit has been shorted
to  voltage,  ensure  that  the  sensor  is  not  damaged.  A
damaged  sensor  will  continue  to  indicate  a  high  or  low
voltage after the affected circuit has been repaired.  If the
sensor has been damaged, replace it.
An  open  in  the  sensor ground  circuit  between the  PCM
and  the  splice  will  cause  one  or  more  of  the  following
DTCs to be set:
P0108
P0113
P0118
P0123
P0712
P0406
A short to ground in the 5-volt reference A or B circuit will
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
P0107
P0122
In the 5-volt reference circuit A, between the PCM and the
splice, will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set:
P0122
In the 5-volt reference circuit B, between the PCM and the
splice, will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set:
P0107
Check for the following conditions: 
Page 1185 of 6000
6E–68
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Diagnosis (For except EXPORT and
SOUTH AFRICA)
Pintle position error diagnosis is covered by DTC P0402,
P0404, P1404, P0405, P0406. If EGR diagnostic trouble
codes  P0402,  P0404,  P1404,  P0405,  P0406  are
encountered, refer to the DTC charts.
Engine Tech 2 Data Definitions and
Ranges
A/C CLUTCH – Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF –
Indicates  whether  the  PCM  has  commanded  the  A/C
clutch ON.  Used in A/C system diagnostic.
A/C REQUEST — Tech 2 Displays YES or NO —
Indicates the state of the A/C request input circuit from the
HVAC controls.  The PCM uses the A/C request signal to
determine  whether  A/C  compressor  operation  is  being
requested.
AIR/FUEL RATIO — Tech 2 Range 0.0-25.5 —
Air/fuel  ratio  indicates  the  PCM  commanded  value.    In
closed  loop,  the  air/fuel  ratio  should  normally  be
displayed  around  “14.2-14.7.”    A  lower  air/fuel  ratio
indicates  a  richer  commanded  mixture,  which  may  be
seen during power enrichment or TWC protection modes.
A  higher  air/fuel  ratio  indicates  a  leaner  commanded
mixture.  This can be seen during deceleration fuel mode.
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE — Tech 2 Range 10-105
kPa/0.00-5.00 Volts —
The barometric pressure reading is determined from the
MAP  sensor  signal  monitored  during  key  up  and  wide
open throttle (WOT) conditions.  The barometric pressure
is  used  to  compensate  for  altitude  differences  and  is
normally  displayed  around  “61-104”  depending  on
altitude and barometric pressure.
CHECK TRANS LAMP — AUTO TRANSMISSION —
Indicates  the  need  to  check  for  a  DTC  with  the  Tech  2
when  the  lamp  is  flashing  0.2  seconds  ON  and  0.2
seconds OFF.
CMP ACT. COUNTER – Cam Position Activity
DECEL FUEL MODE — Tech 2 Display ACTIVE or
INACTIVE —
“ACTIVE” displayed indicates that the PCM has detected
conditions  appropriate  to  operate  in  deceleration  fuel
mode.    The  PCM  will  command  the  deceleration  fuel
mode when it detects a closed throttle position while the
vehicle is traveling over 20 mph.  While in the deceleration
fuel delivered by entering open loop and decreasing the
injector pulse width.
DESIRED EGR POS. — Tech 2 Range 0%-100% —
Represents  the  EGR  pintle  position  that  the  PCM  is
commanding.
DESIRED IDLE — Tech 2 Range 0-3187 RPM —
The idle speed that the PCM is commanding.  The PCM
will compensate for various engine loads based on engine
coolant temperature,  to keep the engine at the desired
speed.ECT — (Engine Coolant Temperature) Tech 2
Range –40
C to 151C (–40F to 304F) —
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is mounted in the
coolant  stream  and  sends  engine  temperature
information to the PCM.  The PCM applies 5 volts to the
ECT  sensor  circuit.    The  sensor  is  a  thermistor  which
changes  internal  resistance  as  temperature  changes.
When  the  sensor  is  cold  (high  resistance),  the  PCM
monitors a high signal voltage and interprets that as a cold
engine.    As  the  sensor  warms  (decreasing  resistance),
the voltage signal will decrease and the PCM will interpret
the lower voltage as a warm engine.
EGR DUTY CYCLE — Tech 2 Range 0%-100% —
Represents  the  EGR  valve  driver  PWM  signal  from  the
PCM.  A duty cycle of 0% indicates that no EGR flow is
being  commanded;  a  100%  duty  cycle  indicates
maximum EGR flow commanded.
EGR FEEDBACK — Tech 2 Range 0.00-5.00 Volts —
Indicates  the  EGR  pintle  position  sensor  signal  voltage
being monitored by the PCM.  A low voltage indicates a
fully extended pintle (closed valve); a voltage near 5 volts
indicates a retracted pintle (open valve).
ENGINE LOAD — Tech 2 Range 0%-100% —
Engine load is calculated by the PCM from engine speed
and MAF sensor readings.  Engine load should increase
with an increase in RPM or air flow.
ENGINE RUN TIME — Tech 2 Range
00:00:00-99:99:99 Hrs:Min:Sec —
Indicates the time elapsed since the engine was started.
If the engine is stopped, engine run time will be reset to
00:00:00.
ENGINE SPEED — Range 0-9999 RPM —
Engine  speed  is  computed  by  the  PCM  from  the  58X
reference  input.    It  should  remain  close  to  desired  idle
under various engine loads with engine idling.
FUEL PUMP — Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF —
Indicates  the  PCM  commanded  state  of  the  fuel  pump
relay driver circuit.
FUEL TRIM CELL — Tech 2 Range 0-21 —
The  fuel  trim  cell  is  dependent  upon  engine  speed  and
MAF sensor readings.  A plot of RPM vs.  MAF is divided
into 22 cells. Fuel trim cell indicates which cell is currently
active.
FUEL TRIM LEARN — Tech 2 Displays NO or YES
—
When conditions are appropriate for enabling long term
fuel  trim  corrections,  fuel  trim  learn  will  display  “YES.”
This indicates that the long term fuel trim is responding to
the  short  term  fuel  trim.    If  the  fuel  trim  learn  displays
“NO,” then long term fuel trim will not respond to changes
in short term fuel trim.
HO2S BANK 1, SEN. 1 — Tech 2 Range 0-1132 mV
—
  Represents  the  fuel  control  exhaust  oxygen  sensor
output voltage.  Should fluctuate constantly within a range
between  10  mV  (lean  exhaust)  and  1000  mV  (rich
exhaust) while operating in closed loop. 
Page 1191 of 6000
6E–74
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
D06RW00006
Circuit Description
The  “Check  Engine”  lamp  (MIL)  should  always  be
illuminated  and  steady  with  the  ignition  “ON”  and  the
engine stopped.  Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
MIL bulb through the meter fuse.  The powertrain control
module (PCM) turns the MIL “ON” by grounding the MIL
driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent MIL may be cased by a poor connection,
rubbed-through  wire  insulation,  or  a  wire  broken  inside
the insulation.  Check for the following items:
Inspect  the  PCM  harness  and  connections  for
improper  mating,  broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.
If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open  in  the  MIL  driver  circuit,  or  an  open  in  the
instrument cluster ignition feed.
If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
PCM ignition or battery feed, or a poor PCM to engine
ground.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. A “No MIL” condition accompanied by a no-start
condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.
9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of the
PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good ground
is present.  Refer to 
PCM Terminal End View for
terminal locations of the PCM ground circuits.
12.In this step, temporarily substitute a known good
relay for the PCM relay.  The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as “good” simply by honking
the horn.  Replace the horn relay after completing
this step. 
Page 1192 of 6000
6E–75 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
17.This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes
an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM).  When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed.  Refer to 
UBS
98 model year Immobilizer Workshop Manual.
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Check the meter fuse for the instrument cluster ignition
feed circuit.
Is the fuse OK?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 16
4Ignition  “ON,”  probe  the  ignition  feed  circuit  at  the
cluster connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 13
51. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Jumper the MIL driver circuit at the PCM connector
to ground.
4. Ignition “ON.”
Is the MIL “ON?”
—Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
6Check the PCM ignition feed and battery feed fuses (15
A engine fuse and 15 A PCM fuse).
Are both fuses OK?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 15
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the PCM harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 12
8Probe  the  battery  feed  circuit  at  the  PCM  harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 9Go to Step 14
9Check for a faulty PCM ground connection.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check for damaged terminals at the PCM.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 17
11Check for an open MIL driver circuit between the PCM
and the MIL.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 18
12Substitute  a  known  “good”  relay  for  the  PCM  main
relay.
Was the malfunction fixed?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
13Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—